fadgin2 Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 in my ever so modest opinioniggy and the stooges- raw powerlou reed- transformerelliott smith- either/orthe replacements- dont tell a soulthe rezillos- cant stand the rezillossly and the family stone- Freshian dury and the blockheads- reasons to be cheerful (ok i kinda cheated, its a best of thingy)velvet underground- loaded (am i the only one who thinks the first album is vastly overated btw?)nina simone- broadway. blues. balladsblack box recorder- facts of life Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jester1470 Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 does not computehow did a good album get in your top 10???I'm a big DD&HSW fan, seen them live several times (best live band ever possibly) have all the albums, except the new one and all of them up to the new one, and have 3 DD t-shirts. I was one of about 10 people that saw them at the opening of Virgin Cinema in 1996. Ahhh those were the days, I remember all my friends except my girlfriend going to see the final gig by the Bloody Mary's that was on the same day. CheersStuart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClicheGuevara Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Against Me - The Disco Before The BreakownManic Street Preachers - The Holy BibleAgainst Me - ...As The Eternal Cowboy (Reinventing Axl Rose too, but i'll just leave it out)Zakk Wylde - Book Of ShadowsX-Japan - Art Of LifeIron Maiden - Number Of The Beast Stereophonics - Word Gets AroundRise Against - Revs Per MinutePropagandhi - Today's Empires, Tomorrow's AshesChildren Of Bodom - Hate Crew DeathrollClose to the right order. This is a very rough list, i'm sure i'll have left out some of my favs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
betamax Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 in my ever so modest opinioniggy and the stooges- raw powerlou reed- transformerelliott smith- either/orthe replacements- dont tell a soulthe rezillos- cant stand the rezillossly and the family stone- Freshian dury and the blockheads- reasons to be cheerful (ok i kinda cheated' date=' its a best of thingy)velvet underground- loaded (am i the only one who thinks the first album is vastly overated btw?)nina simone- broadway. blues. balladsblack box recorder- facts of life[/quote']nice top 10! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jester1470 Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Wendy James GRRRRRRRRRRRRRR .....at least she was back then Still isnt bad...From the website of her new project Racine,CheersStuart Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lisa Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 she looks prettier there than she used to. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Well it had to be. Impressive list despite Sonic Youth' date=' Pavement and the Pixies.[/quote']I wasn't too sure about the pixies, but i'm at work and done it quite fast, i mihgt change it when i get home. Pavement and sonic youth cant be moved though.I couldn't possibly leave out any of the three radiohead albums i picked though, and i've never heard of only one album per artist. ALthough when they were doing a top 500 songs at ateaseweb.com and aked users to do a top 200 i think you were limited to 20 per artist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HummerOfIntenseEvil Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1. The Holy Bible - Manic Street Preachers2. Generation Terrorists - Manic Street Preachers3. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses4. Joy Division - Closer5. The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails6. Mit Gas - Tomahawk7. It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back - Public Enemy8. The Clash - The Clash (US Version)9. Nothing's Shocking - Jane's Addiction10. Taxidermy - Queen AdreenaSomething like that anyway. Close calls were Angel Dust by Faith No More, Meat Is Murder by The Smiths, Pornography by The Cure and Physical Graffiti by Led Zeppelin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hardcore Mel Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 The Wildhearts-PHUQ/Endless Nameless (can't decide)Silver Ginger 5-Black Leather MojoRyan Adams-GoldScissor Sisters-Scissor SistersSupersuckers-Motherfuckers Be Trippin'Lee Harvey Oswald Band-BlastronautBackyard Babies-Total 13The Bangles-Different LightTherapy?-Semi DetachedCheap Trick-Cheap Trick Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 in my ever so modest opinionvelvet underground- loaded (am i the only one who thinks the first album is vastly overated btw?)yes, the first album is absolutley brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1. deftones - around the fur2. smashing pumpkins - siamese dreams3. deftones - white pony4. smashing pumpkins - mellon collie and the infinite sadness5. deftones - deftones6. blink 182 - enema of the state7. biffy clyro - blackened sky8. rise against - revolutions per minute9. team sleep - team sleep10. smashing pumpkins - adoreonly the top 5 are in any real order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost In Paradise Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1. Paradise Lost, Draconian Times2. Paradise Lost, Icon3. Iced Earth, Something Wicked This Way Comes4. Paradise Lost, Shades of God5. Morbid Angel, Alters of Madness6. Iron Maiden, Brave New World7. Satyricon, Volcano8. Immortal, Dammed In Black9.Opeth, Deliverence10. Opeth, Blackwater Park Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mordred Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1. Paradise Lost' date=' Draconian Times2. Paradise Lost, Icon3. Iced Earth, Something Wicked This Way Comes4. Paradise Lost, Shades of God5. Morbid Angel, Alters of Madness6. Iron Maiden, Brave New World7. Satyricon, Volcano8. Immortal, Dammed In Black9.Opeth, Deliverence10. Opeth, Blackwater Park[/quote']Excellant top ten not sure about having Draconian Times on a top10 list thouGothic would be a much better choice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1. The Holy Bible - Manic Street Preachers2. Generation Terrorists - Manic Street Preachers3. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses4. Joy Division - Closer5. The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails6. Mit Gas - Tomahawk7. It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back - Public Enemy8. The Clash - The Clash (US Version)9. Nothing's Shocking - Jane's Addiction10. Taxidermy - Queen AdreenaSomething like that anyway. Close calls were Angel Dust by Faith No More' date=' Meat Is Murder by The Smiths, Pornography by The Cure and Physical Graffiti by Led Zeppelin.[/quote']Queen Adreena??! Blimey. Your list is a mix of the ridiculous and the sublime. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost In Paradise Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Excellant top ten not sure about having Draconian Times on a top10 list thouGothic would be a much better choice The only reason that Draconian Times is at the top is because it was the first real metal album i got so its really for that reason! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HummerOfIntenseEvil Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Queen Adreena??! Blimey. Your list is a mix of the ridiculous and the sublime.Well I got Taxidermy last Saturday and have barely stopped listening to it since. Then I got Drink Me (their second album) today, and it's more of the same, except with even harder riffs. And I'm seeing them in King Tuts on Friday after my last exam. Apparently Kate Jane Garside goes all over the fucking place.I daresay it'll fall off the top ten within a few weeks though.What else is ridiculous in that list like???? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Only Gn'R really. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darth Elvis Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 In no particular order.1) Jeff Buckley - Grace2) Faith No More - Angel Dust3) Stevie Wonder - Innervisions4) R.E.M. - Automatic for the People5) Wildhearts - Earth Vs6) Mark Lanegan - Field Songs7) Elliott Smith - Either/Or8) The A.M. - The A.M.9) Empire Strikes Back OST10) Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies/Sap. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
unbroken Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Poison The Well - Any of their albums, all are fucking amazing...REM - Out Of TimeConverge - Petitioning The Empty SkyRancid - And Out Come The WolvesRites of Spring - End on EndMinor Threat - Complete Discography and First Demo TapeType O Negative - October RustCult of Luna - SalvationThrowdown - Beyond RepairSigur Ros - ( ) or Agaetis Byrjun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Didz Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 In no orderMy Bloody Valentine - LovelessThe Cooper Temple Clause - See This Through and LeaveInterpol - Turn on the Bright LightsPJ Harvey - Songs from the City, Songs from the SeaThe Velvet Underground - LoadedRadiohead - OK ComputerBlondie - Parallel LinesThe Smiths - The Queen is DeadSuede - Dog Man StarPixies - Doolittle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Time Machine Posted May 16, 2005 Author Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Good to see a few votes for The Velvet's 'Loaded', I think it's a brilliant record from start to finish. 'Sweet Jane', 'Rock and Roll', 'New Age' and 'Oh! Sweet Nuthin' are absolute classics! C'mon Lightbody, where's your 10? And it better contain the greatest bass guitar album ever!!!!!"Can I have your autograph?" He said to the fat blonde actress Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
medichi Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Therapy?-Semi DetachedSemi Detatched? Out of ALL the Therapy albums, you like THAT one best? Nurse, Troublegum, Suicide Pact - all MUCH better! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Didz Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 'New Age' is indeed one of the greatest songs ever.That whole album reminds me of summer Here, have a scene point. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 1) Devin Townsend- Infinity2) Strapping Young Lad-Alien3) Strapping Young Lad- City4) Devin Townsend- Terria5) Type O Negative- October Rust6) Ulver- Blood Inside7) Devin Townsend Band- Accelerated Evolution8) Devin Townsend- Ocean Machine9) Ulver- Perdition City10) Metallica- Master of Puppets Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
medichi Posted May 16, 2005 Report Share Posted May 16, 2005 Throwdown - Beyond RepairWhat's that album like compared to Haymaker or You Don't Have To Be Blood...? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.