Larsen B Posted January 3, 2010 Report Share Posted January 3, 2010 I wish I could be more orderly and concise, but the only way I could shorten it would be to firstly restrict it to one album per artist, but then that throws up dilemmas in itself (how can choose between Alligator and Boxer), so here is 20 in alphabetical/chronological order (probably neglected the early noughties due to lack of memory):Arab Strap - Monday At the Hug and PintArab Strap - The Last RomanceThe Arcade Fire - FuneralBeirut - Gulag OrkestarBeirut - The Flying Club CupBelle and Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe WaitressBritish Sea Power - The Decline of British Sea PowerInterpol - Turn On the Bright LightsJens Lekman - Night Falls Over KortedalaJunior Boys - So This Is GoodbyeM83 - Saturdays=YouthMew - ...And the Glass Handed KitesThe National - AlligatorThe National - BoxerOf Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You the Detroyer?Okkervil River - The Stage NamesPulp - We Love LifeWild Beasts - Limbo, PantoWild Beasts - Two DancersThe XX - XXArgh, no room for ATDI, Spoon and many others. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
qzdiablo Posted January 3, 2010 Report Share Posted January 3, 2010 here's a list of 50 albums from the past decade i still listen to regularly, i can't be bothered pruning the list any morea sunny day in glasgow - scribble mural comic journalalamos - s-tand you will know us by the trail of dead - source tags and codesat the drive in - relationship of commandatlas sound - logosbelong - october languageblack francis - bluefingerbloc party - silent alarmboards of canada - geogaddibroken social scene - you forgot it in peoplecharlottefield - what are friends for?clinic - internal wranglerclogs - lanterndananananaykroyd - hey everyonedeerhunter - cryptogramsdoves - the last broadcastelbow - asleep in the backenablers - tundrafield music - field musicfield music - tones of townfour tet - ringerghosts and vodka - addicts and drunksgogogo airheart - exitheuxagrizzly bear - veckatimestgrouper - dragging a dead deer up a hillhella - the devil isn't redhelvetia - the clever north windhot snakes - suicide invoicejim o'rourke - insignificancelcd.soundsystem - sound of silverliars - drum's not deadlife without buildings - any other citymclusky - mclusky do dallasmclusky - the difference between me and you is that i'm not on firemogwai - happy songs for happy peopleno age - nounsokker - two axesowls - s-tpapier tigre - s-tphoenix - it's never been like thatradiohead - kid asonic youth - murray streetthe cairo gang - s-tthe electric soft parade - holes in the wallthe national - alligatorthe new year - the end is nearthe twilight sad - fourteen autumns and fifteen wintersthe walkmen - bows and arrowsvolcano! - beautiful seizurewilco - a ghost is bornyo la tengo - i am not afraid of you and i will beat your ass Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CR816 Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 MY FIFTEEN FAVOURITE ALBUMS OF THE DECADEin no particular order, with the exception of #1 on the list.1. LIFE WITHOUT BUILDINGS ANY OTHER CITY7. DESAPARECIDOS READ MUSIC / SPEAK SPANISHARGH I FORGOT 'RELATIONSHIP OF COMMAND' !!!AND 'THE ARGUMENT' !!!For some reason I peg all four albums here as late '90s albums. All excellent though, and their excellence is probably why it feels like they'be been out forever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diarmaid Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 Favourite 18 of the last decade (in no particular order):Ben Folds - Rocking The SuburbsThe Divine Comedy - RegenerationBelle and Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe WaitressRfufs Wainwright - WantCamille - Le FilBright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake its MorningSufjan Stevens - Come on Feel the IllinoiseBrendan Benson - Alternative to LoveThe Pearlfishers - Up With the LarksSweet Billy Pilgrim - Twice Born MenThe Decemberists - The Crane WifeWilco - Yankee Hotel FoxtrotModest Mouse - Good News for People who Love Bad NewsThe New Pornographers - ChallengersFancey - SchmanceyField Music- Tones of TownSchool of Language - Sea From ShoreThe Week That Was - The Week That Was Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted January 8, 2010 Author Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 Challengers over Twin Cinema or Mass Romantic? I love The New Pornographers but I was kind of disappointed with Challengers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diarmaid Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 Challengers over Twin Cinema or Mass Romantic? I love The New Pornographers but I was kind of disappointed with Challengers.Yeah, never really gotten into Twin Cinema or Mass Romantic. Then again, I came to them after Challengers, so who knows, I may change my mind as the years go by. But as it stands, Challengers is my New Pornos album of choice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christy Posted January 8, 2010 Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 Top ten (this took weeks to decide);You coulda saved yourself weeks by looking at my top five.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted January 8, 2010 Author Report Share Posted January 8, 2010 Yeah, never really gotten into Twin Cinema or Mass Romantic. Then again, I came to them after Challengers, so who knows, I may change my mind as the years go by. But as it stands, Challengers is my New Pornos album of choice.Fair play. I heard Twin Cinema first and got really into it to the point where I think it's about all I listened to for the month I heard it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted January 9, 2010 Report Share Posted January 9, 2010 Fair play. I heard Twin Cinema first and got really into it to the point where I think it's about all I listened to for the month I heard it.Not one of my favourite albums by a long shot, but it's perhaps the most melodically accomplished album I own. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
qzdiablo Posted January 9, 2010 Report Share Posted January 9, 2010 MY FIFTEEN FAVOURITE ALBUMS OF THE DECADEin no particular order, with the exception of #1 on the list.1. LIFE WITHOUT BUILDINGS ANY OTHER CITY7. DESAPARECIDOS READ MUSIC / SPEAK SPANISHARGH I FORGOT 'RELATIONSHIP OF COMMAND' !!!AND 'THE ARGUMENT' !!!For some reason I peg all four albums here as late '90s albums. All excellent though, and their excellence is probably why it feels like they'be been out forever.yeah so did i initially, especially life without buildings. probably because i speant many years avoiding them cos i had them mixed up with bis. oops! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CR816 Posted January 11, 2010 Report Share Posted January 11, 2010 yeah so did i initially, especially life without buildings. probably because i speant many years avoiding them cos i had them mixed up with bis. oops!Sir, what is wrong with Bis? I demand satisfaction! (Not really, the answer will probably just upset me). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.