KarmaTsunami Posted December 29, 2011 Report Share Posted December 29, 2011 Oh!Jonny - JonnyThis is a charming little album and everyone should listen to it because it's lovely. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lee Anderson Posted January 5, 2012 Report Share Posted January 5, 2012 Really enjoyed:King Creosote and Jon Hopkins -Diamond MinePJ Harvey - England shakeWe were promised jetpacks - Canna mind what its called but it's got some aceness65 DOS - Silent RunningWU Tang Clan- Legendary WeaponLos Compesinos - romance is boringdecemberistst - king is dead - good free dvd too.thursten moore - demolished thoughtstv on the radio - nine types o lightmogwai - hardcore..die..you..willcan't think of much more...really looking forward to errors new one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woodsinho Posted January 5, 2012 Report Share Posted January 5, 2012 A late addition to my list:Three Trapped Tigers - Route One or Die. I've only started listening to it this week but I've already come to the conclusion that it's an amazing collection of noises. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woodsinho Posted January 6, 2012 Report Share Posted January 6, 2012 Gah, forgot to put Will Haven - Voir Dire on there too. It's as heavy as a heavy thing and tremendous for it.Turns out 2011 was great for music I like. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graham Posted January 6, 2012 Report Share Posted January 6, 2012 For me 2011 was a great year for music. I have enjoyed far too many albums this year to put them in any sort of order. These are the ones I have liked the most:Bon Iver - Bon IverDeath Cab for Cutie - Codes and KeysExplosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take CareJeniferever - SilesiaJohnny Foreigner - Vs EverythingKate Bush - 50 Words For SnowMogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You WillRadiohead - The King Of LimbsRingo Deathstarr - Colour TripSons and Daughters - Mirror MirrorTake a Worm for a Walk Week - TAWFAWWThe Get Up Kids - There Are RulesThe Horrors - SkyingThe Naked and Famous - Passive Me, Aggressive YouThe Pains of Being Pure at Heart - BelongWill Haven - Voir DireYoung Legionnaire - Crisis WorksYuck - YuckWugazi - 13 ChambersBritish Sea Power - Valhalla Dance HallThe Joy Formidable - The Big RoarRival Schools - PedalsWild Beasts - SmotherHappy Particles - Under Sleeping WavesThe Antlers - Burst ApartLos Compesinos - Hello SadnessBiggest disappointments for me were:Battles - Gloss Drop. I liked it, but it was lacking something (probably Tyondai Braxton). M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming. I just got bored with it. I love M83 but it was a chore to listen to. I think it could of been a great single album rather than a double. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FOX Posted January 7, 2012 Report Share Posted January 7, 2012 I dunno, Los Campesinos! disappointed me this year. I mean, the album's decent, but it's no Romance is Boring. I think they peaked with that. Parts of Hello Sadness are so, so droll, probably thanks to the introduction of Kim (Gareth can't really make sexual references at his own sister, I guess).EDIT: Oh, and I now remember that King Creosote namechecks Aberdeen in Diamond Mine! Famous. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
waltz Posted January 7, 2012 Report Share Posted January 7, 2012 Parts of Hello Sadness are so, so droll, probably thanks to the introduction of Kim (Gareth can't really make sexual references at his own sister, I guess).Good point, hadn't thought about that. They still play the likes of 'Straight In At 101' live, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FOX Posted January 7, 2012 Report Share Posted January 7, 2012 Good point, hadn't thought about that. They still play the likes of 'Straight In At 101' live, though.Heh, I guess with the adrenaline pumping through them shouting "feels like the build-up takes forever but you never touch my cock" at your sister is easier than it sounds.That, by the way, is a lyric I miss so bad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted January 7, 2012 Report Share Posted January 7, 2012 Gah, forgot to put Will Haven - Voir Dire on there too. It's as heavy as a heavy thing and tremendous for it.Turns out 2011 was great for music I like.I listened to the above based on your review of it's heavyness.Verdict: Most good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graham Posted January 7, 2012 Report Share Posted January 7, 2012 The Will Haven album is mighty. Crushingly heavy, yet in parts strangely beautiful. Mostly crushingly heavy though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woodsinho Posted January 7, 2012 Report Share Posted January 7, 2012 If you liked that one I suggest giving the similarly crushingly heavy White Silence by Cave In a go. That would have made my 2011 list if I'd listened to it more before the last few days.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EWNR52OdqLw Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.