KarmaTsunami Posted November 18, 2009 Report Share Posted November 18, 2009 Here's my Top 15 in order:1. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods2. Joanna Newsom - Ys3. Frightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ Fight4. Sleater-Kinney - One Beat5. PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Tales from the Sea6. Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows7. Stapleton - On the Enjoyment of Unpleasant Places8. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People9. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun10. Deftones - White Pony11. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is not a Cold Dead Place12. Kylie Minogue - Fever13. Ellen Allien and Apparat - Orchestra of Bubbles14. Rilo Kiley - The Execution of All Things15. Bat for Lashes - Fur and Gold Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CR816 Posted November 19, 2009 Report Share Posted November 19, 2009 No particular order:Death From Above 1979 - You're a Woman, I'm a Machine (2004)Soulwax - Any Minute Now (2004)Joanna Newsome - The Milk-Eyed Mender (2004)2ManyDJs - As Heard on Radio Soulwax part 2 (2003)Justice - Cross (2007)Calexico - Feast of Wire (2003)The Arcade Fire - Funeral (2004)Crystal Castles - S/T (I'm sorry, but I fucking love THAT sound) (2008)Rock on, 2004!There are others, but these have all been turning points or albums I THINK will sum up the decade for my favourably. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christy Posted November 19, 2009 Report Share Posted November 19, 2009 Cant believe so many people rate Joanna Newsom so highly.1) Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot2) Nick Cave & TBS - The Lyre Of Orpheus3) Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica4) Low - Trust5) Beck - Sea Change6) The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi7) Bob Dylan - Love And Theft8) Radiohead - Kid A9) Wolf Parade - Apologies...10) The Dears - Gang Of LosersIm sure that this will change as I have eureka moments Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted November 19, 2009 Author Report Share Posted November 19, 2009 Different strokes. I don't rate Modest Mouse as highly as some... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CR816 Posted November 19, 2009 Report Share Posted November 19, 2009 Different strokes. I don't rate Modest Mouse as highly as some...I like both The only reason I didn't list them in my albums of the decade is because I only really started listening to them too recently to judge. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaki Posted November 19, 2009 Report Share Posted November 19, 2009 In order...I think. 1. The Rising - Bruce Springsteen 2. The Empire Strikes First - Bad Religion3. Souljacker - Eels 4. The Crane Wife - The Decemberists5. Rockin the Suburbs Ben Folds 6. Alligator The National 7. The Battle of Los Angeles Rage Against the Machine8. Til The Sun Turns Black - Ray Lamontagne 9. Mesmerize - System of a Down10. Traffic and Weather - Fountains of Wayne11. Sad Songs for Dirty Lovers The National12. Futures Jimmy Eat World 13. Let Go Nada Surf 14. Daisies of the Galaxy Eels 15. Killing Joke Killing Joke (2003)16. The New Fellas - The Cribs 17. Lapalco Brendan Benson 18. Trouble Ray Lamontagne 19. 1972 Josh Rouse 20. Micah P. Hinson and the Opera Circuit - Micah P Hinson Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graham Posted November 19, 2009 Report Share Posted November 19, 2009 In no order and I've probably missed quite a few out - Isis - OceanicAereogramme - A Story In WhiteBat For Lashes - Two SunsSigur Ros - ( )Red House Painters - Old Ramon (recording in the late 90s but released in 2001)Battles - AtlasFugazi - The ArgumentMogwai - Mr BeastThe Cure - The CureDeatch Cab For Cutie - TransatlanticismNew End Original - ThrillerExplosions In The Sky - The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead PlaceOnelinedrawing - The VolunteersYeah Yeah Yeahs - Show Your BonesThe Decemberists - Picaresque Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaki Posted November 19, 2009 Report Share Posted November 19, 2009 Fugazi - The ArgumentI was always going to miss one absolute nailer! Other than that, I haven't listened to any of the rest of your list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CR816 Posted November 19, 2009 Report Share Posted November 19, 2009 I was always going to miss one absolute nailer! Other than that, I haven't listened to any of the rest of your list.Holy shit, how could I miss that one? The Argument is incredible. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moose Posted November 20, 2009 Report Share Posted November 20, 2009 Here's 16 in no particular order:Pearl Jam - Riot ActTool - LateralusBad Religion - The Empire Strikes FirstBelle and Sebastian - The Life PursuitAt the Drive In - Relationships of CommandBand of Horses - Everything All the TimePearl Jam- Pearl JamFrightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ FightBrand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside MeBrand New - Deja EntenduChris T-T - CapitalDeftones - White PonyElliot Smith - From a Basement on the HillThe Shins - Chutes Too NarrowSlipknot - Volume 3: The Subliminal VersesTaking Back Sunday - Louder Now (admittedly a guilty pleasure)Man, I'm so mainstream. My girlfirend just informed me that NME put The Strkes - This Is It as their #1 album of the noughties which I find ridiculous but not at all surprising! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted November 20, 2009 Author Report Share Posted November 20, 2009 I'm annoyed I missed out At the Drive-In. Maybe I should have put more than a days thought into this... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adam Easy Wishes Posted November 23, 2009 Report Share Posted November 23, 2009 I'm annoyed I missed out At the Drive-In. Maybe I should have put more than a days thought into this...If it's not laminated yet, you're fine to change. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christy Posted November 23, 2009 Report Share Posted November 23, 2009 Man, I'm so mainstream. My girlfirend just informed me that NME put The Strkes - This Is It as their #1 album of the noughties which I find ridiculous but not at all surprising!I'm pretty sure that this messageboard is not your girlfriend. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moose Posted November 23, 2009 Report Share Posted November 23, 2009 I'm pretty sure that this messageboard is not your girlfriend.I don't get it...I think you actually know my girlfriend unless there is another drummer called Christy from a band called Edgar Prais. Edgar Prais were awesome. You still going? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christy Posted November 24, 2009 Report Share Posted November 24, 2009 I don't get it...I think you actually know my girlfriend unless there is another drummer called Christy from a band called Edgar Prais. Edgar Prais were awesome. You still going?There was a big ol' thread on this board a coupla days back which centred around The Strokes record being number one...guess you had to be there kinda thing.Aye, there's a fair ol' chance. Initials FS? She's good people, in my English Lit class. I'm pretty sure you and I musta met someplace down the line.Na the Prais are no more. Them's the breaks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adam Easy Wishes Posted November 24, 2009 Report Share Posted November 24, 2009 There was a big ol' thread on this board a coupla days back which centred around The Strokes record being number one...guess you had to be there kinda thing.Aye, there's a fair ol' chance. Initials FS? She's good people, in my English Lit class. I'm pretty sure you and I musta met someplace down the line.Na the Prais are no more. Them's the breaks.Cesc...? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christy Posted November 24, 2009 Report Share Posted November 24, 2009 Cesc...?That's the badger, if we're talking about the same gal. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adam Easy Wishes Posted November 24, 2009 Report Share Posted November 24, 2009 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirkt Posted November 24, 2009 Report Share Posted November 24, 2009 1. Fig 4.0 - Action Image Exchange2. Paul Weller - 22 Dreams3. Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City4. At The Drive In - Relationship of Command5. My Latest Novel - Wolves6. The Research - Breaking Up7. Freaks Union - The Beginning of the End8. System of a Down - Toxicity9. The Magic Numbers - The Magic Numbers10. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christy Posted November 24, 2009 Report Share Posted November 24, 2009 Billy Ray Cescus? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted November 24, 2009 Report Share Posted November 24, 2009 Marvel at Aberdeen-Music's views in 2007!http://www.aberdeen-music.com/forums/music-discussion/44535-your-essential-albums-00s.html Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RF Scott Posted December 31, 2009 Report Share Posted December 31, 2009 MY FIFTEEN FAVOURITE ALBUMS OF THE DECADEin no particular order, with the exception of #1 on the list.1. LIFE WITHOUT BUILDINGS ANY OTHER CITY2. JIM OROURKE INSIGNIFICANCE3. SLEATER-KINNEY ONE BEAT4. TIM HECKER RADIO AMOR5. FENNESZ ENDLESS SUMMER6. THE MICROPHONES THE GLOW, PT. 2?7. DESAPARECIDOS READ MUSIC / SPEAK SPANISH8. BRIGHT EYES LIFTED or THE STORY IS IN THE SOIL KEEP YOUR EAR TO THE GROUND9. TIMES NEW VIKING PRESENT THE PAISLEY REICH10. HOT SNAKES SUICIDE INVOICE11. WILCO YANKEE HOTEL FOXTROT12. WOLF EYES BURNED MIND13. DOUBLE LEOPARDS OUT OF ONE, THROUGH ONE, AND TO ONE14. SONGS: OHIA THE LIONESS15. SATURDAY LOOKS GOOD TO ME EVERY NIGHTARGH I FORGOT 'RELATIONSHIP OF COMMAND' !!!AND 'THE ARGUMENT' !!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
waltz Posted December 31, 2009 Report Share Posted December 31, 2009 7. DESAPARECIDOS READ MUSIC / SPEAK SPANISHYes, yes, yes, yes.I was going to do a definitive list for Is This Music?, but I got lazy and forgot. It's way too difficult anyhow. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RF Scott Posted December 31, 2009 Report Share Posted December 31, 2009 Yes, yes, yes, yes.I was going to do a definitive list for Is This Music?, but I got lazy and forgot. It's way too difficult anyhow.how can one person's be definitive? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted January 2, 2010 Report Share Posted January 2, 2010 I've put very little thought into this:1. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois2. Ryan Adams - Love is Hell3. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots4. Idlewild - Warnings/Promises5. Modest Mouse - Good News For People Who Love Bad News6. Rilo Kiley - The Execution of All Things7. Silver Jews - Bright Flight8. Grizzly Bear - Yellow House9. The National - Alligator10. Bright Eyes - Lifted or The Story Is in the Soil, Keep Your Ear to the Ground11. Rival Schools - United By Fate Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.