Shaki Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 I don't watch films a lot and am quite hard to please. I have no interest in wizards, hobbits, aliens, ghosts, vampires, robots, spacemen, werewolves or superheroes which leaves my choices a little limited. (perhaps that all comes under the umbrella of "fantasy"?)Anyway, I enjoyed The Pianist and You Can Count on Me the most. Comedy wise I loved Super Troopers and Beerfest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diesel Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 I don't watch films a lot and am quite hard to please. I have no interest in wizards, hobbits, aliens, ghosts, vampires, robots, spacemen, werewolves or superheroes which leaves my choices a little limited. (perhaps that all comes under the umbrella of "fantasy"?)Spoken for truth...and if you don't like Kung-Fu or seemingly indestructible action heroes (e.g. Statham, Willis), then you're really up the shitter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaki Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 Spoken for truth...and if you don't like Kung-Fu or seemingly indestructible action heroes (e.g. Statham, Willis), then you're really up the shitter.Forgot to mention action heroes. Super assassins who've lost their memory and are being hunted by the agency that created them etc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FatHand Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 I've enjoyed a lot of movies, here are some:Pans LabyrinthRay Walk Hard AnchormanLost in TranslationThe Lives of OthersOld SchoolWall EThere are heaps more but they are the ones that jump to mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Jo-D Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 These are my fave from the noughties...to name a fewMotorcycle DiariesThe ChangelingThere will be bloodWelcome to the jungle (Aka Rundown) OldboyDonnie DarkoZoolanderthere's just too many! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lonz Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 My favourite movie of the decade without a doubt would be Spirited Away - Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001).Really can't praise this movie enough. Brilliant, brilliant film. Definitely worth checking out if you get a chance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FatHand Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 My favourite movie of the decade without a doubt would be Spirited Away - Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001).Really can't praise this movie enough. Brilliant, brilliant film. Definitely worth checking out if you get a chance.yeah good shout Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 White Chicks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Jo-D Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 White ChicksI agree great film! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stichman Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 Pan's LabyrinthAbsolutely brilliant film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 I didn't really mean White Chicks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Jo-D Posted December 17, 2009 Report Share Posted December 17, 2009 ha ha sucker! I loved it!I also liked pan Labyrinth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norseman Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 Some good choices on here so far and it has hard to narrow it down (or even remember a lot of them off the top of my head), but a quick stab in the dark for movies that floated my boat:Avatar LOTR trilogyPans LabyrinthGran TorinoConfidenceThe 40 Year Old VirginThe HangoverThe Anvil StoryA History Of ViolenceTakenThe Bourne Trilogy28 Days LaterDog SoldiersMe, Myself & IreneThe MistSerenityInglorious BasterdsHell BoyIron ManPitch Black Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oedo 808 Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 There's not really a lot of films coming to mind but Minority Report is one of them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheTickingTime-Bomb Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 My favourite movie of the decade without a doubt would be Spirited Away - Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001).Really can't praise this movie enough. Brilliant, brilliant film. Definitely worth checking out if you get a chance.Didn't get that much out of it to be honest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 Didn't get that much out of it to be honest.What was lacking? Whilst not a huge anime (or even studio ghibli) fan I found this a great watch. I hate seeing stuff appear and dissapear from nowhere and am generally not a great admirer of films based in a world too far removed from my own but this film changed my mind a little. What did you not like? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
waltz Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 SoccerdogThe Wicker Man (remake) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 SoccerdogThe Wicker Man (remake)I preferred Soccermom and Wicker Park (The Original) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheTickingTime-Bomb Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 What was lacking? Whilst not a huge anime (or even studio ghibli) fan I found this a great watch. I hate seeing stuff appear and dissapear from nowhere and am generally not a great admirer of films based in a world too far removed from my own but this film changed my mind a little. What did you not like?Haha, it wasn't the fantasy element, I just thought it was quite boring. It was OK don't get me wrong, but I have a slightly crazed Hungarian friend who has subjected me (I too am not an anime buff) to some extreme anime which I found ridiculously entertaining and quite mental. Spirited Away was just a wee bit tame by comparison and made me feel like I was watching Men in Black when I could have been watching 2001: A Space Odyssey.I'm maybe being harsh, I'll rewatch it sometime soon, but I didn't take much from it on first viewing anyway. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Kernel Loaf Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 Haha, it wasn't the fantasy element, I just thought it was quite boring. It was OK don't get me wrong, but I have a slightly crazed Hungarian friend who has subjected me (I too am not an anime buff) to some extreme anime which I found ridiculously entertaining and quite mental. Spirited Away was just a wee bit tame by comparison and made me feel like I was watching Men in Black when I could have been watching 2001: A Space Odyssey.I'm maybe being harsh, I'll rewatch it sometime soon, but I didn't take much from it on first viewing anyway.I agree with most of this. I personally think Princess Mononoke is by far the best anime film Studio Ghibli have produced. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norseman Posted January 9, 2010 Report Share Posted January 9, 2010 There's not really a lot of films coming to mind but Minority Report is one of them.forgot about it, really liked that as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Stu Posted January 9, 2010 Report Share Posted January 9, 2010 I liked:LOTR trilogyDistrict 9A Life AquaticMementoHitchhiker's Guide To The GalaxyShaun of The DeadHot FuzzOld BoyPan's LabyrinthKill Bill (both of them)DownfallSin CityCasino RoyaleStar TrekMullholland DriveNo Country For Old MenKing Of KongOld SchoolAnchor ManBoratMinority ReportChildren of Men...There were some really good films that came out in the noughties, but so many more terrible ones that seemed to draw most of the attention. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rufus13th Posted January 10, 2010 Report Share Posted January 10, 2010 Let the Right One InIn a decade where audiences have gone nuts over fantasy/monster releases, I think I need to mention my favourite vampire film of all time, Swedish title Let the Right One In.Låt den rätte komma in (2008)It's a unique fairytale, which mixes childhood drama, fantasy and romance to create one of the most beautiful and heartfelt films I've ever seen. The performances from the child actors are mesmerising and genuine. I particularly love the photography, which showcases a desolate and atmospheric backdrop. I cannot recommend this film enough and urge anyone and everyone to see it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tv tanned Posted January 10, 2010 Report Share Posted January 10, 2010 JunoHard CandyDonnie DarkoSpirited AwaySin CitySpellboundBattle RoyaleLOTRPan's LabyrinthElephantMonsters IncCloverfieldThe WrestlerEternal Sunshine of The Spotless MindBe Kind Rewind Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted January 10, 2010 Report Share Posted January 10, 2010 SoccerdogThe Wicker Man (remake)What was soccerdog about? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.