delboy Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 in no order...1. Morrissey - Kill Uncle2. Jesus Jones - Perverse3. Tin Machine - Tin Machine4. Swing Out Sister - Kaleidoscope World5. Northside - Chicken Rhythms6. The Wedding Present - Watusi7. The Clash - Cut The Crap8. PIL - Flowers Of Romance9. De La Soul - De La Soul Is Dead10.Cornershop - Hold On It Hurts Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest stuartmaxwell Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 1.generation terrorists-manic street preachers (holy bible is graced as their best work, bollocks to that!)2.seafood-surviving the quiet (regarded as indie also rans, marvellous album that reminds of new order etc)3-ratm-evil empire-criminally underrated album, their finest work4-smashing pumpkins-machina (machines of god), complete masterpiece, hailed as the end of the pumpkins, prob my fav pumpkins album5-oceansize-efflorescence-these guys should be huge now, this album is awesome, i want mine back6-at the drive-in-acrobatic tenemant-shocking production, sounds like a back room job, fucking brilliant album, bixler sounds like he has diahorrea7-doves-lost souls-an awesome album that was overlooked, way ahead of its time8-embrace-drawn from memory-fucking ace album, truly anthemic-let the good times roll9-james orr complex-everything, truly beautiful music, deserves to be heard on a national scale10-leaving this one empty for the one i no doubt forgot Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zippy Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 1.Tetra Splendour 'Splendid Animation'2. Idlewild '100 Broken Windows'3. South 'From Here on In'4. Nirvana 'Bleach'5. REM 'Lifes Rich Pageant'6. Metronomes 'Travel Sports' Hmmm, trying hard to think7.I also agree that 'Lost Souls' is a good album.8. Berkely 'Hope, Prayers and Bubblegum' (not amazing but a strong collection of songs and they do deserve alot more recognition cos they're stunning live!)9. I'm sure there's more! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest highroller Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 Originally posted by delboy:in no order...1. Morrissey - Kill Uncle2. Jesus Jones - Perverse3. Tin Machine - Tin Machine4. Swing Out Sister - Kaleidoscope World5. Northside - Chicken Rhythms6. The Wedding Present - Watusi7. The Clash - Cut The Crap8. PIL - Flowers Of Romance9. De La Soul - De La Soul Is Dead10.Cornershop - Hold On It Hurts what the fuck?? Northside were dire....Jesus Jones...Christ!! ??Tin machine were SHIT!!! The wedding present were everything wrong about mid to late nineties indie!!!! Ride,charlatans (first five albums), Blur (first two albums), mainstream, Verve(first two albums), hurricane #1....now all that is good british indie.....shoegazing was awesome!! stuff like Ride (i know i just mentioned them but the first two albums were shoegazing), birdland, chapterhouse, my bloody valentine..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLASH Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 1.Lenny kravitz - any album2.Black crowes - souther harmony and musical companion3.Gnr- spaghetti incident4.New york dolls - too much too soon5.Poison - hollyweird6.Neil young - greendale7.Lady Mercedes - red light fever8.Vain - Beat the bullet9.Warrant -Sweet cherry pie10.Faster pussycat - Faster pussycat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest highroller Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 Vain...beat the Bullet fucking hell...that was an awesome SONG i never heard the album!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest highroller Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 "coma of souls" by kreator was an underrated album and was INCREDIBLE! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLASH Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 yeh man glam rock rules!! funny story actually, iv got the original on lp, and the lp is actually in the shape of a bullet, how bizarre!! come on the glam rockers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest highroller Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 were they not really more part of the sleaze/hair LA scene...like skid row and early gnr which was basically kinda punk and roll Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLASH Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 yeh thats right dude. basically the new york dolls started it all. they basically are 1 of the founders of. then bands just followed such as faster pussycat, vain and all the other bands that look like girls etc.which eventually ended up sounding like later gnr/poison etc. Vain are really cool. i seen them in an early interview when they were jus starting up, they looked like they were headin straight for burger king/mcdonalds, they looked like the type of band that as soon as grunge hit music, they would die their hair blonde and move to seattle.But of course they didn't. they just became unknown instead. lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLASH Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 thats ment to say 1 of the founders of punk/sleaze/glam Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest highroller Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 cool...the thing that annoys me is that skid row are seen as an eighties band when in fact thats balls...their debut was 89 but the following two albums "slave to the grind" and "subhuman race" were 92 and 95 respectively and were way better and pretty damn rocking and heavy albums..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
psydoll Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 :::'Album Of The Year' by Faith No More - somehow nae as good as their other albums? Bollocks. Some great tracks hidden away in there.:::'One Hot Minute' by Red Hot Chili Peppers - see above.I grow tired of listing albums as I think most of them'll have the same reasons as above but 'Evil Empire' definitely. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirkt Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 from top of my head:1. mansun - six2. fig 4.0- action image exchange (well not underrated but theirs only 2000 copies so no one knows it)3. the supernaturals - it doesn't matter anymore (pop at its finest)4. the bluetones- return to the last chance saloon5.pulp- this is hardcore6. machine head- supercharger7. marilyn manson - holy wood8.smashing pumpkins - machina (agreein with stuart on this one!)9.rolling stones- on her satanic majesites request (or whichever way round the words go)10. manic street preachers - gold against the soulaltho ive prob missed some Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirkt Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 actually should prob add somethin by alex harvey, or roxy music or dexys midnight runners..argh Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ghost Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 I agree - I've got that Northside album (or rather, my better half does...) and I think it's certainly not under-rated! I agree with the De La Soul one though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest highroller Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 Originally posted by kirkt:from top of my head:1. mansun - six4. the bluetones- return to the last chance saloon/B] Man those two albums really are...all people go on about with the bluetones is the first album but that was an awesome record!! And six...wow six...whatr can i say about that!! ITS FUCKING INCREDIBLE!! Mansun were So ahead of their time.....man they piss all over radiohead....not as arty but still as weird and if radiohead released six people would be fucking shitting themselves over it!!! RIP mansun you will be missed! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirkt Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 yep, maybe not as arty as Radiohead but arty doesn't always mean better! I can't belive how underrated it is...it should have been every magazines album of the year and spoke of for years to come. Well I'll still be speakin of it. Shame their third album was a bit disapointin...unlike The Bluetones...i got their last album "luxemburg" and its still fuckin ace Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*rae* Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 yep i would agree with that!and realy cool guys as well i met them a few times..mansun will be releasing a 3 cd album august timecomprising of the fourth album that was'nt finishedB-SIDES of the EP'S and unreleased stuff from album sessionsunder the working title kleptomaniacif your interested if not well ill just quietly masturbate in the corner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Old Bonsie Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 Galaxie 500 - On FireNew Order - MovementREM - Fables of the ReconstructionEcho and the Bunnymen - Heaven Up HereLush - SplitU2 - BoyThe Adverts - Crossing the Red Sea With The AdvertsJosephine - This Is Not An AdverismentJohn Cale - FearNot in any order and not even ten! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest stuartmaxwell Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 im listening to the josephine album as we speaksix, oh yes, sixdef the one for number 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest highroller Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 paul draper of mansun was a true genious...and thats using the word properly!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
allstardawn Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 again, in no order1. this is where i stand - easyworld2. loss - mull historical society3. polythene - feeder4. 1977 - ash5. showbiz - muse6. room for abuse - spunge7. return to the last chance saloon- the bluetones8. handshakes for bullets - kinesis9. 100 broken windows - idlewild10. lunatic ride - halo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest highroller Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 dawn 1977 isnt underrated...what the hell are you on about?? Nor is that sodding idlewild album...showbiz??!! Eh!! Underrated!!??"jesus biggs, did you even read the script!" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
allstardawn Posted May 14, 2004 Report Share Posted May 14, 2004 that was in MY opinion. when people compare other muse albums to showbiz then it's pretty shoddy in comparison, but i think it's great. also, i meant to put nuclear sounds, not 1977 (i'm listening to 1977 just now, easy mistake) heh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.