KarmaTsunami Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 It's December. I think it's time. From a long-list of many, here's my top 15 in no particular order:Janelle Monae - The ArchandroidJoanna Newsom - Have One on MeArcade Fire - The SuburbsThe Corin Tucker Band - 1,000 YearsBest Coast - Crazy for YouMarnie Stern- Marnie SternKanye West - My Twisted Dark FantasySparrow and the Workshop - Crystals FallThe Phantom Band - The WantsMeursault - All Creatures Will Make MerryLaura Marling - I Speak Because I CanJoie de Vivre - The North EndJefre Cantu-Ledesma - Love is a StreamThe National - High VioletTitus Andronicus - The MonitorThere are a whole bunch of albums from this year I haven't heard yet, and won't hear before the year is out and the Forest Sword album 'Dagger Path' might well be a very late entry, but I think this is the list.Now.....GO! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pierre Von Mondragon Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 At the moment I've only gotJoanna Newsom -Have One on Me (good but patchy)Triptykon- Eparistera Daimones (ace)This year has been all about Freak/Kraut Rock discovery, haven't yet got the things I've fancied from this year, such as El-P, Big Boi or Phantom Band, ach, there's nae rush. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted December 1, 2010 Author Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 Ooh, for some reason I thought it was from last year but it isn't, add The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt to my list. Absolutely brilliant album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 I was wondering when this thread would pop up. I'll type a list later when I shouldn't be doing marking. Tallest Man Earth will definitely be there, TWICE! Because I'll include the EP which was fantastic too.Unfortunately he's playing a gig here tomorrow which I'll miss due to work. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 According to my iPod, everything I've bought this year from this year:The Baseballs - Strike (It's my girlfriends, it's shite)Bullet For My Valentine - FeverColin McDonald - Colin McDonaldDownfall - UnburnableEminem - RecoveryEscape To Victory - The Front PageFozzy - Chasing The GrailHole - Nobody's DaughterJJ Bull - Ou Sont Les ElephantsKatie Melua - The HouseRight Hand Left - LipstickSlash - SlashTaylor Hawkins & The Coattail Riders - Red Light FeverWeezer - HurleyWhich Way Now - Fly EPand some Fudge Fundraising CDs.Favourites probably: Weezer - Hurley. Their best album in years. JJ Bull - Ou Sont Les Elephants - Great great album. Katie Melua's one is great as well, total guilty pleasure of mine but I love her, and it was produced by William Orbit so it's all dancey and stuff, instead of being mum-rock. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Surfer_Rosa Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 Gold Panda - Lucky ShinerThe National - High VioletFour Tet - There Is Love In YouFlying Lotus - CosmogrammaNo Age - Everything In BetweenMeursault - All Creatures Will Make MerryOver The Wall - TreacherousBaths - CeruleanEPsRustie - SunburstJames Blake - Klavierwerke Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 Enslaved-Axioma Ethica Odini Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Zero Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 *does usual check to see what actually came out this year*Red Sparowes ~ The Fear is Excruciating but Therein Lies the AnswerThe Black Angels ~ Phosphene DreamBlack Mountain ~ WIlderness HeartMogwai ~ Special MovesGrinderman ~ Grinderman 2envy ~ RecitationNo Age ~ Everything In BetweenThere is probably more... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 The ones I can think of at the moment:Field Music - Field Music (Measure)Julian Lynch - MareDark Dark Dark - Bright Bright BrightSharon van Etten - EpicForest Swords - Dagger PathsSoundcarriers - CelesteLaura Veirs - July FlameVoice of the Seven Thunders - Voice of the Seven ThundersCaitlin Rose - Own Side NowLoads of other good stuff this year too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scorge Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 Can't think of any really stunning albums that came out this year. ?( Enjoyed The Unwinding Hours album and the latest Divine Comedy effort, but the mind goes blank after that.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diarmaid Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 I only have a top 2 for albums this year seeing as new Divine Comedy was mediocre and Ben Folds/Nick Hornby was pure pish. Field Music - (Measure)Everything Everything - Everythin EverythingBoth albums are brilliant, and seeing Field Music at Sneaky Petes, and the fact they were unbelievable, made it even better. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaki Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 In order: The National - High VioletBad Religion - The Dissent of Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Bob Knob Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 Slash - Slash Joe Purdy - 4th of JulyAlter Bridge - ABIIIBlack Country Communion - self titled Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
girl anachronism Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 Great year for music. My top 15 in some sort of order. 1.The National-High Violet2.First Aid Kit-The Big Black and the Blue3.Arcade Fire-The Suburbs4.Charlotte Gainsbourg-IRM5.Beach House-Teen Dream6.Fight Like Apes-The Body of Christ and the Legs of Tina Turner7.Caribou-Swin8.She & Him-Volume Two9.Jenny and Johnny-I'm Having Fun Now10.School of Seven Bells-Disconnect From Desire11.The Tallest Man on Earth-The Wild Hunt12.Citay-Dream Get Together13.Avi Buffalo-Avi Buffalo14.Warpaint-The Fool15.Laura Veirs-July FlameAlso, Summer Camp's Young EP was brilliant.As was Grinderman 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Surfer_Rosa Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 I forgot about Caribou. That should go on my list too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
craig9590 Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 At the moment I've only gotJoanna Newsom -Have One on Me (good but patchy)Triptykon- Eparistera Daimones (ace)This year has been all about Freak/Kraut Rock discovery, haven't yet got the things I've fancied from this year, such as El-P, Big Boi or Phantom Band, ach, there's nae rush.I just got the triptykon album, fucking yas! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davewarden Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 I'll have a go at this seeing as Ive actually bought music this year. No order.Julian Lynch-MareErrors- come down With MeDelorean-SubizaAbe Vigoda- CrushGold Panda-Lucky Shiner Remember Remember -RR ScorpiiCaribou-SwimQuack Quack- Slow as an eyeballLos Campesinos- Romance is boringLate arrival from Islet for "Whimmy" could be my favourite this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 Probably very predictable, but hey:Zach Hill - Face TatXiu Xiu - Dear God, I Hate MyselfWild Nothing - GeminiSun Kil Moon - Admiral Fell PromisesSisters - Ghost FitsThe National - High VioletMarnie Stern - Marnie SternMale Bonding - Nothing HurtsThe Books - The Way OutBroken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock RecordFour Tet - There Is Love In YouLes Savy Fav - Root For RuinPhosphorescent - PrideEmeralds - Does It Look Like I'm HereNo Age - Everything In Between Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 1, 2010 Report Share Posted December 1, 2010 A pretty great year for music. Even though many albums I was really looking forward to, turned out to be disappointments. (Arcade Fire, Broken Social Scene, jj, El Guincho). Thankfully there were more than enough pleasant surprises to make up for this. I didn't include EPs but Animal Collective's "Fall Be Kind" and "Sometimes this blues is just a passing bird" by The Tallest Man on Earth were both really great, so deserve a mention.At the lower end the order is pretty arbitrary but the top 15 is fairly solid.Anyway, my top 30 albums of 2010 30. Spoon - Transference 29. Deerhunter - Halycon Digest28. Tokyo Police Club - Champ27. Sleigh Bells - Treats26. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles25. Curren$y - Pilot Talk (1)24. LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening23. M.I.A - MAYA22. Jamie Lidell - Compass21. Beach House - Teen Dream20. Darkstar - North19. Avery Tare - Down There17. Rose Elinor Dougal - Without Why16. Delorean - Subiza15. Black Milk - Album of the Year14. Gorrilaz - Plastic Beach13. Actress - Splazsh12. Caribou - Swim11. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker10 The National - High Violet9. The Roots - How I Got Over8. Big K.R.I.T - Krit wuz ere7. Janelle Monae - Archandroid6. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma5. Big Boi - Sir Luscious Left Foot, The Son of Chico Dusty4. Pantha Du Prince - Black Noise3. The Black Keys - Brothers2. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt1. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
waltz Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Arcade Fire - The SuburbsBeach Fossils - s/tBest Coast - Crazy For YouBig Boi - Sir Luscious Left Foot, The Son of Chico DustyBig K.R.I.T. - K.R.I.T. Wuz HereCalories - Basic NatureCaribou - SwimEarl Sweatshirt - EARLErrors - Come Down With MeFreddie Gibbs - Str8 Killa No FillaHarlem - HippiesLes Savy Fav - Root For RuinLos Campesinos! - Romance Is BoringM.I.A. - /\/\ /\ Y /\Magic Man - Real Life ColorMr Peppermint - Loose LipsPerfume Genius - LearningPulled Apart By Horses - s/tRolo Tomassi - CosmologySky Larkin - KaleideThe Soft Pack - s/tTitus Andronicus - The MonitorThe Vaselines - Sex With An XWale - More About NothingWavves - King of the BeachYeasayer - Odd BloodZola Jesus - Stridulum IIWow, good year for records. That's not even bothering with EPs etc... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RF Scott Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 I think these are my favourite 17 of this year, not too much thought has gone into it, though. In no order. Going to narrow it down to ten for the end of the year, don't really like lists that are any longer as they end up just being 'albums that I've heard this year'.Sufjan Stevens 'The Age of Adz'No Age 'Everything in Between'Burzum 'Belus'Julian Lynch 'Mare'Salome 'Terminal'Errors 'Come Down With Me'Titus Andronicus 'The Monitor'Autre Ne Veut S/TLos Campesinos! 'Romance is Boring'Brian McBride 'The Effective Disconnect'Moon Unit 'Hell Horse and Heady Stratus'Swans 'My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky'Sky Larkin 'Kaliede'Kanye West 'My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy'Infinite Body 'Carve Out the Face of My God'Gold Panda 'Lucky Shiner'Perfume Genius 'Learning' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirkt Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 In order: The National - High VioletBad Religion - The Dissent of ManNo Eels? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kirkt Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 There is still a ton of albums I want to hear from this year but so far it would maybe be something like this:1. Tunng - And Then We Saw Land2. 'Allo Darlin' - S/T3. Paul Weller - Wake Up The Nation4. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach5. Sleepy Sun - Fever6. The Imagined Village - Empire of Love7. Midlake - The Courage of Others8. The Fall - Your Future, Our Clutter9. Caribou - Swim10. Gil Scott Heron - I'm New Herethink I've missed something but can't think... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted December 2, 2010 Author Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 I just listened to the Big Boi album for the first time today and it is right good. Right good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Woodsinho Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 10 albums I've liked a lot this year:Oceansize - Self Preserved While The Bodies Float UpHigh On Fire - Snakes of the DevineFutureheads - The ChaosRolo Tomassi - CosmologyDeftones - Diamond EyesDinosaur Pile-Up - Growing PainsAnd So I Watch You From Afar - The Letters EPRed Sparowes - The Fear Is Excruciating But Therein Lies The Answer65daysofstatic - We Were Exploding AnywayCoheed & Cambria - Year of the Black Rainbow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.