kirkt Posted December 28, 2010 Report Share Posted December 28, 2010 As usual, I've not got to the cinema anywhere near as much as I'd have liked this year but it's been a pretty good year for films. What are your favourites?In order mine are:1. Toy Story 32. Red 3. Alice in Wonderland (I don't really know why everyone hated it, it was exactly what you'd expect from Tim Burton - visually stunning, strong script - I really enjoyed it)4. The Road5. Invictus6. Kick-Ass7. Iron Man 28. Heartbreaker9. Green Zone10. Up In The Air (A good film although I don't think quite worthy of the five star reviews it seemed to get) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Stu Posted December 28, 2010 Report Share Posted December 28, 2010 Four Lions, Inception and Machete. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 28, 2010 Report Share Posted December 28, 2010 I really enjoyed The Runaways, it didn't get great reviews but I thought it was fantastic. Tied between that and Kick Ass for favourite of the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
captain burrito Posted December 28, 2010 Report Share Posted December 28, 2010 Scott Pilgrim.Tron Legacy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FOX Posted December 28, 2010 Report Share Posted December 28, 2010 Going to see Harry Potter tomorrow so will see if it's any good then.Other than Inception I really laxed on the film front this year... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 28, 2010 Report Share Posted December 28, 2010 The best I saw were:Up in the AirAnother YearFour LionsThe IllusionistOf Gods and MenThe last of those was probably the best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted December 28, 2010 Report Share Posted December 28, 2010 I think The Kids Are Alright was my favourite this year. Saw it twice and I'll definitely watch it again. Fantastic performances from Annette Benning and Julianne Moore. Besides that, I really enjoyed Inception, Kick-Ass and The Runaways. Despite mixed reviews I also very much enjoyed The American.Worst film of the year for me was Knight and Day. The most ridiculous thing I've seen in a looooong time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Stu Posted December 28, 2010 Report Share Posted December 28, 2010 Repo Men was the worst thing I saw all year. Jesus, that film was bad and also could be confused for Repo Man, which is a fave of mine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Surfer_Rosa Posted December 28, 2010 Report Share Posted December 28, 2010 A Prophet was definitely my favourite. Inception and Toy Story 3 would be up there too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 A Prophet was definitely my favourite.Same here. Best film by far. I really liked humpday and gainsbourg too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaaakkkeee Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 Inception or Kick-Ass or Scot Pilgrim or Harry Potter, probably. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stroopy121 Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 REDIron Man 2MegamindToy Story 3Despicable MeThe Other GuysJackass(no particular order)I find it interesting that noone has mentioned Avatar.. Personally never seen it because I think it looks like a giant pile of balls but I thought it was generally very popular?xx Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
girl anachronism Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 I haven't been to the cinema very much this year. I liked:The IllusionistGainsbourgToy Story 3Mary and MaxMicmacsGreenbergThe Secret In Their EyesA Prophet was ace too, but can't remember if I saw it last year or early this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kieran_imray Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 Kick Ass, Scott Pilgrim, Inception or Megamind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan Cynic Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 Liked The Illusionist a lot, Gainsbourg quite a lot and Inception not much at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 I saw very few new films this year. Toy Story 3 was the pick of the bunch though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gypsum_Fantastic Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 In no particular order.The RoadFour Lions500 Days of SummerInceptionScott PilgrimKickass Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diesel Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 Up In The AirGirl With The Dragon Tattoo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paulscoconutass Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 Not necessarily 'the best' films, but the ones I enjoyed most were:InceptionJackass 3DMacGruberMicMacsToy Story 3The Girl With The Dragon TattooStinkers this year were:We are what we areSomewhereWarrior's WayHornet's NestSkyline Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaaakkkeee Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 I forgot to give Jackass 3d a mention. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaki Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 According to the internet the films Ive seen which were released in 2010: Quite liked: The Green ZoneGet him to the GreekBrooklyns FinestThought was OK: John Rabe Didnt like: Kick Ass Youth in Revolt Brooklyns Finest is therefore my favourite film of 2010.and it wasnt that great. Im sure there are many brilliant ones Ive missed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scorge Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 Inception and Four Lions for me. Plenty of other decent ones too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FOX Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 I find it interesting that noone has mentioned Avatar.. Personally never seen it because I think it looks like a giant pile of balls but I thought it was generally very popular?xxReleased last year matey Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bob Knob Posted December 29, 2010 Report Share Posted December 29, 2010 Inception, Machete. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirkt Posted December 30, 2010 Author Report Share Posted December 30, 2010 Released last year mateyAye it was a boxing day release though I saw it in Jan 2010 and enjoyed it very much. Still wouldn't give it a placing in my top 10 I doubt though... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.