Paulscoconutass Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 In line with the end of the decade / naughties / 00's / whatever - what have been everybody's favourite films sine the start of 2000? Loads to choose from but after a fair bit of thinking I've whittled my list down to ten:1) Oldboy: 2003 - South Korea2) Amores Perros: 2000 - Mexico3) Mystic River: 2003 - America4) A Bittersweet Life: 2005 - South Korea5) Children of Men: 2006 - UK6) Kill Bill Vol 1: 2004 - America7) Together 2000 - Sweden 8) No Country For Old Men 2007 - America9) 3:10 to Yuma 2007 - America10) Battle Royale 2000 - JapanThese films didn't quite make the list, but are still worth a shout: Memento, The Fall, Intacto, Infernal Affairs, The Woodsman, Bourne Ultimatum, District 9, Memento, 3-Iron, Brick, Eternal Sunshine, Primer, Lilya-4-Ever, In Bruges, City of God, Love Me If You Dare 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MattJimF Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 These films didn't quite make the list, but are still worth a shout: Memento, The Fall, Intacto, Infernal Affairs, The Woodsman, Bourne Ultimatum, District 9, Memento, 3-Iron, Brick, Eternal Sunshine, Primer, Lilya-4-Ever, In Bruges, City of God, Love Me If You DareSurely the fact you mentioned it twice, should bump it up onto the top ten Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 3:10 was a good, solid western but there was lots of cliches and the ending was well shoddy. I'd definitely swap it for Eternal Sunshine in your list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 Is there a big list of all the films of the decade anywhere? Otherwise I've no hope of remembering. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fraser Mac Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 There will be blood, Up + Where the wild things are,all recent, but ill update when i have had a proper think, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MattJimF Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 it's not exaclty a full list, but you can have a look here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jon Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 Was I alone in absolutely loving Inglorious Bastards (I shun the intentional mis-spelling)? I enjoyed that more than anything I've seen in years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Kernel Loaf Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 Was I alone in absolutely loving Inglorious Bastards (I shun the intentional mis-spelling)? I enjoyed that more than anything I've seen in years.It is definitely my favourite Tarantino flick that's for sure.Probably my favourite films of the decade are:Battle RoyaleInglourious BasterdsGood Night and Good LuckThere Will Be BloodThe King of KongInfernal AffairsChildren of MenShaun of the Dead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 Not a great list maker but here goes.Documentaries (I watch a lot of them):Dark DaysScratchDIG!American Movie (released in the UK in 2000)The Five ObstructionsIn The Hands of the GodsWhite DiamondWhen the Levees Broke (technically a TV film but gotta get a mention)The ComedianGrizzly ManComedies:Royal TenenbaumsShaun Of the DeadWalk the LineAnchormanStranger Than Fiction40 Year Old VirginIn The LoopA Cock and Bull Story (criminally underrated)KennyBest In ShowFiction:Requiem For a DreamMullholland DriveBrickIgby Goes DownAmelieGosford ParkAmores PerrosDead Man's Shoes A History Of ViolenceKiss Kiss Bang BangEdit: In no order (like it really matters). Battle Royal needs to squeeze in there too. Plus loads others that I've just thought of. Ah well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 OK, just spent a while putting my list together. It has to be said, it's been a pretty crappy decade for films really, but here we go:Bad SantaGran TorinoInglorious BasterdsNapoleon DynamiteTeam America: World PoliceBrokeback MountainBoratZodiacIn fact, it's a top 8. They're the only films which I think were truly great. Here's a few bubbling under though:The Dark KnightSmall Time CrooksMilkBart Got a RoomOceans ElevenMystic RiverMillion Dollar BabyThe IncrediblesMean GirlsThe Life Aquatic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 OK, just spent a while putting my list together. It has to be said, it's been a pretty crappy decade for films really, but here we go:Bad SantaGran TorinoInglorious BasterdsNapoleon DynamiteTeam America: World PoliceBrokeback MountainBoratZodiacIn fact, it's a top 8. They're the only films which I think were truly great. Here's a few bubbling under though:The Dark KnightSmall Time CrooksMilkBart Got a RoomOceans ElevenMystic RiverMillion Dollar BabyThe IncrediblesMean GirlsThe Life AquaticFeels odd not including a Woody Allen film in my list but Small Time Crooks was the best of a bad bunch and not as good as his earlier output. Good shout with Zodiac, went to see that twice in a week at the cinema. Ocean's Eleven, Inglorious Basterds, Bad Santa and Mean Girls being the other good choices. You're right, not the best decade for films. We were spoilt in the 90s. Largely thanks to Miramax I reckon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 Sat down to watch Whatever Works the other night but some fecker had uploaded it as RARS (why do they do that?) and it would have taken ages to unpack, so I put something else on. But who knows, maybe that would have been better than Small Time Crooks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diesel Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 My list...Lord of the Rings TrilogyCity of GodPan's LabyrinthSin City300The IncrediblesNo Country For Old MenBourne TrilogyIron ManAlmost FamousSchool of RockBlood DiamondFrost/NixonThe Damned UnitedHellboyZodiacThe Good ShepherdMillion Dollar BabySpider Man 2CloverfieldIn the Valley of Elah..to name but a few. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Owl PhD Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 Off the top of my head a bit:Talk to HerPan's LabyrinthWaking LifeGrizzly ManFar from HeavenFour Months, Three Weeks, Two DaysThe White RibbonInnocenceSpirited AwayProbably quite a few I've forgotten though... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottyboy Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 City of God Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 My list...[*]Lord of the Rings TrilogyInteresting, was just thinking that these hadn't really been mentioned, and rightly so in my opinion. Overhyped upon relase, real flash in the pan stuff, nothing of substance there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diesel Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 Interesting, was just thinking that these hadn't really been mentioned, and rightly so in my opinion. Overhyped upon relase, real flash in the pan stuff, nothing of substance there.Each to his/her own I guess.I found them highly entertaining, whereas I think - for example - that The Dark Knight, a movie spunked over by most, is depressingly dull and that one of your faves, Gran Torino, is merely "Ok"I'd also add District 9 to my hit list - a superb movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 Interesting, was just thinking that these hadn't really been mentioned, and rightly so in my opinion. Overhyped upon relase, real flash in the pan stuff, nothing of substance there.I agree with this. An acheivement in mass scale production but mind numbingly boring.The Dark Knight, a movie spunked over by most, is depressingly dull and Gran Torino, is merely "Ok"I also agree with this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 I found them highly entertaining, whereas I think - for example - that The Dark Knight, a movie spunked over by most, is depressingly dull Yeah, I didn't think it was amazing, hence the fact it didn't make my Top 8, but it was very good, certainly the best "blockbuster" of teh decade, of the ones I've seen anyway. Or was Spiderman this decade? It was pretty good too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swingin' Ryan Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 The first ten that spring to mind as my favourites would be....Amelie Ghost WorldThe Darjeeling LimitedMe and You and Everyone We KnowGrizzly ManThe Royal TenenbaumsEternal Sunshine of the Spotless MindParis Je T'aimeIn the LoopLord of the Rings trilogy (kind of have to count them as one)I agree with this. An acheivement in mass scale production but mind numbingly boring.I thought the LOTR trilogy was pretty spectacular stuff and I never really watch much 'blockbuster' stuff at all (despite having worked in a multiplex cinema for 3 and a half years!). I've never seen The Dark Knight or any of the other big-grossing action/superhero films because I tend to find they mainly just rely on flashy effects and explosions whereas LOTR had a great story at it's core IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Suimasen Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 Although i did like "no country for old men", i found the end to be kinda strange with the main guy getting killed all of a sudden and then later on the sheriff rambling on about something and it finishing. Was there something i missed in the story? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Kernel Loaf Posted December 14, 2009 Report Share Posted December 14, 2009 You missed your spoiler tags. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 I thought the LOTR trilogy was pretty spectacular stuff and I never really watch much 'blockbuster' stuff at all (despite having worked in a multiplex cinema for 3 and a half years!). I've never seen The Dark Knight or any of the other big-grossing action/superhero films because I tend to find they mainly just rely on flashy effects and explosions whereas LOTR had a great story at it's core IMO.From a visual aspect LOTR was indeed spectacular. I suppose you have to completely invest yourself in the plot in order to get the most out of it though. I've never been a fan of anything remotely fantasy so I'm instantly turned off as soon as they mention orcs and made up places and such like, so I was bound to lose interest by the thrid hour. That said, it's better than most blockbusters this decade. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 From a visual aspect LOTR was indeed spectacular. I suppose you have to completely invest yourself in the plot in order to get the most out of it though. I've never been a fan of anything remotely fantasy so I'm instantly turned off as soon as they mention orcs and made up places and such like, so I was bound to lose interest by the thrid hour. That said, it's better than most blockbusters this decade.Meh, I remember thinking that a lot of the CGI looked ropey at the time, it probably looks even shittier now. Add on the barely disguised homoerotic subplot and all in all you can count me out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ca_gere Posted December 15, 2009 Report Share Posted December 15, 2009 Walk the LineI meant 'Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox story' ... typo.Walk the Line was in no way one of the best films of the decade. It was awful. Glad I cleared that up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.