Guest Tam o' Shantie Posted December 24, 2007 Report Share Posted December 24, 2007 i just realised that person pitch by panda bear came out this year so maybe that was my fave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted December 24, 2007 Report Share Posted December 24, 2007 I'll add Alone by Rivers Cuomo, which I found quite by chance on my lunchbreak yesterday and which has been played within an inch of its life since.I think the Twilight Sad gets it though! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Tam o' Shantie Posted December 24, 2007 Report Share Posted December 24, 2007 i had no idea about a rivers release?! only heard 'pig' from a supposed leaked demo...details? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hamstir Posted December 27, 2007 Report Share Posted December 27, 2007 my vote goes to the aliens - astronomy for dogs with grinderman, radiohead and the reissue mile davis- on the corner 6 disc box set a close secondish Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted December 27, 2007 Report Share Posted December 27, 2007 i had no idea about a rivers release?! only heard 'pig' from a supposed leaked demo...details?Pig's not on it, which was pretty surprising. It's a collection of home recordings from pre-blue album right through to 2007. The only song included that's appeared on an album is a preliminary recording of Buddy Holly I think... although there's a mention in the sleeve notes (which are Cuomo-written, song-by-song descriptions) that one of the '07 songs could possibly appear on the next album...It's not shitty quality stuff production wise either... as a friend said on its first spin: "Rivers Cuomo has one hell of a bedroom". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skull Commander Posted December 31, 2007 Report Share Posted December 31, 2007 Top Ten of the Year in order:1. Smashing Pumpkins - Zeitgeist2. Tomahawk - Anonymous3. Korn - Untitled4. Devildriver - The Last Kind Words5. Dave Gahan - Hourglass6. Paul Hartnoll - The Ideal Condition7. Still Remains - The Serpent8. Him - Venus Doom9. Dimmu Borgir - In Sorti Diaboli10. The Wildhearts - Untitled Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveCrisis Posted December 31, 2007 Report Share Posted December 31, 2007 This years best albums for me are (in no particular order):Aereogramme - My Heart Has A Wish You Would Not GoExplosions In The Sky - All Of A Suddenl I Miss EveryoneThe Fields - Everything Last WinterClutch - From Beale Street To OblivionThe Twilight Sad - Fourteen Autumns & Fifteen WintersThe Editors - An End Has A StartThe Kissaway Trail - Kissaway TrailFilmschool - HideoutFrightened Rabbit - Sing The GreysTorche - In Return (Cheers to Scott in One-Up for the heads-up on this:up:)Radiohead - In Rainbows Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted December 31, 2007 Report Share Posted December 31, 2007 It's been a good year! My choices in as good an order as I can manage...1. Fourteen Autumns & Fifteen Winters - The Twilight Sad < most definately top of the list.2. The End of History - Fionn Regan3. Alone - Rivers Cuomo4. Sleep is for the Week - Frank Turner5. A Brighter Beat - Malcolm MiddletonSo many other great albums... but a top 5 took me long enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lepeep Posted December 31, 2007 Report Share Posted December 31, 2007 here's one I'd just got hold of...Surgeon's "this is for you shits"a fantastic mix of stuff (Scorn, (old) Autechre, Aphex twin, Monolake, V'exd, throbbing Gristle)...a review: RA: Surgeon - This Is For You Shits - Album Review Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Huw Posted January 1, 2008 Report Share Posted January 1, 2008 Released in 2007:Meet Me In St. Louis - Variations on SwingArchives DemoRadiohead - In RainbowsDevil Sold His Soul - A Fragile HopeHeard in 2007:Saetia - A RetrospectiveDeftones - White PonyCircle Takes The Square - As The Roots UndoKolya - KolyaMesa Verde - Amor FatiISIS - OceanicDJ Shadow - Endtroducingi have a couple of things en route to my door too including Jairus - The Need To Change The Mapmaker which i know will be amazing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shaun Posted January 1, 2008 Report Share Posted January 1, 2008 in no order or anything:chromeo - fancy footworkthe shins - wincing the night awayanimal collective - strawberry jampanda bear - person pitchjustice - †spank rock & benny blanco - bangers & cash Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vega Posted January 2, 2008 Report Share Posted January 2, 2008 Really enjoyed the following(in no order):Meet Me In St. Louis - Variations On SwingNeurosis - Given To The RisingHot Cross - Risk Revival Poison The Well - Versions*shels - Laurentian's AtollArchives - demoDevil Sold His Soul - A Fragile HopeJesu/Eluvium - splitModest Mouse - We Were Dead Before The Ship Even SankDamezumari/Fire Team Charlie - splitRadiohead - In RainbowsJupiter Lander - s/t Funeral Diner/Ampere - splitLogs - s/t (was this released this year?i loved it even if it wasn't)Olafur Arnanlds - Variations Of Static Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Panda Strong Posted January 2, 2008 Report Share Posted January 2, 2008 Damezumari/Fire Team Charlie - splitJupiter Lander - s/t Funeral Diner/Ampere - splitLogs - s/t<3Jesu/Eluvium - splitThis was a massive disappointment for me though =/Eluvium stuff was pretty cack compared to Copia. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirkt Posted January 2, 2008 Report Share Posted January 2, 2008 Still haven't heard every album I want to hear to fairly say but the best thing I've heard all year is what I've heard of Malcolm Middleton - A Brighter Beatfollowed by:Andy Votel - One Nation Under A Grave mixtapeRadiohead- In RainbowsBabyshambles- Shotters NationArcade Fire- Neon BibleBloc Party - A Weekend In The City Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vega Posted January 2, 2008 Report Share Posted January 2, 2008 This was a massive disappointment for me though =/Eluvium stuff was pretty cack compared to Copia.I'm actually waiting on that album being delivered along with two others (thank god for ebay ), so there is a chance i could agree with you. To be honest that was the first i've heard eluvium and i really liked it. Very much looking forward to seeing him with explosions in a couple of weeks. Starting to get into that sorta stuff more and more - that local chap, Herzog, is excellent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartmaxwell Posted January 3, 2008 Report Share Posted January 3, 2008 Jupiter Lander - s/t my favourite 7" i bought last year. shame they went and split up without ever playing a gig outwith leeds Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Huw Posted January 3, 2008 Report Share Posted January 3, 2008 my favourite 7" i bought last year. shame they went and split up without ever playing a gig outwith leedsi was really impressed with the tracks on myspace and had a couple of days where i listened to them over and over. still need to get the 7" - it is only 3.50 euros from any good distro. nae excuse.and i was disappointed that they've added to the list of bands that i will never see live =[ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest bluesxman Posted January 3, 2008 Report Share Posted January 3, 2008 Soulsavers featuring Mark Lanegan ~ It's Not How Far You Fall, It's The Way You Land has made a last minute bid to be my favourite album of the year, certainly my most listened to in under a month of owning. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
medichi Posted January 3, 2008 Report Share Posted January 3, 2008 Soulsavers featuring Mark Lanegan ~ It's Not How Far You Fall, It's The Way You Land has made a last minute bid to be my favourite album of the year, certainly my most listened to in under a month of owning.Fantastic record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David Insurrection Posted January 4, 2008 Report Share Posted January 4, 2008 6. Paul Hartnoll - The Ideal ConditionDid you catch my thread regarding his collaboration with The Cravats? If not then you can view it here: http://www.aberdeen-music.com/forums/music-discussion/47044-cravats-paul-hartnoll.html Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David Insurrection Posted January 7, 2008 Report Share Posted January 7, 2008 Sonic Boom Six - Arcade PerfectAnd Conflict man Colin Jerwood agrees. Conflict News Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartmaxwell Posted January 9, 2008 Report Share Posted January 9, 2008 hooray for humans - "safekeeping"MySpace.com - Hooray For Humans - Cork, IE - Pop / Electro / Emo - www.myspace.com/hoorayforhumansbandamazing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartmaxwell Posted January 10, 2008 Report Share Posted January 10, 2008 Logs - s/t (was this released this year?i loved it even if it wasn't) yeah it was 2007I like em, but they do sound *exactly* like Stop It! though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vega Posted January 10, 2008 Report Share Posted January 10, 2008 yeah it was 2007I like em, but they do sound *exactly* like Stop It! thoughI've heard the name but not the music. Shall check them out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartmaxwell Posted January 10, 2008 Report Share Posted January 10, 2008 iiiiif thiiis isss gooodbyyyyye, dooonnt foorget your toooothbrushself made maps is amazing! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.