TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Since it's approaching Christmas, and nobody releases anything new in December, it's time to mull over the multitude of releases we've had in 2012.So, what have people enjoyed most? I'll post mine later. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaaakkkeee Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 There's loads.The Chariot's one is something special. As is We Came Out Like Tigers' LP. Cavalcades's EP was nice and so was Pigdog. Carson Wells is super good too. Oh, and Enter Shikari. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Locally: Carson Wells, Min Diesel and DirtdrinkerGlobally: Unsane, Deftones and Converge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Lau - Race The LoserAn absolutely stunning, beautiful album and a massive progression from their first two albums. Honourable mentions to Unwinding Hours - Afterlives and Deftones - Koi Na Yokan as well but really I've been pretty bad at keeping up with new music this year. Didn't even realise Down had released a new EP in the summer! I missed out on riffs! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flights Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 The Brian Jonestown Massacre - AufhebenBob MouldThe mogwai remix album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaaakkkeee Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 I forgot about Unsane. Brilliant album. as is Citizens' CTZNS. I need to give a few more albums a proper listen before I compile any real lists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Zero Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Dirty Three ~ Toward the Low SunMark Lanegan ~ Blues FuneralLana Del Rey ~ Born to DieEarth ~ Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light IINeurosis ~ Honor Found in DecayBaroness ~ Yellow and GreenSoundgarden ~ King AnimalUnsane ~ WreckEagle Twin ~ The Feather Tipped the Serpent's Scale Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murrr Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 El-P and Kendrick Lamar for me. No idea which is my favourite. They are both incredible in very different ways. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest deprofundis Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Old Man gloom "NO"Neurosis "Honor found in decay"Amenra "MASS V" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted November 29, 2012 Author Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Japandroids ~ Celebration RockPossibly the finest anthemic rock album I've ever heard, every (original) track is a winner, and the songs are played with such enthusiam and intensity, I doubt anyone could resist head bopping along to Fire's Highway. Godspeed You! Black Emperor ~ 'allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend!I was genuinely surprised to see a new album from Godspeed, and this is a very welcome surprise. Worth it just for Mladic, which is possibly the most visceral thing they've ever recorded. School of Seven Bells ~ GhostoryDreamy guitar sounds and breathy female vocals meant I was always going to like this, as I did their last album. But this is far more accomplished than Disconnect from Desire. The final track has to be a cheeky nod to "Soon" by My Bloody Valentine. Twilight Sad ~ No One Can Ever KnowAgain, they have managed to change up their sound and stay interesting, this time adding synthesisers and putting me in mind of Depeche Mode in parts. I always thought they would end up living in the shadow of the first album, but I can't see that happening now. Grizzly Bear ~ ShieldsThis is just a great obtuse records, and what I think is a showcase of a great, intelligent band. Reverb a'ways. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted November 29, 2012 Author Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Cat Power ~ SunOn first listen, I was a bit perplexed as this sounded like no Cat Power album I heard before, with it's slick drum machine and glossy production. I dare say it's the best thing she's done and the appearance of Iggy Pop on "Nothin' but Time" is special. RM Hubbert ~ Thirteen Lost and FoundI'm not one for biddly, virtuoso playing, but listening to/watching RM Hubbert play the guitar is spellbinding. Personal favourite is "Sunbeam Melts the Hour". Brendan Benson ~ What Kind of WorldPower pop perfection. I saw him earlier in the year at SxSw and he only played one song from this, but I'd have been delighted if he just played the whole thing through. Exquisitely crafted album. DIIV ~ OshinApparently named after the Nirvana song Dive, they've made a woozy, wooshy, shoegazey, partially vocally albumy. Allo Darlin' ~ EuropeTwee, pop, girls, ukuleles.This threatens to be overbearing and horrid, like some kind of knitted soft toy that needs to be battered to death to a soundtrack of Slayer, but the overriding melancholy keeps it palatable. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
framheim Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 I've been thinking about this for the hercules moments end of year lists and been really struggling. this thread has already reminded me of a heap of albums I forgot about though! aces! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Proper list, now I've had time to think, and by think I really mean I put the contents of my iPod into chronological order and be all like "oh, I forgot that came out this year"So much great records this year.Unsane - WreckPropagandhi - Failed StatesConverge - All The Love We Leave BehindPeachfuzz - We Are Solid StateDeftones - Koi No YokanCreepoid - Horse HeavenPig Destroyer - Book BurnerDirtdrinker - s/t+YNFYNYTYGodstopper - What MattersCarson Wells - WonderkidBaroness - Yellow & GreenWooderson - Let The Man SpeakBirds In Row - You Me and the ViolenceJoyce Manor - Of All The Things I Will Soon Grow TiredBlockheads - This World Is DeadSnuff - 5-4-3-2-1 PerhapsShores - LeaveningJohn K Samson - ProvincialYou Slut - Medium BastardJapandroids - Celebration RockFight Amp - Birth ControlMin Diesel - Minage a TwaKerouac - Heavy HeartedStill feel like I've missed a few great records. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
girl anachronism Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Air- Le Voyage Dans Le LuneRingo Deathstarr- MauveRM Hubbert- Thirteen Lost and FoundGoat- World MusicOff!- Off!Godspeed You! Black Emperor- 'allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend!School of Seven Bells- GhostorySharon Van Etten- TrampJapandroids- Celebration RockCar Power- SunThat's probably my top 10, in no order. Other things I've really enjoyed were:Carson Wells- WonderkidThe Antlers- UnderseaPorcelain Raft- Strange WeekendDavid Byrne & St Vincent- Love This GiantBat For Lashes- The Haunted Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirsten Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 I'm in the process of making a Spotify playlist of ace songs from this year, will post it here when it's done.I loved...Islet - Illuminated PeopleJapandroids - Celebration RockThe Men - Open Your HeartMountain Goats - Transcendental YouthJens Lekman - I Know What Love Isn'tTweak Bird - Undercover CropsTy Segall - TwinsHonorary mentions...Thomas Truax - Monthly JournalErrors - Have Some Faith In MagicLiars - WIXIWDinosaur Jr - I Bet On SkyChain and the Gang - In Cool Blood Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 In no particular order:Purity Ring- ShrinesPolica- Give You The GhostThe Gaslight Anthem- HandwrittenHot Chip- In Our HeadsThe Twilight Sad- No One Can Ever KnowThe Unwinding Hours- AfterlivesAdmiral Fallow- Tree Bursts In SnowmewithoutYou- Ten StoriesHot Water Music- ExisterI'm sure there's more but i've not bought much music this year really. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fatboy Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Cat Power ~ SunOn first listen, I was a bit perplexed as this sounded like no Cat Power album I heard before, with it's slick drum machine and glossy production. I dare say it's the best thing she's done and the appearance of Iggy Pop on "Nothin' but Time" is special. RM Hubbert ~ Thirteen Lost and FoundI'm not one for biddly, virtuoso playing, but listening to/watching RM Hubbert play the guitar is spellbinding. Personal favourite is "Sunbeam Melts the Hour". Brendan Benson ~ What Kind of WorldPower pop perfection. I saw him earlier in the year at SxSw and he only played one song from this, but I'd have been delighted if he just played the whole thing through. Exquisitely crafted album. DIIV ~ OshinApparently named after the Nirvana song Dive, they've made a woozy, wooshy, shoegazey, partially vocally albumy. Allo Darlin' ~ EuropeTwee, pop, girls, ukuleles.This threatens to be overbearing and horrid, like some kind of knitted soft toy that needs to be battered to death to a soundtrack of Slayer, but the overriding melancholy keeps it palatable. all the titles are in bold, how kind Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woodsinho Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 Best ones (links to bandcamp/soundcloud/spotify where I can find 'em):You Slut! - Medium BastardMaserati - Maserati VIIMarriages - KitsuneBirds in Row - You, Me and the ViolenceDeftones - Koi No YokanUnsane - WreckYellow Ostrich - Strange LandJapandroids - Celebration RockThe Saddest Landscape - After the LightsBe Like Pablo - The New AdventuresDwellers - Good Morning HarakiriOld Man Gloom - NOHigh On Fire - De Vermis MysteriisPig Destroyer - Book BurnerTorche - Harmonicraft Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted November 29, 2012 Report Share Posted November 29, 2012 What's with no one putting a list in order?!I'm not ready to make any year end list yet. There's some albums I'd like to revisit and the new Kesha has only just leaked but from what I've heard it's bound to be top 5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Surfer_Rosa Posted November 30, 2012 Report Share Posted November 30, 2012 Without giving it too much thought or an order, cos that's for nerds:Django Django - Django DjangoJapandroids - Celebration RockLone - Galaxy GardenHappy Particles - Under Sleeping Waves (counting this as 2012 as the physical release only came out this year)Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. cityPaws - CokefloatRun Walk - HealthDaphni - JiaolongCarson Wells - WonderkidEP mentions for:TNGHT - TNGHTBurial - KindredMin Diesel - Mínage à Twa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirsten Posted November 30, 2012 Report Share Posted November 30, 2012 Honorary mentions...Thomas Truax - Monthly JournalErrors - Have Some Faith In MagicLiars - WIXIWDinosaur Jr - I Bet On SkyChain and the Gang - In Cool BloodI forgot to mention Dexys - One Day I'm Going To Soar 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted November 30, 2012 Report Share Posted November 30, 2012 Urgh, there's a whole bunch I've not listened to properly so I'm going on my usual end-of-year-listening-binge so I can make a comprehensive Top 10. Errors and Killer Mike will definitely probably be on it. Errors for certain. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moose Posted November 30, 2012 Report Share Posted November 30, 2012 Lots of mentions of the CW LP. Completely flattered by them all. I’m so, so, so glad people have enjoyed it so much. Seriously, thanks to anyone who has listened to it, bought it or recommended it to someone. It makes me feel warm in my torso.The unofficial album/tour launch is on the 4th of January at Cellar 35 with Fat Goth, The Shithawks, Smithsonian and Caaps. Do come along J 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted November 30, 2012 Report Share Posted November 30, 2012 What's with no one putting a list in order?!Because this isn't no Top of the Pops, Hippy.:guns: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
framheim Posted November 30, 2012 Report Share Posted November 30, 2012 Without giving it too much thought or an order, cos that's for nerds:Django Django - Django DjangoJapandroids - Celebration RockLone - Galaxy GardenHappy Particles - Under Sleeping Waves (counting this as 2012 as the physical release only came out this year)Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. cityPaws - CokefloatRun Walk - HealthDaphni - JiaolongCarson Wells - WonderkidEP mentions for:TNGHT - TNGHTBurial - KindredMin Diesel - Mínage à TwaI bought the PAWS album but it's kinda meh for me. there's some good bits and some pretty boring bits. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.