meatismurder Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 I would have to go for "The Queen is Dead"+ The Smiths"Going Underground"+ The Jam"Favourite Worst Nightmare and "Whatever people say Im not + Arctic Monkeys"colour it in " + The Macabees Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan Cynic Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 Ones I come back to regularly..Roy Harper 'Stormcock'Nick Drake 'Pink Moon'Sandy Denny 'The North Star Grassman etc'Bridget St John 'Ask me no questions;The Kinks 'Something else'Tim Buckley 'Sefronia'Dando Shaft 'Dando Shaft' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 Jaws soundtrack. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
waltz Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 I would have to go for "The Queen is Dead"+ The SmithsI love you.Personally, Leo Sayer's 'Endless Flight' really does things for me. Things. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 I would have to go for "The Queen is Dead"+ The Smiths"Going Underground"+ The Jam"Favourite Worst Nightmare and "Whatever people say Im not + Arctic Monkeys"colour it in " + The MacabeesYou don't rate Humbug as highly as the other two? Personally I'd say Whatever people say... is their weakest.All time favourites of mine:Radiohead - Kid A + OK ComputerBeach Boys - Pet SoundsM.I.A - KalaManic Street Preachers - Holy Bible Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Teabags Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 Discordance Axis - The Inalienable DreamlessPig Destroyer - 38 Counts of BatteryInfest - No Man's SlaveSpazz - Crush, Kill, DestroyMayhem - De Mysteriis Dom SatahanasDarkthrone - A Blaze In The Northern Skyand probably some others. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HateEvent Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 Pantera - Great Southern TrendkillSlayer - Hell AwaitsPsyopus - Odd SensesDying Fetus - Destroy The OppositionHate Eternal - I, MonarchMetallica - ...And Justice For AllCannibal Corpse - The BleedingCryptopsy - None So VileIon Dissonance - Breathing Is IrrelevantMorbid Angel - Alters Of MadnessSepultura - Arise Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CR816 Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 My current desert island discs are (by which I mean discs I can enjoy in their entirity for the most part):London Calling - The ClashFear of a Black Planet - Public EnemyDiscovery - Daft PunkEntertainment! - Gang of FourCrystal Castles - S/T DebutSound of Silver - LCD SoundsystemRaw Power - Iggy and The StoogesSurfer Rosa - The PixiesKALA - M.I.A.Black Monk Time - The Monks 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
waltz Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 Beach Boys - Pet SoundsM.I.A - KalaGood choices! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NormanBeats Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 These are the albums I keep coming back to. The Smiths - Hatful of HollowThe Stooges - Raw PowerTalking Heads - Remain In LightFrank Sinatra - Sings for Only the LonelyThe Four Tops - Greatest HitsBoogie Down Productions - By All Means NecessaryThe Clash - The ClashGang of Four - EntertainmentEcho And The Bunneymen - Heaven Up HereHounds of Love - Kate BushHowlin' Wolf - The Collection Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan Cynic Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 More from me.....'Shooting at the moon' and 'Whatevershebringswesing' by Kevin AyersThe Velvet Underground & Nico'Daydream Nation' by Sonic Youth'Blame it on the night' by Kevin Coyne'Bless the weather' by John Martyn'Stand Up' by Jethro Tull'World gone wrong' by Bob DylanBest of Honeybus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Kernel Loaf Posted July 22, 2010 Report Share Posted July 22, 2010 Hatful of Hollow - The SmithsSelected Ambient Works 85-92 - Aphex TwinIn A Silent Way - Miles DavisThe Return Of The Space Cowboy - JamiroquaiClub Classics Vol.1 - Soul II SoulSmokers' Delight - Nightmares on WaxParadise Blown - 9 Lazy 9Palace Of Mirrors - EstradasphereLogical Progression Vol. 1 - LTJ BukemLeftism - LeftfieldSwordfishtrombones - Tom WaitsSpirit Of The Sun - Kyoto Jazz MassiveFlight 602 - AimThat's probably enough. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CR816 Posted July 23, 2010 Report Share Posted July 23, 2010 These are the albums I keep coming back to. Hounds of Love - Kate BushHell, yeah! I always forget how much I love that somehow... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted July 23, 2010 Report Share Posted July 23, 2010 A few I should have included beforeJoy Division - CloserTalking Heads - Remain in LightSonic Youth - Daydream Nation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Zero Posted July 23, 2010 Report Share Posted July 23, 2010 Ones that get most regular play Dirty Three ~ Whatever You Love You Are/Live! at MeredithEarth ~ Hex: Or Living in the Infernal MethodThe Cult ~ LoveMclusky ~ Do DallasShellac ~ At Action ParkSpear of Destiny ~ Grapes of WrathMogwai ~ The Hawk is HowlingDinosaur Jr ~ Where You BeenGodspeed You Black Emperor ~ Slow Riot for New Zero KanadaSoulsavers ~ BrokenNick Cave and the Bad Seeds ~ Henrys Dream/Let Love InEnnio Morricone ~ For a Few Dollars MoreSonic Youth ~ SisterNirvana ~ Unplugged in New York Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caverdaz Posted July 23, 2010 Report Share Posted July 23, 2010 My last.fm most played albums are:British Sea Power - The Decline Of...Silversun Pickups - SwoonGoodBooks - ControlBritish Sea Power - Do You Like Rock Music?The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning, StrikeThis is only representative of the last three years though so it's biased towards new albums. Overall, I reckon I Should Coco by Supergrass would be at the top if last.fm had been around all my life. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted July 23, 2010 Report Share Posted July 23, 2010 Top 17 albums that I can think of right now that I like alot.They Might Be Giants Lincoln -or- The ElseUnsane Scattered, Smoothered and CoveredSleep of Oldominion ChristopherFugazi The ArgumentBig Business Here Come the WaterworksDeftones White PonyFig 4.0 Action Image ExchangeMelvins BullheadElvis Costello This Years ModelQuicksand SlipKarate - UnsolvedAny Trouble Where Are All the Nice GirlsSnuff Snuff SaidHum Youd Prefer and AstronautShift SpacesuitNone More Black File Under BlackToday is the Day - Supernova Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skacel Posted July 23, 2010 Report Share Posted July 23, 2010 Off the top of my head:The Mars Volta: De-lousedThe Get Up Kids: STWHADeftones: White PonyExplosions in the sky The earth is not a cold dead placeThis Will Destroy You: S/TBon Iver: For EmmaThe Smashing Pumpkins: mellon collie and the infinite sadnessThe Killers: Hot Fuss Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
craig9590 Posted July 25, 2010 Report Share Posted July 25, 2010 In no particular orderWormrot - AbuseDefeated Sanity - Chapters of PurulenceIon Dissonance - Solace + Minus The HerdDream Theater - Six Degrees Of Inner TurbulenceNasum - Inhale/ExhaleWhitechapel - A New Era Of CorruptionDying Fetus - Descend Into DepravityEmperor - Anthems To The Welkin At Dusk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sufferhead Posted July 25, 2010 Report Share Posted July 25, 2010 A few favourites:Captain Beefheart - Lick My Decals Off, BabyDuke Ellington - Ellington at Newport 1956Allen Toussaint - Life, Love and FaithParliament - Funkentelechy vs. the Placebo SyndromeDjango Reinhardt & Stphane Grappelli - Swinging With DjangoOscar Peterson - Night TrainJ Dilla - DonutsGeto Boys - Grip It! On That Other LevelIsaac Hayes - Hot Buttered SoulJames Brown - Love, Power, Peace Live at L'OlympiaSly & the Family Stone - Life 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sufferhead Posted July 25, 2010 Report Share Posted July 25, 2010 'World gone wrong' by Bob DylanThat's an unusual/interesting choice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted July 25, 2010 Report Share Posted July 25, 2010 My favourite albums are:Soundgarden- SuperunkownShai Hulud- That Within Blood Ill-TemperedmewithoutYou- Brother, SisterMae- The EverglowJimmy Eat World- ClarityPrefab Sprout- Steve McQueenAereogramme- A Story In WhiteWheat- Per Second, Per Second...Every SecondJeniverever- Choose A Bright MorningPantera- Cowboys From HellFurther Seems Forever- How To Start A FireManchester Orchestra- Mean Everything To NothingR.E.M- New Adventures In Hi-FiExplosions In The Sky- The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead PlaceThere are quite a few more though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cabbage Posted July 25, 2010 Report Share Posted July 25, 2010 so far through this thread I've only found 2 albums I actually own!! thats: Superunkown and Cowboys From Hell .......Personal fav's that I've never got tired of hearing:Electric Wizard's WitchCult TodayThe Hellacopters' High VisibilityKyuss's the Circus Leave's Town.QoTSA's Rated RThese albums I can listen to anytime, what ever mood I'm and whatever I'm doing, everything else I own is good but only in the right setting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan Cynic Posted July 26, 2010 Report Share Posted July 26, 2010 That's an unusual/interesting choice.It was Bob covering lots of dark traditional stuff as a 'get-out' of contract exercise, but I love it because now that he really is old, his voice sounds perfect on old songs like the title track and the wonderful ,Blood in my eyes'. Also, it got me listening to the Mississippi Sheiks, for which I am thankful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted July 26, 2010 Report Share Posted July 26, 2010 It was Bob covering lots of dark traditional stuff as a 'get-out' of contract exercise, but I love it because now that he really is old, his voice sounds perfect on old songs like the title track and the wonderful ,Blood in my eyes'. Also, it got me listening to the Mississippi Sheiks, for which I am thankful.Can't beat a bit of Froggie Went a Courting.Just remembered that's Good as I been to you, same idea though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.