KarmaTsunami Posted November 20, 2006 Report Share Posted November 20, 2006 Well, if it's that time for music then it's that time for film. I'll have to have a proper think back to make up a top 5, but the first two that spring to mind for me have to be:Pan's Labyrinth - I just saw this yesterday, and it is absolutely brilliant. I haven't felt so...I don't know, involved? in a film for sooooo long. Not in the way I did with this one. It just sweeps you in completely. The acting is wonderful, the leading girl doing the best job! Genuinely terrifying/scary in parts..just wonderful wonderful film!! In fact, one of the best I've seen in ages, not just this year. 10/10. I can't think of a single thing I didn't like about it.The Departed - I loved this film. I love Scorsese, but this is him at his best in recent years. Some classic moments (the coke/hookers scene, the red, the opera), wonderful plot (although I KNOW it's a remake, Scorsese didn't when he optioned the script) and I think that Dicaprio and Damon do brilliant jobs. I'd say an 9/10, it touches on the long side, but is still brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paulscoconutass Posted November 20, 2006 Report Share Posted November 20, 2006 VolverChildren of MenThank you for smokingBrickThree Burials MirrormaskThose are the ones that jump into my head. All beautiful and brilliant in their different ways. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brymon Posted November 21, 2006 Report Share Posted November 21, 2006 Talladega NightsThe only one i can think of at the mo. Funny as Fuck!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted November 21, 2006 Author Report Share Posted November 21, 2006 ok, i'm gonna go with this as my top 10.1. pan's labyrinth2. the departed3. brick4. warrior king5. children of men6. casino royale7. superman returns8. transamerica9. thank you for smoking10. clerks 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trippinoneastereggs Posted November 21, 2006 Report Share Posted November 21, 2006 Man, I just realised I've not been to the cinema that much this year and can onl think of three that I've seenChildren of MenV For VendettaA Scanner Darkly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 Grizzly Man was probably the best film i saw this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveCrisis Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 JarheadMunichWalk The LineGood Night, and Good LuckSyrianaLucky Number SlevinMiami Vice (Yes. I did enjoy it)Right At Your DoorThe DepartedCasino Royale Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 The DepartedWalk The LineThe Wind That Shakes The BarleyMissed a lot of films I wanted to see this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scootray Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 I've only been to the cinema a few times this year, but the ones I rate this year are:Lucky Number SlevinBorat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 Grizzly Man was probably the best film i saw this year.Probably my favourite too. Others that were good:HiddenThe wind that shakes the barleyPierrepointLittle Miss SunshineVolverAnd several others I can't remember off the top of my head. A Scanner Darkly would have been on the list if it hadn't had Keanu Reeves in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_collector Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 Oh dear god, I don't think I have actually been to the cinema at all this year o_O ......shameful! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Afro Droid Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 BrickLucky Number SlevinV For VendettaSerenity (this might've been released last year actually)Warrior KingWalk the LineCapoteJarheadPretty PersuasionThe PrestigeWaiting (I know, I know, puerile, but ace)Still haven't seen A Scanner Darkly, Nacho Libre, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, or The Departed. Honourable mention to X-Men 3 too, which I watch all the time in a desperate bid to start liking it.Here's to next year - Spiderman 3 and Transformers, Yay! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D.S.A Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 The Wind that shakes the BarleyJunebugHard CandyCapoteThe PropisitionLittle Miss SunshineHiddenThe DepartedUnited 93Children of MenThe PrestigeIts almost impossible to pick a favourite, I've seen about fifty films at the cinema this year! I'm gutted that I missed Grizzly Man & Three Burials. The Propisition however deserves a special mention. It was cathartic and absolutely brutal tale of British colonialism in Australia. Sometimes violence is so common place in modern films that someone can have their neck sawn off and nobody batters an eyelid. The Propisition is different matter altogether. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shaun Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 the devil and daniel johnston (2005 maybe?)thank you for smokinglittle miss sunshinebrick Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 Thank You For SmokingThe DepartedHard CandyA Scanner DarklyLucky Number SlevinClerks 2I want to see Pan's Labyrinth though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
black_matter Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 BoratThank You For SmokingSaw 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest MDP Posted November 22, 2006 Report Share Posted November 22, 2006 borat.BORAT.borat.BORAT!!!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted November 23, 2006 Report Share Posted November 23, 2006 Having read other people's post they have reminded me that Thank You For Smoking, Capote and the Wind That Shakes the Barley were also good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoonie Posted November 23, 2006 Report Share Posted November 23, 2006 Children of MenThe DepartedThe PrestigeCasino RoyaleJarheadMunichWalk The LineLucky Number SlevinThe Propositionall excellent. Top three would probably be prestige, departed and walk the line. not necessarily in that order. there will be ones that i've forgotten too. /x Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcsheepie Posted November 23, 2006 Report Share Posted November 23, 2006 Not in any order but my favourite films of the year so far are...A Scanner DarklySnakes on a PlaneCasino RoyaleBrickWalk the LineRunning ScaredThe DepartedSuperman ReturnsPirates: Dead Mans Chest Lucky Number Slevin and Severance Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Kernel Loaf Posted November 23, 2006 Report Share Posted November 23, 2006 I have only been to the cinema once or twice, but my favourite film of this year has to be A Scanner Darkly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted November 24, 2006 Author Report Share Posted November 24, 2006 why do i continuinely forget about 'Little Miss Sunshine'??? It was wonderful! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shaun Posted November 26, 2006 Report Share Posted November 26, 2006 i'd like to aslo add pan's labyrinth after seeing it yesterday. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Metarie Posted November 27, 2006 Report Share Posted November 27, 2006 In no particular order:Walk The Line (was that really this year?)Brick Starter For 10The Squid and The WhaleThank You For SmokingSnakes On A PlaneV For Vendetta - although I don't really remember it, I should watch it againPan's Labyrinth (pre-emptive, I'm going to see it tomorrow but I think I'm going to adore it)Also worth mentioning, despite the fact that I don't think it was actually released in 2006 is Innocence. I saw Gozu for the first time the other week as well and it's fucking ace. Twisted as hell but damned good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nullmouse Posted November 27, 2006 Report Share Posted November 27, 2006 i'd like to aslo add pan's labyrinth after seeing it yesterday.Yes, I agree. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.