Guest idol_wild Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 Threads (1984) (TV) is one of my favourite films, it would probably rank somewhere in the top 5 but I wouldn't say I enjoyed watching it.Never seen it. But I suspect I may appreciate it as I rate the writer, obviously. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stripey Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 Never seen it. But I suspect I may appreciate it as I rate the writer, obviously.Threads is a film everyone who grew up in the 80's ought to be able to identify with, I vaguely remembered seeing a bit of it or hearing mention of it as a kid, so I bought a copy quite recently (along with several other nuclear war themed films from that era) thinking it would be a cheesy secondary-school style documentary that might be a bit of a laugh and remind me of my childhood days. As it happens it's the only film I've ever watched that I can honestly say I found genuinely frightening. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 Threads is a film everyone who grew up in the 80's ought to be able to identify with, I vaguely remembered seeing a bit of it or hearing mention of it as a kid, so I bought a copy quite recently (along with several other nuclear war themed films from that era) thinking it would be a cheesy secondary-school style documentary that might be a bit of a laugh and remind me of my childhood days. As it happens it's the only film I've ever watched that I can honestly say I found genuinely frightening.I'll take this is a hearty recommendation. I'll follow it up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stripey Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I need to add aswell that I think Threads sets a standard for political film-making that really hasn't been bettered in the 24 years since it was shown on tv. It's brutal, frank, and unapologetic in a way that you just simply will never see in film today due to the way the industry works. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HeinzHines Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I'll take this is a hearty recommendation. I'll follow it up.It used to be on Google video. So i'd imagine it still is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-matthEw- Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 Threads is real good. i downlooted it after seeing it featured in a Channel 4 documentary. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mora-Treat-Guru Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 In no order:AliensHoly MountainLilya-4-EverNosferatu (original and Herzdog versions)EraserheadPersonaTetsuoMy Neighbour TotoroLa ChinoseNight of the Living Dead This is subject to change, as I spend far too much time watching films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unbroken Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 again, in no order:Blade RunnerEvil Dead: Army Of DarknessFistful Of DollarsFor A Few Dollars MoreThe Good The Bad And The UglyEl DoradoBeverly Hill CopBeverly Hill Cop 2Godfather Trilogy (I watch them in a oner every few months, so they are 1 film to me)O Brother Where Art ThouOther films I would maybe stick in there if I thought about it some more:SerpicoCasinoHang Em HighPolice Academy 1Every Which Way But LooseThe Running ManTotal Recalland hundreds of others. Too many great movies.Batman (1987) is great too, like in all seriousness. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucius Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 In no particular order:Citizen KaneRichard IIIEmpire Strikes BackClerksBlues BrothersSpinal TapRockyThe Time Machine (original)War of the Worlds (original)Night of the Living DeadThese nearly made the list:The Big LebowskiShaun of the DeadThe CrowBlazing SaddlesSignsDogmaBeyond the MatThe WarriorsShaftThe Sound of Music Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 1. Magnum Force2. This Is Spinal Tap3. Goodfellas4. Dirty Harry5. The Wicker Man6. Midnight Run6. Pulp Fiction7. Monty Python's Life of Brian8. The Blues Brothers10. Trading PlacesI reserve the right to alter this when I remember other films that should be in there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 ManhattanNow I'm a big Woody fan (steady), but Manhattan has never been a favourite. Woody's character is a bit of a tube in it. It looks great though and you can't go wrong with Gershwin.Annie Hall nearly made my list though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest treader. Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 probably road to perdition.or the thin red line.or badlands.or about schmidt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Ghost Of Fudge Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 I only reasoned for films I thought might need defending... - Stakeout - Sneaks in at number 10. I've always loved this film, I think it's really funny and Richard Dreyfuss is great in this. I'm a sucker for a good buddy cop film.good call. i watched it again a month or two on freeview, and it really is fecking good.i might even do a 'buddy cop film' top ten... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 Aaah crap, Big Lebowski's top 2, easy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan Cynic Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 Agreed on The Big Lebowski....which reminded me that I really like Blood Simple! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diesel Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 My list changes weekly, but in no particular order....FargoThe Big Lebowski - anything by the Cohens, reallyLord of the Rings (all 3)GodfatherGodfather IIGoodfellasAliensField of DreamsCinderella ManLa Confidential Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheTickingTime-Bomb Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 ?(No Kubrick?Anyone? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Mac Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 In no particular order:Blue Velvet (or any lynch for that matter)Lord of the Rings (all of them)Full Metal JacketUsual SuspectsFight ClubGoodfellasStar Wars (originals)AliensTrainspottingJawsChanges all the time mind you....... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 ?(No Kubrick?Anyone?Clockwork Orange was damn close to being on my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 It used to be on Google video. So i'd imagine it still is.It is here:Threads - Nuclear War, 1984 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KimyReizeger Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 Now I'm a big Woody fan (steady), but Manhattan has never been a favourite. Woody's character is a bit of a tube in it. It looks great though and you can't go wrong with Gershwin..I'm not sure if that's the one I'm thinking of, but does Woody Allen pretty much always play bumbling losers? I haven't seen him in anything half decent.Here's a few of my faves, though I don't watch films that often (hence can't really get ten):Taxi DriverVanilla SkyHow to get ahead in advertising- Same production company as Withnail + I, but much better. Richard E Grant plays an ad-man gone mad. V. funny, cutting satire on modern world.The Wicker Man - Straight up eery.Lolita Dr StrangeloveFactotum - features Matt Dillon playing Charles Bukowski Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swingin' Ryan Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 I find the ten films easy to come up with, it's the ordering that's a problem. If I had a bash though, it would probably look like....1. Amelie2. Ghost World 3. Taxi Driver4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind5. Rushmore6. A Bout de Souffle7. The Royal Tenenbaums8. Trainspotting9. A Very Long Engagement10. Me, You and Everyone We Know Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KimyReizeger Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless MindI can't think of many more annoying films, except maybe Amelia. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swingin' Ryan Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless MindI can't think of many more annoying films, except maybe Amelia.Amelia as well? Cheers for the review Barry Norman. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KimyReizeger Posted July 30, 2008 Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 Amelia isn't terrible, but the main character really needs to be eliminated, in a brutal fashion if possible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.