Jamie Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Possibly my memory is failing me and I'm forgetting something ace, or maybe I just didn't catch the best stuff, but I didn't think there were that many great movies this year.At a push I'd say Rescue Dawn or The Simpsons Movie.I thought Control was pretty disappointing.What were other peoples' favourites? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 I enjoyed Knocked Up, Superbad, Transformers, Ratatouillie & Death Proof.I thought the Simpsons Movie was absolute shit personally. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Camie Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Superbad or Transformers for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 sunshine floaty my boaty. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Mac Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Inland Empire.Loved Transformers and Superbad too though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
black_matter Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Has to be transformers, waited so long for it and just to hear peter cullen just resonate across the cinema was awesome! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeaOfEnergy Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 transformers, definately Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamie Posted December 14, 2007 Author Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Never considered watching Transformers, but seems like I was under-estimating it.Would you recommend it for someone who never played with the toys? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Jo-D Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 can't remeber all the films seen this year, but there is a few I though were superb and one which sticks out for me is the 300 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shaun Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 the darjeeling limited, for sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norseman Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Enjoyed Transformers and never played with them as a kid or watched the cartoons. Also enjoyed Stardust, The Golden Compass, The Bourne Ultimatum, The 300. Not watched that much this year so will have probably missed some super duper stuff. Mostly watched DVD box sets this year, Deadwood, Rome, How I Met Your Mother, Battlestar Galactica, Heroes, Torchwood, Married With Children etc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamie Posted December 14, 2007 Author Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 I also liked This Is England (but it wasn't a patch on Dead Man's Shoes) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diesel Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Never considered watching Transformers, but seems like I was under-estimating it.Would you recommend it for someone who never played with the toys?Yeah - it was one of the years better comedies.Eastern Promises and Bourne Ultimatum for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 I also liked This Is England (but it wasn't a patch on Dead Man's Shoes)Good shout, that was a great film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 A good year and 300 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brymon Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Transformers, Stardust, Death at a Funeral, Death Proof, Planet Terror. Heaps really and depending what i see at the flicks the night i may ad another one!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murrr Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Blade Runner: The Final Cut, if that counts.Nothing else really stuck out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diesel Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 ...300...Good shout!It was utter fucking bobbins really, but totally watchable - Gerard Butler was superb!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jackson Posted December 14, 2007 Report Share Posted December 14, 2007 Superbad, Death at a Funeral, Rescue Dawn, Transformers, Hot Fuzz, Die Hard, Zodiac, Bourne Ultimatum, Lives of OthersIts been a long year but i think these were from 2007 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paulscoconutass Posted December 15, 2007 Report Share Posted December 15, 2007 Finishing Uni meant that I couldn't see as many films at the Belmont as I'd have liked. My films of the year are: The Prestige, 3:10 to Uma, superbad, the Counterfeiters, Last King of Scotland, Children of Men (but I think that was last year)American Gangster and Babel well over-rated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jim Stax Posted December 15, 2007 Report Share Posted December 15, 2007 Was 'Monster House' this year or last? My 10 yr old is just eating up my life. Get to see some ace films I probably wouldn't otherwise watch! Surf's Up was a blast too. 'Zinidane: A 21 century Portrait' had a lasting impact. (I saw it this year)Transformers, well, just coz the cgi just wasn't at all cgi. Flipped my head that did. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveCrisis Posted December 17, 2007 Report Share Posted December 17, 2007 My alcohol fuddled memory prevents me from remembering what I saw this year.What does stand out includes 300, The Bourne Ultimatum, Die Hard 4.0 and Death Proof. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Stu Posted December 17, 2007 Report Share Posted December 17, 2007 Hot Fuzz! Grindhouse was quite good too, but I shouldn't have done the midnight show, as I spent most of Death Proof falling asleep. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamie Posted December 17, 2007 Author Report Share Posted December 17, 2007 Finishing Uni meant that I couldn't see as many films at the Belmont as I'd have liked. My films of the year are: The Prestige, 3:10 to Uma, superbad, the Counterfeiters, Last King of Scotland, Children of Men (but I think that was last year)American Gangster and Babel well over-rated.Yeah, Children of Men was defo last year. I thought Last King of Scotland and The Prestige were too - all good movies which-ever year they are from.Totally agree about Babel. Walked out even though I knew there was only 5-10 mins left - tedious in the extreme. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Jo-D Posted December 18, 2007 Report Share Posted December 18, 2007 Yeah, Children of Men was defo last year. I thought Last King of Scotland and The Prestige were too - all good movies which-ever year they are from.Totally agree about Babel. Walked out even though I knew there was only 5-10 mins left - tedious in the extreme.Feck yeah Last King of Scoltand was really goodAnother for me was Blood Diamond, I cried for a minute.....o_O Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.