Soda Jerk Posted December 10, 2014 Report Share Posted December 10, 2014 (edited) As the title says, it's time for all y'all to list your most favouritest releases of the year. Albums, singles, EPs, demos. If it's music and it came out this year, then it counts. Top 3, top 5, top 10, top 47. As many or as few as you want. For me, it's been an incredible year for new releases. I'm struggling to even whittling it down to a Top 20. So I'm just going to list every record that has rocked my world this year (which is loads) in no order at all. Top Whatever:The Austerity Program - Beyond CalculationToday is the Day - Animal MotherMelvins - Hold It InSwans - To Be KindThe Capitalist Kids - At a LossBongripper - MiserableIron Reagan - Tyranny of WillHawk House - Hand Shake to the BrainCreepoid - s/tTwilight - Beneath Tridents TombThe Dwarves - The Dwarves Invented Rock n RollEarth - Primitive and DeadlyEmpress AD - Still Life Moving FastHark - CrystallineTrap Them - BlissfuckerDust Bolt - Awake The RiotHammerhead - Global DepressionCode Orange - I Am KingInter Arma - The CavernPallbearer - Foundations of BurdenEnabler - La Fin Absolue Du MondeUnfun - Shores of Lake ErieHexis - XIYOB - Clearing the Path to AscendSteak - Slab CityPrimitive Man - P / / MConan - Blood EagleSlomatics - EstronFloor - OblationGodflesh - A World Lit Only by FireThou - HeathenShellac - Dude IncredibleThe Cutthroats 9 - DissentAustrian Death Machine - Triple BrutalThe Van Pelt - Imaginary Third I think I might have forgotten a few as well. So much great stuff came out this year. It was definitely the year of SLUDGE. Edited December 10, 2014 by Soda van Jerk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HillbillySheep Posted December 10, 2014 Report Share Posted December 10, 2014 Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country MusicAgs Connolly - How About Now?JP Harris & The Tough Choices - Home Is Where the Hurt IsThe New Madrids - Through the Heart of TownCale Tyson - High on LonesomeBen Rogers - Lost StoriesJohn Fullbright - SongsOtis Gibbs - Souvenirs Of a Misspent YouthHarry Dean Stanton - Partly FictionThe Red Dirt Skinners - Live in Aberdeen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Teabags Posted December 10, 2014 Report Share Posted December 10, 2014 Famine - 7" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted December 12, 2014 Author Report Share Posted December 12, 2014 This thread was a resounding success. I should start more threads. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woodsinho Posted December 12, 2014 Report Share Posted December 12, 2014 Best things I've heard from this year in the order in which I heard them: You Blew it - Keep Doing What You're DoingThe Murderburgers - These Are Only ProblemsCleft - Bosh!Killer Be Killed - Killer Be KilledEmma Ruth Rundle - Some Heavy OceantUnE-yArDs - nikki nakTony Molina - Dissed and DismissedHark - CrystallineFloor - OblationBrontide - ArteryEvery Time I Die - From Parts UnknownEmpress AD - Still Life, Moving FastGnarwolves - GnarwolvesUnited Nations - The Next Four YearsInter Arma - The Cavern (THIS IS THE NUMBER 1 BEST THING)100 Onces - 100 OncesAlpha Male Tea Party - Droids Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirsten Posted December 13, 2014 Report Share Posted December 13, 2014 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 13, 2014 Report Share Posted December 13, 2014 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted December 13, 2014 Report Share Posted December 13, 2014 I think that this year has been a bit covert with releases, but again I have suffered from the lack of a record shop in town. Anyway, what I've really liked this year (in no particular order) - Goat - CommuneWye Oak - ShriekPerfume Genius - Too BrightSharon van Etten - Are we ThereAngel Olsen - Burn your Fire for no WitnessHookworms - The HumThe War on Drugs - Lost in the DreamPoor Things - Poor ThingsTwilight Sad - Nobody Wants to be Here and Nobody Wants to Leave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 13, 2014 Report Share Posted December 13, 2014 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 Many music blogs have been very excited about this year's release from St. Vincent, ranking it as the best of the year. What do people think of that? I do really like it, but I get the impression that the accolades given to Annie Clarke are really for her overall body of work and performances rather than "St. Vincent" solely. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 Top 5 albums of 2014: 1- Eels - The Cautionary Tale Of Mark Oliver Everett 2 - Wonder Villains - Rocky3 - The Phenomenauts - Escape Velocity4 - The Thermals - Desperate Ground5 - Haunted Hearts - Initiation Honourable mentions: Damien Rice - My Favourite Faded FantasyJohnny Foreigner - You Can Do BetterKasabian - 48:13Death From Above 1979 - The Physical WorldThe Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - AbandonRamona Lisa - ArcadiaTony Wright - Thoughts N AllWhite Blacula - The Great All KnowingBitter Ruin - WavesLykke Li - I Never LearnDamon Albarn - Everyday RobotsThe Roots - And Then You Shoot Your Cousin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 I have a few in my queue I haven't listened to yet that might make the list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
colb Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 2014 top ten rekkids: Bob Mould - Beauty and RuinShellac - Dude IncredibleSleaford Mods - Divide and ExitSeas, Starry - Tyto Alba*Mogwai - Rave TapesThis Will Destroy You - Another LanguageMono - Rays of DarknessDeathcats - DeathcatsFucked Up - Glass BoysTwilight Sad - No one wants to be here....... *Shameless cronyism but that album got me through a tough time on an airplane, also I really like it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 I want to hear the aeroplane story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
colb Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 I was trapped in a seat that was broken and wouldn't tilt back, the person in front had their seat fully tilted so I had no room (I am not a small person) and the people next to me were passed out so I couldn't move. For 10 hours. A few bottles of red wine, 6mg of valium and Tyto Alba on repeat kept me alive...... It's a great rekkid for drunk/medicated soothing listening. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 Many music blogs have been very excited about this year's release from St. Vincent, ranking it as the best of the year. What do people think of that? I do really like it, but I get the impression that the accolades given to Annie Clarke are really for her overall body of work and performances rather than "St. Vincent" solely. I think it is a strong album and an interesting change in sound for her but I wouldn't place it as one of the best albums of the year. I haven't really listened to it that much. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 I think it is a strong album and an interesting change in sound for her but I wouldn't place it as one of the best albums of the year. I haven't really listened to it that much.That's pretty much how I feel as well. It's a good record, but I'm not getting a pinger every time I put it on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 (edited) McBusted = ALLTHEPUNX. Edit - Disclaimer. I haven't actually heard the McBusted album but I did hear the track "Air Guitar" on Waves Radio a few weeks ago and I thought it was quite good. Thx, wb x Edited December 18, 2014 by Reinhold Messner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 18, 2014 Report Share Posted December 18, 2014 (edited) I only listened to this album today but it's good enough to go immediately on to my favourites list: Edited December 18, 2014 by Reinhold Messner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Zero Posted December 22, 2014 Report Share Posted December 22, 2014 As usual I seem to buy more old shit by bands I have just discovered or bands I like who I didnt realise had new things come out over the past couple of years but I think all these came out this year and I liked them, in no particular order - Various - Only Lovers Left Alive SoundtrackSunn O))) and Ulver - TerrestrialsA Winged Victory For the Sullen - AtomosMogwai - Rave TapesSleaford Mods - Divide and ExitLana Del Rey - UltraviolenceSwans - To Be KindThe Wytches - Annabel Dream ReaderShellac - Dude IncredibleDamon Albarn - Everyday RobotsGoat - Communeextnddntwrk - Just TracksI also finally gave in and bought 'Indie Cindy' by Pixies against my better judgement, which turned out to be surprisingly decent and I think I actually like it more than 'Trompe Le Monde'. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Zero Posted December 22, 2014 Report Share Posted December 22, 2014 Oh yeah, I also bought The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream out of interest, its good but a strange concoction of sounds, like Springsteen mixed with Prince and even a bit of INXS.The Twilight Sad - Nobody Wants to be Here and Nobody Wants to Leave also seemed very good on the sole listen thus far. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaki Posted December 23, 2014 Report Share Posted December 23, 2014 Calvin Zola was the best release of the year lol. Here's my top ten, as copied and pasted from Facebook before the release of Das McManus' record which may just edge out Tom Petty. 1. Night Surfer - Chuck Prophet2. Benji - Sun Kil Moon3. Smalltown Heroes - Hurray for the Riff Raff ...4. The Cautionary Tales of Mark Oliver Everett - Eels5. Acoustic Classics - Richard Thompson6. Popular Problems - Leonard Cohen7. Meat the Shithawks - the Shithawks8. I'll Swing my Hammer with Both Hands - Cahalen Morrison & Eli West9. Poor Things - Poor Things10. Hypnotic Eye - Tom Petty Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 27, 2014 Report Share Posted December 27, 2014 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted December 31, 2014 Report Share Posted December 31, 2014 1. The Twilight Sad- Nobody Wants To Be Here & Nobody Wants To Leave2. Banks- Goddess3. Crosses- Crosses4. Mogwai- Rave Tapes5. Lonely the Brave- The Day's War6. La Dispute- Rooms of the House7. FKA Twigs- LP18. Clean Bandit- New Eyes9. Manchester Orchestra- Cope10. Sleaford Mods- Divide and Exit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted January 1, 2015 Report Share Posted January 1, 2015 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.