TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted November 30, 2012 Author Report Share Posted November 30, 2012 I was totally underwhelmed by the PAWS album, but better live. The record has this sort of weird, washed out feel to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MikeyEB Posted November 30, 2012 Report Share Posted November 30, 2012 I'm going for:-The Raveonettes - ObservatorSpiritualized - Sweet Heart. Sweet LightCrippled Black Phoenix - Mankind (The Crafty Ape)Anais Mitchell - Young Man In AmericaBrendon Benson - What Kind Of WorldSharon van Etten - TrampDirty 3 - Toward The Low SunBat For Lashes - The Haunted ManCat Power - SunThe Hives - Lex HivesSt Vincent - Stranger Mercy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
girl anachronism Posted December 1, 2012 Report Share Posted December 1, 2012 Totally forgot about Dirty Projectors- Swing Lo Magellan. Fuck a duck, what a record. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted December 1, 2012 Author Report Share Posted December 1, 2012 I forgot about the St. Vincent album, which is straight out of the top drawer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted December 1, 2012 Report Share Posted December 1, 2012 I think that Cokefloat by Paws album was my favourite release of the year. Then...Off! - Off!Brendan Benson - What Kind of WorldMeh award goes to Dinosaur Jr's new one. Bit of a disappointment. Except for Watch the Corners and the Barlow-powered 'Rude', there ain't much essential Dino on there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
girl anachronism Posted December 1, 2012 Report Share Posted December 1, 2012 St Vincent was 2011, soz guiz! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CR816 Posted December 7, 2012 Report Share Posted December 7, 2012 Celebration Rock by Japandroids really took me by surprise. It's awesome, knife's edge rock n' roll from start to finish (with a slightly wonky cover thrown in). Its sincerity works really well for it. No "rawk" irony, no posturing. Just dudes in ripped jeans singing about girls and highways and drinking.Attack on Memory by Cloud Nothings worked similarly, but was more bleak and post-hardcore-y.Drokk: Music From Mega-City One by Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury probably should have been something I listened to once while reading Judge Dredd, but I can't stop coming back to it. It's like John Carpenter broke out a bunch of vintage synths and went to town on them. It's also really great to listen to this while walking through a shopping centre and pretending you're in a bad future city and tanoys are all like "fat citizens must report for conversion to fuel at 1300. Failure to comply will be answered with forced disintegration" and there are cops in gas masks everywhere.The Money Store by Death Grips is like the music the rebels who wear military wear and bandanas would listen to in the bad future. They would have a secret base inside an old sewer or something. I think the amount of hype around Death Grips made 'No Love Deep Web' slightly disappointing in comparison, however.Kill for Love by Chromatics is brilliant too. It sounds like a haunted disco once the lights go up.Also good:Errors, Grimes, Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Mind Spiders, Santigold, Symmetry*, Beak, Bob MouldDisappointing:Sleigh Bells clearly didn't have more than one album's worth of material in them.Prince Rama's 'Top Ten Hits for the End of the World' had a cool concept but was pretty poor.The new Crystal Castles is forgettable, but I'm one of those morons who like them more when they're shouty and silly.Stuff from 2011 I caught up on that I liked:Jay-Z and Kanye West, Justice, Veronica Falls, Office of Future Plans*came out late last year, but the vinyl I ordered didn't come out until June or something. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 9, 2012 Report Share Posted December 9, 2012 Have been trying to work this out, although I still feel like it's a bit early to know for sure. Anyway, here's a top ten. The order is sort of important but in some ways is a bit arbitrary. The top one is definitely the favourite though:1. Julia Holter 'Ekstasis'2. Dean Blunt and Inga Copeland 'Black is Beautiful'3. Laurel Halo 'Quarantine'4. Dark Dark Dark 'Who Needs Who'5. Tenniscoats 'Papa's Ear' (although I could put their 'All Aboard' too)6. Teen 'In Limbo'7. Holly Herndon 'Movement'8. Andy Stott 'Luxury Problems'9. Jo Mango 'Murmurations'10. Felix 'Oh Holy Molar'Some honorable mentions to albums by Actress, Cate Le Bon, DIIV, Field Music, Flying Lotus, Grass Widow, Group Rhoda, Human Don't Be Angry, Land Observations, Lower Dens, Maria Minerva (on her own and with LA Vampires), Nat Johnson and the Figureheads, Nite Jewel, RM Hubbert, Sera Cahoone, Sharon van Etten, Sir Richard Bishop and Two Wings. Really a lot of good albums this year and in other years a lot of those would be in my top ten.Disappointing: I didn't think much of the new Emeralds album, although perhaps I need to listen to a bit more. The new Peaking Lights wasn't great but was still okay.Live: I didn't go to as many gigs as I'd like but I enjoyed seeing Bonnie Prince Billy and Wild Flag in Glasgow, Julia Holter (twice), Field Music (twice), Tune-Yards, Cate Le Bon and Dark Dark Dark at Green Man, Papa M at Field Day, Jo Mango, Bill Wells and Aidan Moffat, RM Hubbert, Hanna Tuulikki (twice) and Human Don't Be Angry. The best live set I saw was an astonishing show by Laurel Halo at Field Day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted December 10, 2012 Report Share Posted December 10, 2012 Paradise Lost- Tragic IdolGojira- L'Enfant SauvageDevin Townsend- Epicloud/EpiclouderEnslaved- RitterLet down was the new Fear Factory album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stroopy121 Posted December 13, 2012 Report Share Posted December 13, 2012 Japandroids ~ Celebration RockPossibly the finest anthemic rock album I've ever heard, every (original) track is a winner, and the songs are played with such enthusiam and intensity, I doubt anyone could resist head bopping along to Fire's Highway. The sheer number of people putting this record in their list made me spotify it. I had heard a couple of Japandroids tunes before and enjoyed them but they didn't quite grab me enough to make me want to plunge into a whole record of theirs.This album is fucking excellent though. Brimming with energy but still managing to keep a poppy, light hearted edge.xx 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted December 14, 2012 Report Share Posted December 14, 2012 I have no goddamned idea how I'm going to make a Top 10 for Hercules Moments, but here are five that will more likely than not feature.Perfume Genius - Put Your Back N 2 ItSharon Van Etten - TrampJessie Ware - DevotionErrors - Have Some Faith in MagicBeach House - Bloom Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 Ah, time for my annual "I didn't really buy that many albums this year" post. I think this is my entire haul for the year.Alabama Shakes - Boys & GirlsBeach Boys - That's Why God Made The RadioBeach House - BloomBen Folds Five - Sound Of The Life Of The MindGrizzly Bear - ShieldsJack White - BlunderbussJapandroids - Celebration RockMarilyn Manson - Born VillianMGK - Half Naked & Almost FamousNicki Minaj - Pink Friday : Roman ReloadedPaloma Faith - Fall To GraceRegina Spektor - What We Saw From The Cheap SeatsTenacious D - Rise Of The Fenix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stroopy121 Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 Ah, time for my annual "I didn't really buy that many albums this year" post. I think this is my entire haul for the year.Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday : Roman Reloaded...srsly?xx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 ...srsly?xxShe has some good songs. If it makes you feel any better, I downloaded it without paying for it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stroopy121 Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 xx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaaakkkeee Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 I finally finished my list for HM. It's probably the heaviest list in their 12 days thing. 'cause I'm propa punk with propa gravy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 xxYou don't know nuffink Grandad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stroopy121 Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 You don't know nuffink Grandad.TBH I actually don't think I'd recognise a single Minaj song. I avoid the radio at all costs and basically limit my new music discovery to recommendations via friends/this forum/spotify.You're still a total bumder though.xx 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaaakkkeee Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 She has a fantastic arse though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 Okay, Top 10. As featured here on Hercules Moments. Perfume Genius – Put Your Back N 2 ItSharon Van Etten – TrampBeach House – BloomErrors – Have Some Faith In MagicJessie Ware – DevotionBat For Lashes – The Haunted ManJohn Talabot – FinFelix – Oh Holy MolarCloud Nothings – Attack On MemoryThe Twilight Sad – No One Can Ever Knowand an extra five because I can.Martin Rossiter – The Defenestration of St MartinShearwater – Animal JoyJapandroids – Celebration RockGodspeed You! Black Emperor – Allelujah! Don’t Bend! Ascend!The 2 Bears – Be Strong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 Some good albums in there. However I'd have to disagree somewhat about you wrote for the Sharon Van Etten album. Great as it is I don't think it's actually as good as the previous one. I was initially slightly disappointed with it actually. One of the best gigs I went to this year though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 17, 2012 Report Share Posted December 17, 2012 Some good albums in there. However I'd have to disagree somewhat about you wrote for the Sharon Van Etten album. Great as it is I don't think it's actually as good as the previous one. I was initially slightly disappointed with it actually. One of the best gigs I went to this year though.That was pretty much my view of Tramp too. I've still never seen her live and would really like to though. I heard 'Give Out' being played in Starbucks the other day. That was a bit weird.Nice to see KT put the Felix album in her top ten. That's an overlooked gem. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Project Van Shite Posted December 18, 2012 Report Share Posted December 18, 2012 Stone Roses did it for me min! Fuckin' magic!! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flights Posted December 18, 2012 Report Share Posted December 18, 2012 Stone Roses did it for me min! Fuckin' magic!!They didn't actually release an album this year though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
qzdiablo Posted December 19, 2012 Report Share Posted December 19, 2012 here are some other records i've heard + enjoyed this year that haven't been mentioned yetLotus Plaza - Spooky Action At A DistanceGrouper/Tiny Vipers - MirroringThe Yawns - The YawnsChris Cohen - Overgrown Path How Deep Is The Valley - Hardcore CarnivoreWe're Only Afraid of NYC - zero.fouralso - the new Sebadoh e.p. > new Dino jr.also - i've seen no mention of Fiona Apple in this thread. is this because her new record is terrible Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.