NARC Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 No 'Squirrel and G-Man' though!!!I know! I did say several classics did just miss out! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laxton's Superb Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 It's average - nothing more' date=' nothing less. You only put it in because you were listening to it in your car and forgot that you liked it. But it's up to you. As is my like for a sprinkling of Seattle's finest...[/quote']yes....quite. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NARC Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 Glad you agree. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laxton's Superb Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 i though it was obvious i didnt..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 Top ten albums? Hmm... I'll probably change my mind while writing this:1. Smashing Pumpkins ~ Mellon Collie and the Infinite Saddness2. R.E.M. ~ New Adventures in Hifi3. Van Morrison ~ Astral Weeks4. The Amps ~ Pacer5. David Bowie ~ Low6. Nirvana ~ In Utero7. The Beatles ~ The Beatles8. Sonic Youth ~ Goo9. Radiohead ~ OK Computer10. Led Zeppelin ~ Houses of the HolyThese were the first ten top albums that sprung to mind... It's too hard to come up with lists like this, but as a sad music obsessive, i always do. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laxton's Superb Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 Top ten albums? Hmm... I'll probably change my mind while writing this:1. Smashing Pumpkins ~ Mellon Collie and the Infinite Saddness2. R.E.M. ~ New Adventures in Hifi3. Van Morrison ~ Astral Weeks4. The Amps ~ Pacer5. David Bowie ~ Low6. Nirvana ~ In Utero7. The Beatles ~ The Beatles8. Sonic Youth ~ Goo9. Radiohead ~ OK Computer10. Led Zeppelin ~ Houses of the HolyThese were the first ten top albums that sprung to mind... It's too hard to come up with lists like this' date=' but as a sad music obsessive, i always do.[/quote']not a bad list, your number one is an awesome choice Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 not a bad list' date=' your number one is an awesome choice[/quote'] I'm a Smashing Pumpkins/B0lly obsessive, i've got about 40 SP/Zwan cd's... I never get tired of listening to them, but i think everyone has a band like that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laxton's Superb Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 yeah..though i dont amass vast amounts of CD's by them..i couldnt imagine life without The Smiths Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tranzmute Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 I'm a Smashing Pumpkins/B0lly obsessive' date=' i've got about 40 SP/Zwan cd's... I never get tired of listening to them, but i think everyone has a band like that.[/quote']hey I used to be a SP /billy Corgan obsessive(fantastic man) too but now its Interpol!1. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights2. Jeff Buckley - Grace3. The Cure - Mixed Up4.Sonic Youth- Washing Machine5.Pavement - Terror Twilight6.Interpol - Antics7.The Beta Band-Hot Shots 28.Mogwai - Rock Action9.Plaid-Double Figure10.Depeche Mode-Songs of Faith and Devotion Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Time Machine Posted May 19, 2005 Author Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 I just like a good tune, but there's certainly a few bands that I could listen to and never get tired of! Who knows, Kap, if you never had The Smiths, you might've been a pro g****r!!!!!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laxton's Superb Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 hahaha....lets just be thankful for The Smiths then shall we? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Time Machine Posted May 19, 2005 Author Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 Yeah, of course! But you might've definitely slashed your ********, had you not had such a Smiths fixation!!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Shankly Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 In no particular orderBrian Eno - Another Green WorldThe Smiths - The Queen Is DeadJoy Division - Unknown PleasuresJoy Division - CloserCan - Tago MagoGang Of Four - Entertainment!Buzzcocks - Singles Going SteadyWire - Pink FlagThe Modern Lovers - The Modern LoversMagazine - Real Life Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 1. Joy Division - Closer2. Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible3. Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights4. The Smiths - Meat is Murder5. The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness6. The Cure - Pornography7. U2 - War8. Gang of Four - Entertainment!9. Kraftwerk - The Man Machine10. Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque (I don't sit in a dark room all the time...)Many classics just miss out' date=' I hate Top 10s.[/quote']Suprised by Closer, not so long ago you seemed to have fallen out of love with Joy Division. Top six is brilliant. Second best TMP list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NARC Posted May 19, 2005 Report Share Posted May 19, 2005 Well I rediscovered Closer recently. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyingsinatra Posted May 20, 2005 Report Share Posted May 20, 2005 tough one ok not in any particular order other wise my head might explode1.sigur ros - agaetis byrjun2.sigur ros- untitled3. Radiohead - Kid A4.Radiohead - Amnesiac5.Mogwai - Come on Die Young6.Fugazi - The argument7. Jeff Buckley - Mystery White Boy8.Fog - Ether teeth9. Hymies Basement - Hymies Basement10.Pavement - Wowee Zowee Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
qzdiablo Posted May 20, 2005 Report Share Posted May 20, 2005 i like that hymie's basement record, which is odd because the majority of anticon records tend to piss me off Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marn Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 2) Faith No More - Angel DustI now for sure thats my number one, a truly brilliant album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NARC Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 I'm still new to Kraftwerk. I used to really hate them' date=' but having listened to Radio Activity it's really changed my mind about them. I like the avant garde sound in Radio Activity. I really ain't into their more poppy sounding stuff - though I wouldn't rule out liking it once i've explored more of their earlier stuff. Next i'm going to buy Autobahn, but am open to suggestions for their other retro, avant garde sounding albums.Any ideas? - taking into acount whats in my current "I'm listening to" part of my profile...[/quote']Well, Radio Activity is 1975, so it is early. Autobahn is not bad at all, "Kometenmelodie 1" is particularly ethereal.The Man Machine has The Model, but is anything but poppy. You have to give it a listen - you won't be disappointed.Computer World is their final album, very modern and dance sounding. But some fantastic grooves; a natural evolution of their sound.A great band with great image. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snowdog Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 No particular order and i'll probably change my mind in 10 minutes:Slayer - Reign in BloodMetallica - Master of PuppetsRadiohead - The BendsSoundgarden - BadmotorfingerTool - LateralusRush - Moving PicturesFoo Fighters - There is Nothing Left to LoseVoiVod - NothingfaceStereophonics - Word Gets AroundPearl Jam - Ten Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monk Rocker Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 In no particular order:Jamiroquai - Return of the Space CowboyPavement - Crooked RainPearl Jam - TenAlice In Chains - DirtNew Order - SubstanceJohn Coltrane - Blue TrainSuede - Dog Man StarAC/DC - If You Want BloodBrand New Heavies - Brother SisterSaint Etienne - Foxbase Alpha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
medichi Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 Jamiroquai - Return of the Space CowboyWhat?!?!?! I'm sorry, scene points HAVE to go...... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skamikazee Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 In no particular order:At the Drive In- Relationship of CommandInterpol- Turn on the Bright LightsJeff Buckley- GraceJimi Hendrix- Axis: Bold as LoveStevie Wonder- Songs in the Key of LifePortishead- Roseland NYC LiveQueens of the Stone Age- Songs for the DeafRage Against the Machine s/tThe Beatles- RevolverWilly Mason- Where the Humans Eat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewCat Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 The Flaming Lips - Clouds Taste MetallicTool - Laterlus Bob Dylan - Blood on the TracksThe Average White Band - Lets Go Round AgainMr Bungle - Mr BungleKing Crimson - LizardLach - TodayMxPx - Life in General Its a Beautiful Day - its a Beautiful DayTom Waits - The Black Rider Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marn Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 Tool - LaterlusMr Bungle - Mr Bungle Great choices Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.