Larsen B Posted August 13, 2010 Report Share Posted August 13, 2010 Ridiculously hard thing to do...but right now...in no particular order. Mix of long term faves and more recently viewed films I found especially affecting in some way.Billy LiarSummer InterludeClose Encounters of the Third KindClosely Observed TrainsWoyzekBefore Sunrise/SunsetETEmpire Strikes BackRevolutionary RoadThe Death of Mr Lazarescu Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted August 14, 2010 Report Share Posted August 14, 2010 Ridiculously hard thing to do...but right now...in no particular order. Mix of long term faves and more recently viewed films I found especially affecting in some way.Billy LiarSummer InterludeClose Encounters of the Third KindClosely Observed TrainsWoyzekBefore Sunrise/SunsetETEmpire Strikes BackRevolutionary RoadThe Death of Mr LazarescuWith the exception of Lucas and Spielberg, your choice of films is excellent. Before sunrise/sunset are very underrated films... real romantic comedies as opposed to the hottie + male with shtick formula.Also... Herzog points!!! His bandwagon has been well and truly jumped upon now but he's always been my hero. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan Cynic Posted August 14, 2010 Report Share Posted August 14, 2010 I'm not going to check for an older version of my 10, so these may or may not be different....Les Enfants du ParadisOh Mr Porter!Passport to PimlicoDivaShaun of the DeadHard day's nightPrivate Road (although haven't seen it for decades, so might revise long-held opinion)It's a wonderful life Withnail and IFreaks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted August 14, 2010 Report Share Posted August 14, 2010 Today's top 10:Lost in TranslationRiding GiantsDawn of the DeadBig LebowskiThe Life AquaticWithnail and IEasy RiderSuper FlyManhattanO Brother, Where Art Thou? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted August 14, 2010 Report Share Posted August 14, 2010 With the exception of Lucas and Spielberg, your choice of films is excellent. Before sunrise/sunset are very underrated films... real romantic comedies as opposed to the hottie + male with shtick formula.Also... Herzog points!!! His bandwagon has been well and truly jumped upon now but he's always been my hero.Thank you, but don't be a snob, the three Spielberg and Lucas films there are all 10/10s. Glad you agree about Before Sunrise/Before Sunset, not sure I'd call them comedies although they are so naturalistic that there are the funny/light moments that you would expect in natural conversation between two people. I've liked Herzog for quite a while although I'd only seen Nosferatu, Stroszek and Fitzcarraldo. Didn't see Woyzeck until quite recently. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted August 14, 2010 Report Share Posted August 14, 2010 Thank you, but don't be a snob, the three Spielberg and Lucas films there are all 10/10s. Glad you agree about Before Sunrise/Before Sunset, not sure I'd call them comedies although they are so naturalistic that there are the funny/light moments that you would expect in natural conversation between two people. I've liked Herzog for quite a while although I'd only seen Nosferatu, Stroszek and Fitzcarraldo. Didn't see Woyzeck until quite recently.I've got a list of reasons why I don't like Speilberg and Lucas, some are snobby, some are not. My taste in films spans from wanky to bargain bin and I genuinely am not one of these people who turn their noses up at films. Just because something is popular and makes money doesn't make me hate it (because that's insane) but I do think the invention of the 'Blockbuster summer movie' ruined cinema a little (i've moaned about it before on here) and I blame those two... Although Jaws is a great film.For Lucky Rathan and anyone who put Amelie in their list... watch this: . Made me enjoy the beginning of Amelie even more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin Posted August 16, 2010 Report Share Posted August 16, 2010 Not in any OrderStand By MeThe WanderersThe Usual SuspectsThe Shawshank RemdemptionV for VendettaSnatchInglorious BastardsPulp FictionToy StoryTrainspotting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gypsum_Fantastic Posted August 16, 2010 Report Share Posted August 16, 2010 the wonderers awesome!not in any order.1. The Big Lebowski2.The Blues Brothers3.Dead Man's Shoes4. A Room for Romeo Brass5.The Dark Knight6.Withnail and I7. In America8. The Constant Gardner9. City of God10. One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest1. The Good The Bad and The Ugly2.Resevoir Dogs3.Platoon4.Goodfellas5.Amelie6.Alien7.Blade Runner8.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind9. The Graduate10. HookStand by MeAmorros PerrosGrosse Point BlankCouldnt just do ten, damn it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norseman Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 Thought I would revisit this as well as it does tend to alter a bit so in no particular order my current thinking top then with ten bubbling under that on a different day might get in the top ten.Aliens (Directors cut)Bladerunner (newest Blu Ray version)Dead Man's ShoesWithnail And IKick AssAvatarOutlandGladiatorDirty Rotten ScoundralsLucky Number Slevinbubbling underAlienInglorious BastardsThe IncrediblesIron ManThe CrowThe Empire Strikes BackStar Trek 2: The Wrath Of KhanDie HardUsual SuspectsThe Bourne Identity Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.