kirkt Posted December 31, 2012 Report Share Posted December 31, 2012 1. Alt-J - An Awesome Wave2. James Yorkston - I Was A Cat From A Book3. Django Django - S/T4. The School - Reading Too Much Into Things Like Everything5. First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar6. Grimes - Visions7. Mark Lanegan Band - Blue Funeral8. Paul Weller - Sonik Kicks9. Sweet Billy Pilgrim - The Crown Treaty10. Michael Kiwanuka - Home Again Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
britheguy Posted January 2, 2013 Report Share Posted January 2, 2013 Everytime I read threads like this it reminds me just how much stuff I don't get to hear. After a quck glance through this thread I can safely say I have heard or less than ten of the nomiations, and probably heard less than a handfull of those.I think I'm just stuck in a rut when it comes to listening to new bands etc. Certianly the more obscure ones. Oh well, where's my Slade albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
What Scene? Posted January 7, 2013 Report Share Posted January 7, 2013 In no particular order....1. The Laurels - 'Plains'2. The Lost Rivers - 'Sin and Lostness'3. The Brian Jonestown Massacre - 'Aufheben'4. Allah Las - 'Allah Las'5. Beachwood Sparks - 'Tarnished Gold'6. Ringo Deathstarr - 'Mauve'7. Tame Impala - 'Lonerism'8. Ian Skelly - 'Cut From A Star'9. The Carousels - 'Sweet Northern Light'10. Lee Ranaldo - 'Between The Times And The Tides'11. New Candys - 'Stars Reach The Abyss'12. A Place To Bury Strangers - 'Worship'13. Spiritualized - 'Sweet Heart Sweet Light'14. Crocodiles - 'Endless Flowers'15. Tamaryn - 'Tender New Signs'16. 93MillionMilesFromTheSun - 'Towards The Light' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
get lost Posted November 13, 2013 Report Share Posted November 13, 2013 (edited) Errors - Have Some Faith in Magic & New RelicsDeath Grips - The Money StoreThe Unwinding Ours - AfterlivesThe Twilight Sad - No one can ever KnowGYBE - Allelujah*** Better late than never.... Edited November 13, 2013 by get lost Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted November 13, 2013 Report Share Posted November 13, 2013 (edited) Ok since this has been bumped let's see what I think of my top 20 a year on. A lot of them I haven't listened to much this year because I lost all my music and have been slow in replacing it all.Here's my top 20.A few honourable mentions first, Beach House, Jessie Ware, Lana Del Rey, Tame Impala, Killler Mike, Bass Clef, Voices from the Lake, the xx, DeadbeatMost of those I just haven't listened to enough yet to properly rank them but I do like them a lot. 20. Daphni|Jialong This still got a lot of play the first half of this year and his DJ set at Primavera Sound is a 2013 highlight.19. NHK'Koyxen|Dance Classics Vol.1 I should listen to this more, 19 is fair placement.18. Crystal Castles|(III) Still my fave album of theirs17. Sharon Van Etten|Tramp I stand by my commments about this back in this thread.16. Grizzly Bear|Shields can't say this has been on in 201315. Legowelt|The Paranormal Soul Love this, it would be higher if I made a 2012 list now.14. Frank Ocean|Channel Orange placement is probably about right, Pyramids incredible and the clear standout13. Grimes|Visions gone off her a bit but still a solid album12. Andy Stott|Luxury Problems I'm more likely to listen to both the 2011 EPs than this but I rank it only just behind them11. Marina and the Diamonds|Electra Heart See Legowelt comment10. Yo La Tengo|Fade This is actually a 2013 release so shouldn't have been on the list, it won't get on this years anyway, not been touched since that first month, sadly.09. Thorunn Antonia|Star Crossed I wish there's been an album like this from this year, 2013 sadly lacking in quality scandipop08. John Talabot|fin I'm surprised I didn't put this higher, it might have been my most played album last year. It's brilliant.07. Alex Winston| King Con I'd maybe drop this down a couple of places but not many, kind of a one trick pony but it really hit the spot for me when it first came out.06. Terrence Dixon|From the far Future Vol.2 I put this too high, I must have given it a few plays right before i made the list because I really cant remember listening to it enough to be so high05. Ke$ha|Warrior Bloody hell did this get old quickly. If it had been released 3 weeks earlier it wouldn't have got on the list. I think the excitment of the release made me overlook the awful middle section at first, anyway I think 6 or 7 of the tracks are good to great but a lot of the rest is poor with some of it utter garbage, the track with Iggy Pop being the worst offender.04. The Tallest Man On Earth|There's No Leaving Now I don't think I could ever say anything negative about TTMOE ever. Just brilliant.03. Actress|R.I.P One of my favourite artists of the last decade, incredible work and his next one is sure to be in a similar postion on my 2014 list.02. Kendrick Lamaar|Good Kid, M.a.a.D City This hasn't lost any of its charm, outstanding album.01. Burial|Kindred / Truant+Rough Sleeper As I said below this was cheating, but the music was worthy of it although I think now I'd maybe switch them with KendrickKind of cheated a bit on my number 1 pick, but who cares? Started thinking about this year's one already. I think I'll list more than 20 this time round. 2013 has definitely been a stronger year than '12 for me. Edited November 13, 2013 by Paranoid Android Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirsten Posted November 14, 2013 Report Share Posted November 14, 2013 Ok since this has been bumped let's see what I think of my top 20 a year on. A lot of them I haven't listened to much this year because I lost all my music and have been slow in replacing it all.Good idea. I'm glad mine was quite a short list despite last year being ace for new music.Islet - Illuminated PeopleJapandroids - Celebration RockThe Men - Open Your HeartMountain Goats - Transcendental YouthJens Lekman - I Know What Love Isn'tTweak Bird - Undercover CropsTy Segall - Twins I still listen to all of these on occasion, but the only one that I am playing more than I was initially is Transcendental Youth. It gets better and better. John Darnielle is pretty much the greatest human who has ever lived. Incidentally, I didn't put 'American Radass (This Is Important)' by Dads on the list last year, despite it being one of my most listened to albums this year. Also, I didn't hear the debut Swearin' album until April or so of this year, but as it was only released in the UK last month, [spoiler ALERT] it'll be on my 2013 list. COOL THOUGHTS. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.