Skamikazee Posted January 4, 2005 Report Share Posted January 4, 2005 In no particular order:-Jimi Hendrix-Axis:Bold as Love (completely transformed my ideas on guitar playing and song writing)-Metallica-...and Justice for All (First proper metal album I bought)-King Prawn-Fried in London (They were the first proper band I went to see live and I listened to this album day and night around that time)-Jeff Buckley-Grace (Before this I wasn't aware that so much heart could go into songs)-R.H.C.P.-Blood Sugar Sex Magik (introduced me to funk and Fruciante's guitar playing on this has influenced my own playing)-Motorhead-Deaf Forever (Taught me to crank the amp that little bit further and play that little bit faster)-Miles Davis-A Kind of Blue (Introduced me to Jazz) -Various Artists-Hellcat Records Presents...Give 'Em the Boot Vol. II (introduced me to the Dropkick Murphys, Rancid and various others)-Young Heart Attack-Mouthfull of Love (Got me back into swingin rock 'n' roll)-Korn-Issues (Im not quite sure why but I always go back to it)-R.A.T.M.- S/T (Morello's guitar playing on this influenced me a lot and the messages contained in the songs got me interested in politics)-Led Zeppelin-Led Zeppelin II Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unbroken Posted January 4, 2005 Author Report Share Posted January 4, 2005 I have more for you...Pantera - Far Beyond DrivenRites Of Spring - End On EndFrom Autumn To Ashes - Too Bad You're BeautifulThat is all you are getting...greedy bastards Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimmy Lucifer Posted January 4, 2005 Report Share Posted January 4, 2005 "Appetite For Destruction" - Guns 'N Roses"Grace" - Jeff Buckley"Fishing For Luckies" The Wildhearts"Scratch The Surface" - Sick Of It All"Damaged" - Black Flag"Live After Death" - Iron Maiden"Clarity" - Jimmy Eat World"Master Of Puppets" - Metallica"Imprint" - Vision Of Disorder"The Running Board" Dillinger Escape Plan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
historicrocker Posted January 4, 2005 Report Share Posted January 4, 2005 Bob Dylan: Highway 61 RevisitedJeff Buckley: GraceRage Against The Machine: Rage Against The MachineMuse: ShowbizRadiohead: OK ComputerBright Eyes: Fevers and MirrorsDoolittle: The Pixies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted January 4, 2005 Report Share Posted January 4, 2005 Albums I`ve loved and can still listen to entirely although i`ve probably heard to death:1978 - 1995~REM - Automatic For The PeopleManic St Preachers - The Holy BibleTherapy? - TroublegumSepultura - Chaos ADRATM - Evil EmpireThe Wildhearts - Earth VSProdigy - ExperienceCarter USM - Post Historic MonstersSunny Day Real Estate - DiaryPearl Jam - VsOasis - Definately MaybeEdit:Eleven.... I know.... Sorry.... but I`m old..... and i heard the like of Dylan, Missippi John Hurt, Planxty, Fureys, Ralph McTell, Joan Baez, Joni Mitchell, Kate Bush, Sandy Denny, Mary Black, John Lee Hooker and almost everything that Dave Milne (Louie Louie) likes also from my father for years befoe I ended up getting into pop music.... Thus I know nothing about 80s hair metal....I swear that if Dave Milne ever meets my father I shall be disowned and he shall be adopted on the spot. Love ya Dave. ;-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted January 4, 2005 Report Share Posted January 4, 2005 Jimmy Eat World- Clarity (parts of this album are just so beautiful and tender)R.E.M- Automatic For The People (Ditto)Alice In Chains- Dirt (I loved the guitar on this)Sondgarden- Superunknown (Made me want to pick up a guitar in the first place)Green Day- Kerplunk (Got me into a wider range of music)Sunny Day Real Estate- Diary (Morrison-cheers for the nudge in the right direction)Dillinger Escape Plan- Calculating Infinty (Made me realise brutality could spawn beauty)Dashboard Confessional- The Places...(Just lush)Further Seems Forever- How To Start A Fire? (Gleasons lyrics make me feel alive)Killswitch Engage- The End Of Heartache (Made me want to do what i do now musically) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demon Of The Fall Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 Korn: Korn (got my into heavy music, I still think this is a great album despite some of the shit they have put out of late)Metallica: Master of Puppets (my first REAL metal album and still one of the best)In Flames: The Jesters Race (my first underground album and also my first taste of death metal)Opeth: Blackwater Park (best band in the world today, opened up EVERYTHING including all the bands bellow)Emperor: Prometheus (my first black metal album)Jeff Buckley: Grace (great songs by a great man)Sigur Ross: () (an album I play most days, Ambience at its best)Ayreon: The Human Equation (realised how much I really enjoyed progressive music)Symphony X are going the right way about changing my life as well with "the Odyssey" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bobby Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 motorhead - ace of spadesmetallica - master of puppets/ride the lightningslayer - reign in bloodbilly cobham - spectrummahavishnu orchestra - birds of fireherbie hancock - headhunterscream - heavy cream Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 Awww :O Love you too' date=' bro. I'm still sure there's something our parents aren't telling us...some mid-70's genetic experiment they got mixed up with maybe...[/quote']Sure the thought went through Adie's mind a few years back also. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chris h Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 I know this might be a boring and obvious choice, but no record ever had the same effect on me (and i doubt if another record ever will) as nirvana's 'nevermind'. i probably couldn't listen to it all the way through now, and I've heard plenty of better records since, but that was the one that totally turned my head and made me re-evaluate what i thought about music, culture, life and everything else. It was just so damn exciting! This might sound like a cliche or as though i'm looking it at it with hindsight, but i remeber the opening track feeling like a bomb going off in my head. It honestly blew my mind, in a way i just can't imagine the Libertines album doing for people now. But then maybe i'm just getting old.other important records in my own little life would be Radiohead - OK Computer (haven't heard it for years!) Meat Puppets - 2, or Too High to Die (the drug addled years) Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley (ditto, and the only album that came to close to the Nevermind experience)Neil Young - all of them, really Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
husker dude Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 Husker du - candy apple greyHusker du - flip your wigSugar - copper blueScreaming trees - sweet oblivionStone temple pilots - plushalice in chains - dirtGuns n roses - lies And last but by no means least - The Wildhearts - earth vs, an absolute classic album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 Albums I`ve loved and can still listen to entirely although i`ve probably heard to death:1978 - 1995~REM - Automatic For The PeopleManic St Preachers - The Holy BibleTherapy? - TroublegumSepultura - Chaos ADRATM - Evil EmpireThe Wildhearts - Earth VSProdigy - ExperienceCarter USM - Post Historic MonstersSunny Day Real Estate - DiaryPearl Jam - VsOasis - Definately MaybeEdit:Eleven.... I know.... Sorry.... but I`m old..... and i heard the like of Dylan' date=' Missippi John Hurt, Planxty, Fureys, Ralph McTell, Joan Baez, Joni Mitchell, Kate Bush, Sandy Denny, Mary Black, John Lee Hooker and almost everything that Dave Milne (Louie Louie) likes also from my father for years befoe I ended up getting into pop music.... Thus I know nothing about 80s hair metal....I swear that if Dave Milne ever meets my father I shall be disowned and he shall be adopted on the spot. Love ya Dave. ;-)[/quote']Other three that I forgot.Counting crows - August & Everything AfterBlind Melon - S/T & SoupAlice In Chains - Jar Of Flies / SAP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RicoAUBL Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 Queen - Queen / Day at the Races / Jazz / Innuendo (and most of their other albums)Green Day - DookieOffspring - SmashKorn - Follow the LeaderRob Zombie - Hellbilly DeluxeSlipknot - SlipknotLess than Jake - Hello RockviewDeftones - Around the FurRammstein - MutterDimmu Borgir - Puritanical Euphoric MisanthropiaThrice - Illusion of SafetyBoysetsfire - Tomorrow Come Todayi could probably go on all day.. but those are the main ones that i can think of... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Afro Droid Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 Chronologically...War of The Worlds OST - Jeff Wayne/Justin HaywardGreatest Hits - Dr HookAmerica's Least Wanted - Ugly Kid JoeAppetite for Destruction - Guns n'RosesNevermind - NirvanaEarth Vs - The WildheartsPHUQ - The WildheartsHoly Bible - The ManicsDownward Spiral - Nine Inch NailsLondon Calling - The ClashZiggy Stardust... - David BowieLet it Be - The ReplacementsRepeater - FugaziGrace - Jeff BuckleyBlack Leather Mojo - Silver Ginger 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beth Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 hmm theres so many i cud say...il go with these in no particular order:incubus - morning view, s.c.i.e.n.c.e, make yourselfcoldplay - parachutesmy chemical romance - three cheers for sweet revengejamie cullum - twentysomethingmichael jackson - greatest hits vol 1counting crows - hard candy, august and everything after, recoverring the satellitesred hot chili peppers - californicationmetallica - s&m Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terance Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 hmm theres so many i cud say...il go with these in no particular order:incubus - morning view' date=' s.c.i.e.n.c.e, make yourselfcoldplay - parachutesmy chemical romance - three cheers for sweet revengejamie cullum - twentysomethingmichael jackson - greatest hits vol 1counting crows - hard candy, august and everything after, recoverring the satellitesred hot chili peppers - californicationmetallica - s&m[/quote']Harvest - Neil Young Five leaves left - Nick Drake the maple albulm NOFX - so long and thanks for all the shoes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Nikola Tesla Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 Converge: Petitioning the Empty Sky Motorhead: Ace of SpadesAmen: We have come for your parents Orchid: Dance Tonight! Revolution TommorowRites of Spring: End on End Sick Of It all: Scratch the surfaceTheres probibly others but those are ones that sprung to mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead_Fashion Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 hmmmmloveless - my bloody valentineretrospective - red house paintersagaetis byrjun - sigur rosbad moon rising/evol - sonic youthgeogadi - boards of canadai might be wrong - radioheadoceanic - isisversus - kings of convenienceletting off the happiness - bright eyesshaunf... i dont like your avatar its so damn tacky Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shaun Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 shaunf... i dont like your avatar its so damn tackyfind me a better one then. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
framheim Posted January 5, 2005 Report Share Posted January 5, 2005 i guess these ones changed my life:oasis - definitely maybe(made me pick up a guitar)nofx - white trash, two heebs and a bean(an escape from britpop)black sabbath - paranoid(nothing need be said)kyuss - blues for the red sun/welcome to sky valley(two of the greatest albums ever)godspeed you black emperor - slow riot for a new zero kanada(the greatest piece of music ever made)set fire to flames - telegraphs in negative/mouths trapped in static(woah.)goatsnake - goatsnake(the heaviest thing ever with the most rockin singing ever!)songs:ohia - the lioness(introduced me to a whole other world)mogwai - come on die young(awesome)rites of spring - end on end(more passion and fire than ANYTHING since)mars volta - deloused in the comatorium(hey, prog's not as shit as i thought!)shellac - at action park/terraform/1000 hurts(humour + anger + fucking shit up = greatest thing ever!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted January 6, 2005 Report Share Posted January 6, 2005 i guess these ones changed my life:godspeed you black emperor - slow riot for a new zero kanada(the greatest piece of music ever made)!)Almost, GSYBE kick ass, but Terria by Devin Townsend owns this world, just IMHO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted January 6, 2005 Report Share Posted January 6, 2005 I can't believe i missed out De-Loused in the Comatorium actually. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
framheim Posted January 6, 2005 Report Share Posted January 6, 2005 and one day hog, i may just get round to checking it out. been meaning to for ages.ps. godspeed own devin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted January 6, 2005 Report Share Posted January 6, 2005 and one day hog' date=' i may just get round to checking it out. been meaning to for ages.[b']ps. godspeed own devin. So true, I can't help but agree with this man. Apart from NOFX. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
N.M Posted January 6, 2005 Report Share Posted January 6, 2005 A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth StepAnaal Nathrakh - When Fire Rains Down From The Sky Mankind Will Reap As It Has SownAphex Twin - DrukqsBotch - We Are The RomansConverge - Petitioning The Empty SkyCult Of Luna - The BeyondDeftones - White Pony (Although, I prefer Around The Fur)Deicide - Scars Of The CrucifixThe Dillinger Escape Plan - The Dillinger Escape PlanDwarves - Blood, Guts, & PussyDying Fetus - Destroy The OppositionFront Line Assembly - EpitaphGorgoroth - Under The Sign Of HellIcarus Line - MonoKhanate - Things ViralKMFDM - XtortKorn - IssuesMarilyn Manson - Mechanical AnimalsMinistry - Filth PigNasum - Inhale/ExhaleNeurosis - A Sun That Never SetsNine Inch Nails - The Downward SpiralPalehorse - Gee, That Ain't SwellPantera - Vulgar Display Of PowerPig Destroyer - Prowler In The YardPig Destroyer - TerrifyerPsyOpus - Ideas Of ReferenceSkinny Puppy - RemissionSlayer - Reign In BloodToday Is The Day - Sadness Will PrevailTool - LateralusVNV Nation - Praise The FallenGot a bit carried away, but thats about all of the albums that have turned my head the most that I currently have on my computer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.