FOX Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Can't give a definite top ten, I'm afraid. ):Los Campesinos! - Romance is BoringNational - High VioletCrystal Castles - Crystal Castles (II)These New Puritans - HiddenArcade Fire - The Suburbs The Villagers - Becoming a JackalEverything Everything - Man AliveTwo Door Cinema Club - Tourist HistoryVampire Weekend - ContraThree Blind Wolves - The Sound of the Storm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaki Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 No Eels?I knew there was one of the ten bands I listen to that I forgot! Blanked them from my memory because I couldn't go to the gig and it hurts. End Times was ok if a little bleak. I don't have the other one yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Taint - All Bees to the SeaCursed Arrows - Cursed ArrowsDeftones - Diamond EyesNone More Black - IconsProbably more. Can't even remember what came out this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 2010 has been a brilliant year for new albums. I would say that "High Violet" by the National is probably the best record I've heard this year. I've also enjoyed:Sun Kil Moon ~ Admiral Fellow PromisesAvi Buffalo ~ Avi BuffaloBesnard Lakes ~ The Besnard Lakes are the Roaring NightFirst Aid Kit ~ The Big Black and BlueErrors ~ Come Down with MeSchool of Seven Bells ~ Disconnect From Desire ( a close second )Citay ~ Dream Get TogetherBroken Social Scene ~ Forgiveness Rock RecordWild Nothing ~ GeminiAnais Mitchell ~ HadestownJenny and Johnny ~ I'm Having Fun NowJonsi ~ GoMarnie Stern ~ Marnie SternYeasayer ~ Odd BloodArcade Fire ~ The SuburbsBeach House ~ Teen DreamA special mention to the Summer Camp EP, which is super poptacular. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edgar Graham Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Really good year. Top 5.1. No Age - Everything in Between2. Lower Dens - Twin-Hand Movement3. Women - Public Strain4. Wavves - King of the Beach5. Deerhunter - Halcyon DigestEP wise - Summer Camp and Spectrals both really good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skacel Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 65dos - we were exploding anywaydeftones - diamond eyesmogwai - special movesthe twilight sad - the wrong car Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edgar Graham Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Really good year. Top 5.1. No Age - Everything in Between2. Lower Dens - Twin-Hand Movement3. Women - Public Strain4. Wavves - King of the Beach5. Deerhunter - Halcyon DigestEP wise - Summer Camp and Spectrals both really good.Forgot about Twin Shadow! It's in that top 5/6 somewhere...!Other favourites includeAriel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before TodaySufjan Stevens - Age of AdzAvey Tare - Down ThereBeach Fossils - Beach FossilsMale Bonding - Male BondingCloud Nothings - Turning OnKxp - KxpMatthew Dear - Black CityThis thread has inspired me to create smart playlists on iTunes for each of the last 10 years! The largest year being 2010, the best year being either 2004 or 2010. Maybe this deserves it's own thread...? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alphas Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 The National - High VioletJonsi - GoDoves - Live at the Eden SessionsArcade Fire - The SuburbsDidn't really get too many new releases this year, must have been topping up my back catalogue instead. High Violet is an absolute stunner though and I've played that to death. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S2art Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Well...Shearwater - The Golden ArchipelagoErrors- Come Down With MeNorth Atlantic Oscillation - Grappling HooksFoals - Total Life ForeverJeff Beck - Emotion and CommotionPorcupine Tree - Recordings (re-release)Meshuggah - Alive (live album) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Not pretending every one of these records has received a totally thorough listening to, but:1. These New Puritans - Hidden2. Arcade Fire The Suburbs3. The National High Violet4. Beach House Teen Dream5. Belle and Sebastian Write About Love6. Villagers Becoming A Jackal7. The Phantom Band The Wants8. Hot Chip One Life Stand9. Lindstrom & Christabelle Real Life Is No Cool10. Owen Pallett Heartland11. Caribou Swim12. Spoon Transference13. Mountain Man Made the Harbor14. The Morning Benders Big Echo15. Perfume Genius Learning16. Maximum Balloon Maximum Balloon17. Janelle Monae The Archandroid (ooh, predictably tokenistic)18. LCD Soundsystem This Is Happening19. Errors Come Down With Me20. Yeasayer Odd Blood (If we were judging albums by their first half alone this would be fourth-ish)Biggest Disappointment: Frightened Rabbit - Winter of Mixed DrinksMost overrated: Wild Nothing/Best Coast/WavvesFavourite Compilation/Boxset: The Triffids - Come Ride With Me...Wide Open Road (Getting the Orange Juice one for christmas) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edgar Graham Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Don't get the big deal about Beach House. Pretty average. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Nice to see Caribou getting so many mentions. Leave house is one of my most favourite tracks of the year.Don't get the big deal about Beach House.It's the 21st best album of the year!!! 8o Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Don't get the big deal about Beach House. Pretty average.I am in agreement with this. Pretty bland, safe, and inoffensive. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edgar Graham Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Nice to see Caribou getting so many mentions. Leave house is one of my most favourite tracks of the year.It's the 21st best album of the year!!! 8oIs it because the album has an amazing opening track so everyone gets a boner over it, but then never actually listens to the rest of the boring album?(with regards to Beach House, not Caribou. I've quite enjoyed all of Caribou's album. Don't think the latest two feel anywhere near as complete as the the milk of human kindness though.)(RATHER IRONICALLY I MIGHT ADD, COS HE DID AT EEN FIRST) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edgar Graham Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Real Estate - Beach House with spunk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 I was actually really surprised by how much I like the Beach House album because I didn't really take to the previous one that much. I'm really awful at describing what it is I like about certain music though, so I wont bother trying. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edgar Graham Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Real Estate - Beach House with spunk A relatively low level of spunk I might add, but there's definitely some there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Real Estate - Beach House with spunk Real Estate almost made my list. Very good record. Suburban Dogs is one of my favourite tunes of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Zero Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 I thought the latest Caribou was by far his worst effort. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 I thought the latest Caribou was by far his worst effort.Agreed entirely, actually. I can still listen to it and enjoy some of it, but I would rather just listen to James Holden or Autechre, if I'm honest.I hated the new Caribou on first few listens, but it did slowly settle. I still think it's Caribou's weakest and least original album, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beetlejuice Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Might as well throw in my 2 pence. Quite a lot of albums this year that I really enjoyed and have listened to a lot.Albums of 2010Arcade Fire - The SuburbsBroken Records - Let Me Come HomeThe Candle Thieves - Sunshine & Other MisfortunesChickenhawk - Modern BodiesFoxy Shazam - Foxy ShazamMaps & Atlases - Perch PatchworkMeursault - All Creatures Will Make MerryThe National - High VioletShe & Him - Volume Two65daysofstatic - We Were Exploding AnywaySparrow & the Workshop - Crystals FallSteven Milne - Chasing PhantomsThree Blind Wolves - The Sound of the StormVampire Weekend - ContraEPs of 2010Autumn in Disguise - See Me In Terror (SMIT)Carson Wells - Carson WellsMin Diesel - Din Measles65daysofstatic - Heavy Sky Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RF Scott Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Real Estate almost made my list. Very good record. Suburban Dogs is one of my favourite tunes of the year.Came out last year innit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Zero Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Agreed entirely, actually. I can still listen to it and enjoy some of it, but I would rather just listen to James Holden or Autechre, if I'm honest.I hated the new Caribou on first few listens, but it did slowly settle. I still think it's Caribou's weakest and least original album, though.I've only given it 2 listens to be fair, first time was in the car and I hated it. Second time it didn't seem quite so bad, will revisit again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Came out last year innitPossibly so yes, although it was new to me this year. The years start to merge into one as I stare wistfully into the autumn of my life... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Panda Strong Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 yellow swans - going placesaltar eagle - mechanical gardensatlas - beauty and the bluesinfinite body - carve out the face of my godfuture islands - in evening airgames - that we can playemeralds - does it look like i'm here? erik k skodvin - erik k skodvinjefre cantu-ledesma - love is a streammark mcguire - living with yourselfthe sight below - it all falls aparthow to dress well - love remains Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.