JJ 10 Easy Wishes Posted November 15, 2007 Report Share Posted November 15, 2007 might as well start one now.my winner award goes to radiohead's 'in rainbows' but i would also like to add the following albums to my awards list:the rumble strips : girls and good weathercalvin harris : i created discotellison - contact! contact!that will do for now. a narrow miss is biffy clyro's puzzle, it just hasn't got the same xfactor as th last albums. i will also remember 2007 as being the year i started listening to the beatles and dj format. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain America Posted November 15, 2007 Report Share Posted November 15, 2007 Meet me in St Louis - Variations on SwingBeen listening to it so much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartmaxwell Posted November 15, 2007 Report Share Posted November 15, 2007 Meet me in St. Louis - Variations on Swingabsolutely fantastic album and completely unrivalled for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted November 15, 2007 Report Share Posted November 15, 2007 Ulver- Shadows of the Sun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
la mula Posted November 15, 2007 Report Share Posted November 15, 2007 Meshuggah - Catch Thirtythr33Murcof - MartesBurial - Burial, Untrue Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted November 15, 2007 Report Share Posted November 15, 2007 A pretty easy choice in Fourteen Autumns and Fifteen Winters by The Twilight SadSome really good runners up though:Sleep is for the Week - Frank TurnerVariations on Swing - Meet Me in St LouisWincing the Night Away - The ShinsCassadega - Bright EyesA Brighter Beat - Malcolm Middleton Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted November 15, 2007 Report Share Posted November 15, 2007 The National - Boxer,without a glimmer of a doubt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lepeep Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 I hate these lists...cos I can never decide!noted faves (probably because they are the most recent I've heard!)boxcutter - glyphicscorn - stealthOM - pilgrimageBuck 65 - situationLiars - LiarsTunng - good arrowsShellac didn't make it...to my surprise (after jetting in my Y's hearing of its release)I'm sadly still waiting for that "BUG lp on NinjaTune"...... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaki Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 The National - Boxer,without a glimmer of a doubt.What this man said Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fatboy Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 I've quite enjoyed Coheed and Cambria's No World For Tomorrow, also Arch Enemy's Rise of the Tyrant, and what little bits I've heard from the new Avenged Sevenfold album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elizabeth Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 Meet me in St. Louis - Variations on Swingabsolutely fantastic album and completely unrivalled for meI still need to get that. I put it back down in Banquet Records. Also, Feist - Reminder is a fucking awesome album. Also Biffy - Puzzle and Tellison - Contact! Contact! are good shouts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 I still need to get that. I put it back down in Banquet Records. Oi you, buy it!Good call on Feist though... I presume it's to the standard of Let It Die? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Donald Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 I hate these lists...cos I can never decide!noted faves (probably because they are the most recent I've heard!)boxcutter - glyphicAs good, better than "Oneric"? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lepeep Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 As good, better than "Oneric"?it's got more to it that oneric...there are more styles and ideas, so I'd say it was better.Kings of Leon - because of the times Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diarmaid Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 Silverchair - Young ModernApparently it means im not really a silverchair fan, but i think its sublime.D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Panda Strong Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 1. Daniel Striped Tiger - Capital Cities2. Grouper - Cover the Windows and the Walls 3. Meneguar - Strangers In Our House4. Damezumari/Fire Team Charlie split5. Stars of the Lid - Stars of the Lid and Their Refinement of the Decline6. Eluvium - Copia7. Fennesz Sakamoto - Cendre8. BARR - Summary 9. Epic45 - May Your Heart Be the Map10. Tera Melos - Drugs to the Dear Youth 11. XXL - Spicchiology? 12. Ampere/Funeral Diner split 13. Jesu - Sundown / Sunrise 14. Helios - Ayres15. Sylvain Chauveau - SMy favourite 7"s;1. Street Smart cyclist - Demo2. The Birds Are Spies, They Report To The Trees - Demo3. Chris Herbert/Felix Split4. Quebec - National Thorn5. Relics - Demo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murrr Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 I'm nae sure... probably High on Fire - "Death is This Communion" or Fu Manchu - "We Must Obey," certainly the two albums I've listen to most this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-matthEw- Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 my minds gone a blank and the only thing i can really think of that i'd give an amazing score to is Favourite Worst Nightmare by arctic monkeys. Shotters Nation as well. there is heaps more but arghhh stupid brain. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 Hmm, my favourite albums from 2007 are:Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in AmericaCold War Kids ~ Robbers and CowardsCharlotte Hatherley ~ The Deep BlueThe Twilight Sad - Fourteen Autumns and Fifteen WintersSmashing Pumpkins ~ ZeitgeistThe Cribs ~ Men's Needs Women's Need WhateverFuture of the Left ~ CursesPJ Harvey ~ White ChalkSt. Vincent ~ Marry MeClutch ~ From Beale Street to OblivionMy favourite albums that I bought this year are:The Cars - The CarsDusty Springfield ~ Dusty in MemphisThe Replacements ~ Let it BeAretha Franklin ~ Lady SoulBig Star ~ Third/Sister LoversRites of Spring ~ Rites of Spring Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Jake Wifebeater Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 I'll go for the Rupture/Nerds split CD. The Rupture trax were recorded 6 years ago, but Gus died before he could record the vocals for it. Stumbles and Zombo decided to release it anyway eventually, getting Jeff from Antiseen and The Boss from The Nerds to record guest vocals. A fitting send-off for the great man and the best punk that's been released in years. Needless to say...:up: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Steven Dedalus Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 I really like Mahogany: Conncetivity.It was pretty much perfect for me.Even though it's a bit uneven and not as good as his older stuff, the most recent Ulrich Shnauss album was pretty good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 Aarktica - Matchless YearsBand Of Horses - Cease To BeginBlonde Redhead - 23Caribou - Andorra (took me a few listens)Eluvium - CopiaExplosions In The Sky - All Of A Sudden I Miss EveryoneThe Field - From Here We Go To SublimeFilm School - HideoutFrightened Rabbit - Sing The GreysJesu - ConquererKevin Drew - Spirit If...Les Savy Fav - Let's Stay FriendsParts &Labor - MapmakerStars Of The Lid - And Their Refinement Of The DeclineThe Twilight Sad - Fourteen Autumns And Fifteen Winters Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted November 16, 2007 Report Share Posted November 16, 2007 My top ten:1. The National - Boxer2. Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna Are You the Destroyer?3. Beach House - Beach House4. Beirut - Flying Club Cup5. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 6. Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position7. Caribou - Andorra8. Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga9. Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortelada10. Malcolm Middleton - A Brighter BeatThere were also good albums by: Bright Eyes, Klaxons, Saul Williams, Radiohead, Panda Bear, Liars;As well as an average album by Interpol and a crap album by Bloc PartyBest Re-issue: The Triffids - Calenture/In the PinesBest Compilation: Dexys Midnight Runners - The Projected Passion RevueConclusions: 2007 was a shit year for British music and I've listened to too much old music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elizabeth Posted November 17, 2007 Report Share Posted November 17, 2007 Good call on Feist though... I presume it's to the standard of Let It Die?If you don't have Reminder; buy it. Trust. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted November 17, 2007 Report Share Posted November 17, 2007 CSS - Cansei De Ser Sexy wins for me hands down.Also honourable mentions to Plain White T's - Every Second CountsRegina Spektor - Begin To Hope (actually came out in 2006 but I only 'heard' it this year)The Apples In Stereo - New Magnetic WonderThe Enemy - We'll Live And Die In These TownsKlaxons - Myths Of The Near FutureMark Ronson - versionsBright Eyes - CassadagaI haven't actually bought much new music this year, mostly stuff that's a few years old.Edit - Actually CSS came out in 2006 as well. Ah well fuck, so I'm a little behind the times. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.