unbroken Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Uh, its alot more old skool...It sounds absolutely NOTHING like Haymaker and very little like 'You Don't have to be blood'....Has similiar elements...The recording quality is pish, but equally awesome at the same time because it suits the songs really well....But Yeah, Its my favourite out of the 4....I would highly recommend it since you like old skool stuff too...xXscottXx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Teabags Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 not necessarily albums, some are spli 7"s or EPs etc.Pig Destroyer - Prowler in the YardPig Destroyer - TerrifyerPig Destroyer - 38 Counts of batteryAgoraphobic Nosebleed - Frozen Corpse Stuffed With DopeNarcosis/Swarrrm split 7"Narcosis/Melt Banana split 7"SUNN0))) - White 1Army of Flying Robots/Jinn split 10"Yacopsae - Einstweilige VernichtungKontrovers - KontroversI'll say them for now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 I want to hear Sunn ((O)) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Three Nights Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 01 ) Leonard Cohen - Songs of Love and Hate02 ) Grandaddy - Broken Down Comforter Collection03 ) Smiths - Hatful of Hollow04 ) Neil Young - Everyone Knows This is Nowhere05 ) Vashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond Day06 ) Big Black - Songs About Fucking07 ) Mission of Burma - VS08 ) Stooges Funhouse09 ) The Jam - Sound Affects10 ) Galaxie 500 - On Fire Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
connie Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 In no particular order, yadda yadda.1- Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends2- Major Matt Mason USA - Bad People Rule The World3- Modest Mouse - Good News For People Who Love Bad News4- Rilo Kiley - More Adventurous5- The Dog and Everything - Bandshell6- Something Corporate - ready break7- Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks8- Pretty Girls Make Graves - The New Romance9- The Riff Randells - The Riff Randells10- Kyo - 300 LesionsOr something to that effect. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_chile Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced? Jimi Hendrix - Axis : Bold as LoveJimi Hendrix - Electric LadylandPink Floyd - Dark Side of the MoonMetallica - Kill 'em AllThe Who - Live at LeedsJohn Coltrane - A Love SupremeMiles Davis - In a Silent WayKeith Jarrett - The Kln ConcertHerbie Hancock - Chameleon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dolf Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 guns n roses - appetite for destructionaerosmith - permanent vacationguns n roses - gnr liesoasis - definately maybethe datsuns - the datsunsaerosmith - done with mirrorsprimal scream - xtrmntracdc - if you want blood youve got itnirvana - nevermindvelvet revovler - contraband Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
palmer_eldritch Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Radio Activity! For why? Man Machine and Computer World own it for breakfast! Half of Radio Activity is 10 second pointless Geiger Counter interludes!I'm still new to Kraftwerk. I used to really hate them, but having listened to Radio Activity it's really changed my mind about them. I like the avant garde sound in Radio Activity. I really ain't into their more poppy sounding stuff - though I wouldn't rule out liking it once i've explored more of their earlier stuff. Next i'm going to buy Autobahn, but am open to suggestions for their other retro, avant garde sounding albums.Any ideas? - taking into acount whats in my current "I'm listening to" part of my profile... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demon Of The Fall Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Using just one album per band...Blackwater Park - Opeth...And Justice for all - MetallicaPerdition City - UlverThe Human Equation - AyreonWhoreacle - In FlamesEquilibrium - EmperorBlack Sabbath - Black SabbathGrace - Jeff Buckley() - Sigur RosOceanic - Isis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mordred Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 The only reason that Draconian Times is at the top is because it was the first real metal album i got so its really for that reason! I cant argue with that My first Paradise Lost album was Gothic so thats why i rate it higher and its better too Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
medichi Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 I cant argue with that My first Paradise Lost album was Gothic so thats why i rate it higher and its better too Draconian Times > Gothic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big D Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1.Tool - Lateralus2.Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik3.Brand New - Deja Entendu4.Biffy Clyro - Vertigo of Bliss5.Aerosmith - Get A Grip6.Foo Fighters - The Colour And The Shape7.Weezer - Pinkerton8.Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast9.Blink 182 - Enema of the State10.Metallica - ...And Justice For Allman that was tricky... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beth Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 in no order...1.Thrice - The Illusion of Safety2.Incubus - Morning View3.Incubus - S.C.I.E.N.C.E4.Incubus - Make Yourself5.From Autumn To Ashes - Too Bad Your Beautiful6.Funeral For A Friend - Casually Dressed & Deep In Conversation7.Counting Crows - August & Everything After/Hard Candy (cant decide)8.Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication9.Damien Rice - O10.From First To Last - Dear Diary, My Teen Angst Has A Body Count/The EP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stephen Posted May 17, 2005 Report Share Posted May 17, 2005 in no order apart from "grace" being number onejeff buckley - graceradiohead - kid acounting crows - august and everything afterdamien rice - oben folds five - self titledjimmy eat world - claritysilverchair - neon ball roomryan adams - golddashboard confessional - the things we have come to fear the mostthe ataris - blue skies..... / incubus - make yourselfdamn thats tough......most of those always make my top ten of all time.....just so tough when rediscover albums etc! damn hard to compact all cds down to ten faves......but certainly what i love about music......so much good stuff out there still to find that may in future make that list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A Former Pisshead Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 Again like the above post in no order apart from the first one. This is off the top of my head and the list would probaly change from day to day. My first choice is my definte favourite though.1. Galaxie 500 - On FireJoy Division - CloserNew Order - Power, Corruption & LiesLush - SplitPil - Metal BoxGalaxie 500 (again!) - TodayVelvet Underground - LoadedThe Cure - FaithKraftwerk - Man MachineBuzzcocks - Singles Going SteadyAll these albums bar one are from the eighties and back why is that? Anyway the Stellastar and Ambulance LTD albums are great but maybe too new to be put in my list? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mordred Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 I want to hear Sunn ((O))You dont hear sunn O)) you experience them. 8o Julian Cope's vocal on My Wall from White 1 is amazing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
psydoll Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 Faith No More - Angel DustFaith No More - The Real ThingGuns 'n' Roses - Use Your Illusion IICypress Hill - Black SundayRage Against The Machine - Evil EmpireProdigy - Music For The Jilted GenerationThe Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own HoleMarilyn Manson - Antichrist SuperstarAmerican Head Charge - The War Of ArtDeftones - Around The FurThat was kinda from gut instinct.I'll probably change it in the morrow... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Nikola Tesla Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 Converge- Petitioning The Empty SkyConverge- Jane Doe Orchid- Chaos Is MeNeurosis- Times Of GraceCult Of Luna- SalvationThe Cure- DisintegrationAn Albatross- Eat Shit, Lighting ThunderThe Power and The Glory- Call Me ArmaggeddonSeminar III- Old Man GloomDiscordance Axis- Jou Hou Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest bluesxman Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 Tricky, but -1. Dirty Three - Whatever You Love, You Are2. The Cult - Love3. Sisters of Mercy - First and Last and Always4. Godspeed You Black Emperor - F#a#infinity5. Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - Acme6. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Henry's Dream7. PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love8. AC/DC - Highway to Hell9. The Clash - The Clash 10. Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NARC Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 1. Joy Division - Closer2. Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible3. Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights4. The Smiths - Meat is Murder5. The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness6. The Cure - Pornography7. U2 - War8. Gang of Four - Entertainment!9. Kraftwerk - The Man Machine10. Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque (I don't sit in a dark room all the time...)Many classics just miss out, I hate Top 10s. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laxton's Superb Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 i thought youd have a fair few shitty grunge records in there Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NARC Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 You have XTRMNTR in there, so you certainly cannot complain about what I choose! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laxton's Superb Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 XTRMNTR is class, and im not complaining about what you chose...expressing relief at what you didnt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Time Machine Posted May 19, 2005 Author Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 No 'Squirrel and G-Man' though!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NARC Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 It's average - nothing more, nothing less. You only put it in because you were listening to it in your car and forgot that you liked it. But it's up to you. As is my like for a sprinkling of Seattle's finest... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.