For me 2011 was a great year for music. I have enjoyed far too many albums this year to put them in any sort of order. These are the ones I have liked the most: Bon Iver - Bon Iver Death Cab for Cutie - Codes and Keys Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care Jeniferever - Silesia Johnny Foreigner - Vs Everything Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will Radiohead - The King Of Limbs Ringo Deathstarr - Colour Trip Sons and Daughters - Mirror Mirror Take a Worm for a Walk Week - TAWFAWW The Get Up Kids - There Are Rules The Horrors - Skying The Naked and Famous - Passive Me, Aggressive You The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Belong Will Haven - Voir Dire Young Legionnaire - Crisis Works Yuck - Yuck Wugazi - 13 Chambers British Sea Power - Valhalla Dance Hall The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar Rival Schools - Pedals Wild Beasts - Smother Happy Particles - Under Sleeping Waves The Antlers - Burst Apart Los Compesinos - Hello Sadness Biggest disappointments for me were: Battles - Gloss Drop. I liked it, but it was lacking something (probably Tyondai Braxton). M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming. I just got bored with it. I love M83 but it was a chore to listen to. I think it could of been a great single album rather than a double.