Guest Lisa Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 What? Don't be utterly ridiculous! Rookie' date=' Knife Trade and Skull Fragments are on Eulogy. 'Nuff said.[/quote']oh come on...the songs are far more superior, more consistency and the production is WAYYYY phatter! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
medichi Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 oh come on...the songs are far more superior' date=' more consistency and the production is WAYYYY phatter![/quote']For a start, I'm sure the phrase "far more superior" is just wrong. But not as wrong as the belief TCD is better than ATE. However, we will agree to disagree as the are both fucking ACE albums. I wish they'd get a bend on and find a new label.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lisa Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 For a start' date=' I'm sure the phrase "far more superior" is just wrong. But not as wrong as the belief TCD is better than ATE. However, we will agree to disagree as the are both fucking ACE albums. I wish they'd get a bend on and find a new label....[/quote']Whats the deal with that? I wasnt aware that there was label problems! What happened with Wind Up? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Camie Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1.weezer-blue album2.Clash-London Calling3.nirvana-nevermind4.beatles-revolver5.oasis-definately maybe6.At The Drive In-Relationship of Command7.Foo Fighters-The Colour and The Shape8.brand new-deja entendu9.snow patrol-final straw10.get up kids-on a wire Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
palmer_eldritch Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 In no order:Tangerine Dream - PhaedraKraftwerk - Radio ActivityYes - FragileSteve Hillage - Fish RisingKing Crimson - RedCan - Tago MagoNeu! - Neu! 75Vangelis - Blade Runner SoundtrackDire Straits - Dire StraitsHawkwind Space Ritual Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NARC Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Radio Activity! For why? Man Machine and Computer World own it for breakfast! Half of Radio Activity is 10 second pointless Geiger Counter interludes! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Radio Activity! For why? Man Machine and Computer World own it for breakfast! Half of Radio Activity is 10 second pointless Geiger Counter interludes!Where the hell is your grunge-heavy list? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NARC Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 I'll need to think of mine when I get home. And it will be grunge-light, you should know better! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
medichi Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Whats the deal with that? I wasnt aware that there was label problems! What happened with Wind Up?As far as I know, they WERE given the go-ahead by Wind-Up in '04, but there was some hoo-ha about creativity and direction and I think they are now label-less. The BSF site is down at the mo, so can't remember other details... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-matthEw- Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Interesting choice. I have that album in my collection but haven't listenened to it for about 2 years.Dig it out again, its a masterpiece!!Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The SeaEels - Electro Shock BluesBob Dylan - Blood on the TracksBob Dylan - the Times They Are a Changin'the Beatles - Rubber SoulTom Waits - Rain DogsOasis - Definatley Maybethe Magnetic Fields - 69 Love SongsRyan Adams - HeartbreakerSteve Earle - JerusalemEven just now, I can see I've missed a few that probably should be in there, but this'll have to do for just now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JME Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1. In Session with Albert King and SRV2. Aha Shake Heartbrake- Kings of Leon3. Tatto-Rory Gallagher4. Electric Lady Land-Hendrix5. Irish Tour-Rory Gallagher6. Live from Montreaux-SRV7. The sky is crying-SRV8. Warnings/Promises-Idlewild9. Ten-Pearl Jam10. Room on Fire-The Strokes Although most of my favourite blues artist's albums are in the form of greatest hits and compilations like that- my all time favourite box set is SRV and double trouble, the 3 cd and one dvd version, absolute class. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_beastly_one Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Alice in Chains- Self TitledChildren of Bodom- HatebreederEinherjer- Dragons of the NorthSoundgarden- SuperunknownMegadeth- Rust in PeaceJoe Satriani- Surfing With the AlienMetallica- ...And Justice For AllManics- Generation Terrorists8 is close enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
liam Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1.Oasis - Definetely Maybe2.Foo Fighters - The Colour And The Shape3.FFAF - Casually Dressed And Deep In Conversation4.Blink 182 - Dude Ranch5.Allister - Last Stop Suburbia6.RATM - Battle Of Los Angeles7.Weezer - Blue Album8.The Clash - London Calling9.Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends10.Alkaline Trio - Good Mourning Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mordred Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 01. Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81,82,83,84)02. Marillion - Misplaced Childhood03. Metallica - Master of Puppets03. Slayer - Reign In Blood05. The Wonderstuff - The Eight Legged Grove Machine06. Pink Floyd - The Wall07. Stone Roses - Stone Roses08. The Levellers - Levelling the Land09. Big Country - The Crossing10. Alice In Chains - DirtHonourable mentions for Suede - Suede, The Alarm - Declaration & Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Oz. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lisa Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 01. Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81' date='82,83,84)02. Marillion - Misplaced Childhood03. Metallica - Master of Puppets03. Slayer - Reign In Blood05. The Wonderstuff - The Eight Legged Grove Machine06. Pink Floyd - The Wall07. Stone Roses - Stone Roses08. The Levellers - Levelling the Land09. Big Country - The Crossing10. Alice In Chains - Dirt[/b']Honourable mentions for Suede - Suede, The Alarm - Declaration & Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Oz.Now thats not what i thought you would say!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Benji Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1. Grace Jeff Buckley 2. Cream of Clapton Cream/Clappers3. Nevermind Nirvana4. The Best of John Lennon Lennon 5. The Music The Music6. Toxicity S.o.a.D7. G-Funk Snoop Dog8. Mer de noms Perfect circle9. Play Moby10. My car ! Album? Tracy ChapmanAll high quality shiznat albums some would agree, other's wouldn't...but that's what makes Our world so unique.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mordred Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Now thats not what i thought you would say!!What were you expecting me to say like? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lisa Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 What were you expecting me to say like? like alot more metal hahaha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoonie Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1. hendrix - electric ladyland2. SRV - couldn't stand the weather3. paul lamb and the king snakes - take your time and get it right4. black crowes - shake your money maker5. presidents of the usa - s/t6. john coltrane - coltrane plays the blues7. ac/dc - for those about to rock8. miles davis - sketches of spain9. snoop doggy dogg - doggystyle10.motley crue - dr feelgoodthat's at the moment, although the top three have been there for a long time./x Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mordred Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 like alot more metal hahahaWhat can i say i've come out of the closet, alot of my choices may not be cool or in, but there albums that mean a hell of alot to me and there all classics by my rateing.Maybe went too far saying The Stone Roses (took 10 years to get into that album) and i feel really bad for not having Suede in Anamil Nitrate and Metal Mickey are fantastic songs.I'm a music lover plain and simple if its good its good no matter who its by Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stuart Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 AFI - The Art of DrowningAt The Drive-In - In/Casino/OutDeath Cab For Cutie - The Photo AlbumDresden Dolls - Dresden DollsHead Automatica - DecadenceHot Water Music - A Flight and A CrashPretty Girls Make Graves - The New RomanceRilo Kiley - The Execution of All Things (although I was torn between two)The Blood Brothers - Burn Piano Island, BurnThe Distillers - Coral FangI had to take a few out, based on the fact I've listened to all of these more recently. This was actually quite difficult to narrow it down to ten, and I'm guessing a few of these probably aren't my favourite ever, but are of just now. Who knows. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jester1470 Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 I dont know if I have favourites persay but there are albums i come back to all the time, and listen to all of them a lot more than others.1. Marillion : Brave2. Marillion - Clutching at Straws3. Fish - Field of Crows or Vigil in a Wilderness of Mirrors4. Transvision Vamp - Velveteen 5. Alanis Morisette - Jagged Little Pill6. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack7. Mott the Hoople - Mott8. David Devant and his Spirit Wife - Work, Lovelife, Miscellaneous9. Def Leppard - Pyromania10. Bruce Dickinson - Balls to PicassoCheersStuart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
betamax Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 8. David Devant and his Spirit Wife - Work' date=' Lovelife, Miscellaneous[/quote']does not computehow did a good album get in your top 10??? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mordred Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 4. Transvision Vamp - Velveteen Wendy James GRRRRRRRRRRRRRR .....at least she was back then Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paulscoconutass Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 In pseudo order...The Living End - The Living EndBlink 182 - Enema of the StateGoldfinger - Hang-UpsOasis - Morning GloryBeatsteaks - Living TargetsFenix TX - LechuzaVandals - Look What I Almost Stepped InBloodhound Gang - Use Your FingerscKy - Infiltrate.Destroy.RebuildDivit - Broadcaster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.