Hog Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 Can you recommend me some World Cinema films? Im now signed up to a dvd deal (they post me dvds then I post them back)I love stuff like- The beat that my heart skipped Amelie Irreversible Falcon Three colours Red/White/Blue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
salsadecacahuete Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 delicatessen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_collector Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 Try some Beat Takeshi - his films are very entertaining, sometimes brutal and uncompromising but retaining a sense of humour! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paulscoconutass Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 Man Bites DogOldboyLilja-4-Ever Fucking AmalCity Of GodLove Me If You DareAmores PerrosNine QueensHappiness of the KatakurisAny Pedro Almodovar Stuff.Das Experiment.Most foreign releases on 'Tartan' and 'Optimum' are worth a look although they seem to be churning out heaps of generic 'Tartan Asia Extreme' stuff at the moment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Untitled Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 la haine - very good but very violent too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 Fitzcarraldo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stripey Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 check this url for some inspiration http://www.channel4.com/film/filmontv/microsites/C/cinema_iran.html"The Apple", "20 fingers" "a moment of innoncence" and "the circle" are all really engrossing and touching films, on a par with the three colours trilogy in terms of emtional content and pace, and I just enjoyed them even more for the fact that they show you some insight into contemporary Iranian society, something which is really difficult to find in the media over here. They are all the kind of films that you just lose all sense of time and become totally involved in the story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoonie Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 They are all the kind of films that you just lose all sense of time and become totally involved in the story.i got that with jurassic park /x Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alvin Starclusk Posted May 7, 2006 Report Share Posted May 7, 2006 la haine - very good but very violent tooIt's not really very violent at all. Great film. Also, the mix of "Sound of Da Police" is SOOOPERB.Others I'd recommend: Downfall, Goodbye Lenin, M (going back a mere 75 years...), The Edukators. All German. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
666 Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 i`d recommend "All About Lily Chou-Chou" and "Casshern". or "Tetsuo The Iron Man".and if you like your anime with that extra bit of oomphf (lol) i`d highly recommend "Elfen Lied" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dayeth Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Predatorwhat? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Phantomsmasher Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Goodbye LeninI absolutely love that film ... a very interesting concept.Unfortunately I can add no more to this thread, as my knowledge of foreign film is at best limited, and a lot of my favourites have already been mentioned. p.s. I also second Lilja-4-Ever. An extremely harrowing film experience... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Mog Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Run Lola RunInfernal Affairs trilogyZatoichiBrotherI'd highly recommend City of God as mentioned above, excellent film and the City Of Men TV series dvd you can get is also really good - not so brutal Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest bluesxman Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 DobermannY Tu Mama TambienBetty BlueNikitaBande A PartChungking ExpressAguirre Wrath Of GodYojimboBrotherhood Of The WolfLady VengeanceAnd I'm selling a box set of Lukas Moodysson films for 20 quid which includes aforementioned Lilya 4 Ever and Fucking Amal (Show Me Love) plus Together and Hole In My Heart if anyone is interested! All viewed once only.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swingin' Ryan Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Vénus Beauté Institut is good and has Audrey Tautou from Amelie in it. No-one gets brutally murdered or eaten in it, but if you like Amelie you'd probably enjoy it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Metarie Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 'Ma Vie en Rose' is beautiful french film about a little boy who wants to be a girl, it's adorable.'Innocence' looks rather good too but I haven't seen it yet because I refuse to pay over the odds just because it's foreign. French film again about a girls school in the middle of a wood, looks rather dark and sinister Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Predatorwhat?Good shout there, though it doesn't have as many Arnie one liners as Raw Deal or Commando. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marillionboy Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 A Heart in Winter is a fabulous Frrench film. L'Apartement, The DOuble Life of Veronique are two other gems.I'd also say A Short Film about Love and A Short Film About Killing, and the unbelieveably shocking Funny Games Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Mog Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Check out silverscreen in the st nicholas centre cos they've got a closing down sale, fairly big world cinema selection and most of its 40% off. I managed to get Carandiru for fairly cheap and there were a few more I might go back in for Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lepeep Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 la folie... pas du tout (he loves me, he loves me not)with the gorgeos ms tautou is pretty good too...quite supprising...won't spoil it.I'd agree that most of the things mentioned already are fantastic.my faves, la haineman bites dogoldboyspirited awaybrotherhood of the wolfrun lola runcinema paradiso...heaps min, a good story is a good story, in english or not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Maria Full of Grace is marvellous, I'd recommend that to anyone.Also Nine Queens is really good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoonie Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Maria Full of Grace is marvellous' date=' I'd recommend that to anyone.[/quote']yeah, that's a belter. Non ti muovere is good too and so is city of god /x Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted May 8, 2006 Author Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Thanks for the suggestions. I really love world cinema, especially the films with decent stories. I dont dig the Tartan Asia bloodfest stuff because it is just trying to shock for the sake of it, however, I can see why people like that stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paulscoconutass Posted May 8, 2006 Report Share Posted May 8, 2006 Check out silverscreen in the st nicholas centre cos they've got a closing down sale' date=' fairly big world cinema selection and most of its 40% off. I managed to get Carandiru for fairly cheap and there were a few more I might go back in for[/quote']About fucking time, that place was a total rip-off. Even with reductions on their world cinema bit the films will probably just be on par with 'net prices.And I'm selling a box set of Lukas Moodysson films for 20 quid which includes aforementioned Lilya 4 Ever and Fucking Amal (Show Me Love) plus Together and Hole In My Heart if anyone is interested! All viewed once only....I'd suggest this box set as a bargain Hog-Purchase; bar Hole in My Heart the films are absolutely fantastic' date=' and an ace place to start with European Cinema.I wouldn't shun away from all the tartan asia stuff as there are some good 'uns like Oldboy, Sympathy for Mr Vengance, Battle Royale, Infernal Affairs...I'd also check the rating of films on [url']www.imdb.com before you purchase any expensive world cinema ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FezMonkey Posted May 9, 2006 Report Share Posted May 9, 2006 DelicatessenHappiness of the KatakurisIchi The KillerLa HaineVersusNausicaOldboyTattoo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.