Paranoid Android Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 It's that time of year again. Everyone's making lists, loads of websites already have their end of year lists out and I checked last year's thread was started in November so you can't say this is too early. So what are your top 5, top 10, top 50, top 1000 or whatever albums released this year? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 5, 2013 Author Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 35. DJ Koze - Amygdala34. British Sea Power - Machineries of Joy33. Kanye West - Yeezus32: Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin31: William Tyler - Impossible Truth30: Quadron - Avalanche29. John Hopkins - Immunity28: Disclosure - Settle27: Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action26: AlunaGeorge - Body Music25: DJ Overdose - Bizarro World24: Beautiful Swimmers - Swim23: Kurt Vile - Walking on a Pretty Daze22: Ariana Grande - Yours Truly21: Bill Callahan - Dream River20: Cassie - RockaByeBaby19: The National - Trouble Will Find Me18: Neville Watson - Songs to Elevate Pure Hearts17: The Field - Cupid's Head16: Danny Brown - Old15: Emma Louise - Vs Head Vs Heart14: Chvrches - The Bones Of What You Believe13: Omar S - Thank You For Letting Me Be Myself12: Octo Octa - Between Two Selves11: Cosby - Hands Together10: Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time09: Maxmillion Dunbar - House of Woo08: Elliphant - A Good Idea07: Classixx - Hanging Gardens06: Kyle Hall - The Boat Party05: Natasha Kmeto - Crisis04: Cut Copy - Free Your Mind03: Arctic Monkeys - AM02: CharliXCX - True Romance01: The Knife - Shaking The Habitual Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Milner Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 The only album ive bought this year, that was released this year, was Arctic Monkeys - AM, so im putting that top of my list 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest E.C Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 DIRTDRINKER - DIRTDRINKER LP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirsten Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 In nae order other than by memory... Yo La Tengo - FadeEels - Wonderful, GloriousMarnie Stern - The Chronicles of MarniaNick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push The Sky AwayDavid Bowie - The Next DayChelsea Light Moving - Chelsea Light MovingParquet Courts - Light Up GoldThee Oh Sees - Floating CoffinCalifornia X - California XEleanor Friedberger - Personal RecordSuperchunk - I Hate MusicThe Shithawks - Meat The ShithawksWaxahatchee - Cerulean Salt(Swearin' - Swearin')Swearin' - Surfing StrangeGold Panda - Half of Where You LiveKing Khan & the Shrines - Idle No More Okay, that's more than I thought I remembered. Good work, 2013. I only discovered King Khan in the last two weeks or so, though, so I'll probably end up adding a few more before the year is out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 RVIVR -The Beauty BetweenGhostface Killah - 12 Reasons To DieThe Flatliners - Dead LanguagePelican - Forever BecomingRA The Rugged Man - Legends Never DieJesu - Every Day I Get Closer To The Light From Which I CameDeafheaven - SunbatherShad - Flying ColoursDirtdrinker - s/tIron Lung - White Glove TestInspectah Deck + 7L & Esoteric - CzarfaceDoomriders - Grand BloodCubbiebear - Force Back To SleepJoey Badass - Summer KnightsThey Might Be Giants - Nanobots There might be more. I can't remember what came out earlier in the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woodsinho Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 In chronological order of when I heard them: Kvelertak - MeirAnd So I Watch You From Afar - All Hail Bright FuturesInter Arma - Sky BurialKEN Mode - EntrenchDinosaur Pile-Up - Nature NurtureNails - Abandon All LifeCrash of Rhinos - KnotsLord Dying - Summon the FaithlessStray From The Path - Anonymous65daysofstatic - Wild LightModern Life Is War - Fever HuntingEast Of The Wall - Reaction ArtifactsSkeletonwitch - Serpents Unleashed There are loads more that I've liked but those are the off the top of my head standouts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirsten Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 In nae order other than by memory... Yo La Tengo - FadeEels - Wonderful, GloriousMarnie Stern - The Chronicles of MarniaNick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push The Sky AwayDavid Bowie - The Next DayChelsea Light Moving - Chelsea Light MovingParquet Courts - Light Up GoldThee Oh Sees - Floating CoffinCalifornia X - California XEleanor Friedberger - Personal RecordSuperchunk - I Hate MusicThe Shithawks - Meat The ShithawksWaxahatchee - Cerulean Salt(Swearin' - Swearin')Swearin' - Surfing StrangeGold Panda - Half of Where You LiveKing Khan & the Shrines - Idle No More Okay, that's more than I thought I remembered. Good work, 2013. I only discovered King Khan in the last two weeks or so, though, so I'll probably end up adding a few more before the year is out.Oh aye, and Traams - Grin. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 Listening to that Marnie Stern album ivnoo. Really enjoying it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 05: Natasha Kmeto - Crisis This is lovely too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
girl anachronism Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 In no order, my top 10:Chelsea Light Moving- Chelsea Light MovingGrouper- The Man Who Died In His BoatRetribution Gospel Choir- 3His Name Is Codeine- The Only Truth Is MusicParquet Courts- Light Up GoldLaura Veirs- Warp and WeftD I R T D R I N K E R- s/t LPSwearin'- Surfing StrangeHookworms- Pearl MysticAdam Stafford- Imaginary Walls CollapseHonourable mentions for Joanna Gruesome- Weird Sister, The Shithawks- Meat The Shithawks and The Shouting Matches- Grownass Man.I've also just realised there was a Barn Owl record this year that I seem to have missed.My most listened to EP this year was probably Little Anchors- A Searing Analysis of Pretty Much Everything. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 (edited) Edited December 5, 2013 by Mr Owl PhD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 I forgot: Sofy Major - IdolizePigs - Gaffe SLUDGE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 That's 3 fantastic albums i've discovered today thanks to this thread. I've liked them for a few years. Their previous album 'Dans' is very decent. You can download most of their old stuff for free from their website:http://www.kimkio.org/?id=6I saw them in Glasgow a couple of years ago supporting Moon Duo and they were top quality. They seemed genuinely amazed that I'd even heard of them too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 5, 2013 Report Share Posted December 5, 2013 I did slightly better than Milner but not much. Everything I've bought this year: Bastille - Bad BloodChvrches - The Bones Of What You BelieveJohnny Marr - The MessengerThey Might Be Giants - NanobotsDaft Punk - Random Access MemoriesShe & Him - Volume 3Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 6, 2013 Author Report Share Posted December 6, 2013 This is lovely too. Lovely is a great description for it. It's in some ways a one trick pony, the style of beats with her vocals but it's a short album that doesn't outstay its welcome and leaves you wanting more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest E.C Posted December 6, 2013 Report Share Posted December 6, 2013 I think some of you are forgetting the DIRTDRINKER record which came out this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woodsinho Posted December 6, 2013 Report Share Posted December 6, 2013 I assumed it was so obvious that it didn't mean to be mentioned. Also winner in the T-Shirt of the Year category. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 6, 2013 Report Share Posted December 6, 2013 I've liked them for a few years. Their previous album 'Dans' is very decent. You can download most of their old stuff for free from their website:http://www.kimkio.org/?id=6I saw them in Glasgow a couple of years ago supporting Moon Duo and they were top quality. They seemed genuinely amazed that I'd even heard of them too. Great stuff. Will check that out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 6, 2013 Report Share Posted December 6, 2013 Lovely is a great description for it. It's in some ways a one trick pony, the style of beats with her vocals but it's a short album that doesn't outstay its welcome and leaves you wanting more. Completely, but it's a nice one trick while it lasts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murrr Posted December 7, 2013 Report Share Posted December 7, 2013 Those you could place in an arbitrary order on a list:- Danny Brown, "Old": A beautiful autobiographical mess that didn't quite grab me like his last release, but still excited. It was cool to hear him reach into his past sound on the first half of the album, then dive into a pile of amped-up EDM/trap-influenced music on the second.Freddie Gibbs, "ESGN": Pure gangsta rap from an incredibly consistent midwesterner. He switched his beat selection up and there are a lot more booming 808s and snappy snares on this than his mixtapes, but its clearly his best project. Songs like "Eastside Moonwalker" are the sound of an artists reaching his next level.Flatbush Zombies, "Better Off Dead": I think two of these gadgies have only been rapping for two years, which is absolutely insane to me, given how accomplished this mixtape is. Three MCs with perfect voices for hip-hop coming aggressive from the start. Dark, pulsing production. A real original sound, and it's hard to think of an MC who outshined Meechy Darko this year.Ghostface Killah, "12 Reasons to Die": Another strong release from the greatest rapper who ever lived. A corny crime story over Adrian Younge's lush, live instrumentation. Outstanding guest appearances. Very cohesive. I just expect Ghost to piss excellence at this stage, and projects like this really hammer home the art of the album as a whole.Pusha T, "My Name is My Name": The marketing for this album blew me away. The first few listens disappointed me. Now, it's one of my favourites of the year, apart from the stupid, shitty Kelly Rowland track. Murky crime raps over some absolutely ridiculous production, and he's about the only MC to not get completely bodied by Kendrick Lamar this year ("Nosetalgia").Mr. MFN eXquire, "Kismet": Another release that is much better than any free release has any right to be. He's always been a skilled MC, but he sounds excellent over his own production. I don't think there are many who can match him at the moment.Billy Woods, "Dour Candy": This was a fucking treat. Produced entirely by Blockhead and dark as hell. Onion-like, layered lyrics spat in an almost spoken-world kinda style. Deeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep.CZARFACE, "CZARFACE": I listened to a lot of hard-nosed East Coast hip-hop this year, and this took the cherry. 7L on the boards, Esoteric and Inspectah Deck (!!!) spitting bars. For what it is, it's almost perfect. Non-stop bars and absolutely monstrous bangers. Try putting this on and walking down the street -- if you don't end-up walking with a massive, accidental swagger then you probably lack a soul.The undisputed best thing I heard this year:- Run the Jewels, "Run the Jewels": Madre de dios, this was almost perfect. Imagine "Watch the Throne" if "What the Throne" was made by a couple of fierce, underground spitters rather than a couple of lazy rich dudes. El-P and Killer Mike sound like they've been making music together for decades, such is their chemistry. When they put-out "R.A.P Music" together last year, I thought they'd never top it, but this is a completely different beast. You get Killer Mike with his gruff, southern swagger and El-P's paranoid, schizoid bars bouncing off one another for 10 tracks, and El's production is typically brilliant. A great variety of sounds from start to finish and an insane amount of quoteables. 33 minutes of fire, venom and hunger from the most vital force in hip-hop today. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted December 9, 2013 Report Share Posted December 9, 2013 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woodsinho Posted December 9, 2013 Report Share Posted December 9, 2013 Kurt Ballou gets around. Turns out he produced 4 albums in my list plus 2 others that I nearly put on there (Bushcraft by Baptists and All Pigs Must Die's Nothing Violates This Nature) and that Castles one is super sweet too. All this suggests that I should give Nice Hooves a go. GET IN MY EARS, BALLOU. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted December 9, 2013 Report Share Posted December 9, 2013 http://vimeo.com/80917240 Castles music video from the new record too. Reminded me of a Red Fang video. Silliness. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.