Jump to content
aberdeen-music
Sign in to follow this  
french_disko

T In The Park - Band Times

Recommended Posts

SATURDAY

MAIN STAGE

21.30 23.00 The Darkness

19.55 20.55 The Charlatans

18.35 19.25 Starsailor

17.15 18.05 Faithless

15.55 16.45 Pink

14.35 15.25 Black Eyes Peas

13.40 14.10 The Beta Band

12.35 13.15 Big Brovaz

NME STAGE

21.30 22.45 Muse

20.10 20.55 The Libertines

18.50 19.40 Wu Tang Clan

17.35 18.20 Keane

16.20 17.05 Funeral For A Friend

15.15 15.50 British Sea Power

14.20 14.50 The Zutons

13.25 13.55 Dogs Die In Hot Cars

12.30 13.00 Kasabian

KING TUT'S WAH-WAH TENT

21.30 22.45 Ocean Colour Scene

20.15 21.00 Katie Melua

19.35 19.55 Rodrigo Y Gabriela

18.20 19.20 Ash

17.05 17.50 Michael Franti & Spearhead

16.10 16.40 Speedway

15.15 15.45 The Ordinary Boys

14.20 14.50 The Glitterati

13.25 13.55 Black Light

12.30 13.00 Mohair

X-TENT

22.15 22.55 The Bees

21.05 21.45 The Delays

20.10 20.40 Ian McNabb

19.15 19.45 Ben Kweller

18.20 18.50 Ricky Warwick

17.25 17.55 Thea Gilmore

16.30 17.00 Jesse Malin

15.35 16.05 Republic of Loose

14.40 15.10 The Crimea

13.45 14.15 The Black Velvets

12.50 13.20 The Departure

12.05 12.30 Drug Of The Nation

Slam Tent

1245 Jim Hutchison+Smoke

1400 Carlos Adolfo Dominguez

1445 Vector Lovers

1530 Mylo

1600 Tiefschwarz

1730 Carl Craig

1830 Tiga

2000 Basement Jaxx

2130 Felix da Housecat

SUNDAY

MAIN STAGE

21.30 22.45 The Strokes

19.50 21.00 Pixies

18.30 19.20 Kings Of Leon

17.10 18.00 PJ Harvey

15.55 16.40 The Thrills

14.40 15.25 Franz Ferdinand

13.30 14.10 Scissor Sisters

12.35 13.05 Goldie Lookin Chain

NME STAGE

21.30 22.45 Massive Attack

20.00 21.00 N.E.R.D.

18.40 19.30 Badly Drawn Boy

17.25 18.10 Goldfrapp

16.15 17.00 The Rapture

15.15 15.50 The Killers

14.20 14.50 Stellastarr*

13.25 13.55 Razorlight

12.30 13.00 The Cribs

KING TUT'S WAH-WAH TENT

21.55 23.00 Snow Patrol

20.10 21.25 Orbital

18.55 19.40 Electric Six

17.35 18.20 Mll Historical Society

16.30 17.10 Amy Winehouse

15.25 16.05 Tim Booth

14.20 15.00 The Complete Stone Roses

13.25 13.55 Jerry Fish

12.30 13.00 Tierra Diablo

X-TENT

22.20 22.55 The Stands

21.25 21.55 Buck 65

20.20 21.00 Hope Of The States

19.25 19.55 Sons & Daughters

18.20 19.00 22-20s

17.25 17.55 Thirteen Senses

16.30 17.00 The Dead 60's

15.35 16.05 The Open

14.40 15.10 Nine Black Alps

13.45 14.15 The Golden Virgins

12.50 13.20 Polly Paulusma

12.05 12.30 Colour Of Fire

Slam Tent

1200 Sidewinder

1230 Salon Brothers

1315 DJ Yoda

1430 Funk D'Void

1515 Adam Freeland

1645 Groove Armada

1745 Josh Wink

1900 Slam

2000 Jeff Mills

2130 Chemical Brothers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Feck - Goldfrapp clashes with PJ Harvey and N*E*R*D, Orbital and the Pixies are all on at the same time :(

No Martina Topley-Bird and now no Shins. Weird.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

looks like i'll be seeing the following..

SATURDAY:

12.30 13.00 Kasabian (NME stage)

13.25 13.55 Dogs Die In Hot Cars (NME stage)

14.20 14.50 The Glitterati (King Tut's)

15.15 15.45 The Ordinary Boys (King Tut's)

16.20 17.05 Funeral For A Friend (NME stage.. i'm reluctantly being dragged along to this by the people i'm going with, ARGH)

17.35 18.20 Keane (NME srage)

18.20 19.20 Ash (King Tut's)

19.15 19.45 Ben Kweller (X tent)

19.55 20.55 The Libertines (NME stage)

21.30 22.45 Muse (NME stage)

SUNDAY:

13.25 13.55 Razorlight (NME stage)

14.20 14.50 Stellastarr* (NME stage)

14.40 15.25 Franz Ferdinand (main stage - then go to see a bit of the killers)

16.15 17.00 The Rapture (NME stage)

17.35 18.20 Mull Historical Society (NME stage, although it's very close between that and thirteen senses..)

18.20 19.00 22-20s (X tent)

19.50 21.00 Pixies (main stage)

21.30 22.45 The Strokes (main stage)

yup.. my weekend is planned 8)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest stuartmaxwell

go see colour of fire on the sunday early, they rock my house

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Needles, Saturday 9.15pm, T-Break stage (i may have just made up a stage, i cant remember what my email said, oops) go see them!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest haigyman

MY SATURDAY

21.30 22.45 Muse

20.10 20.55 The Libertines

18.20 19.20 Ash

17.35 18.20 Keane (being dragged along to this one, i'm not very keane on them...*ahem*)

16.20 17.05 Funeral For A Friend

15.15 15.50 British Sea Power

14.20 14.50 The Zutons

13.25 13.55 Dogs Die In Hot Cars

12.30 13.00 Kasabian

MY SUNDAY

21.30 22.45 The Strokes

19.50 21.00 Pixies

18.30 19.20 Kings Of Leon

17.25 18.10 Goldfrapp

16.15 17.00 The Rapture

15.15 15.50 The Killers

14.40 15.25 Franz Ferdinand

13.25 13.55 Razorlight

12.35 13.05 Goldie Lookin Chain (ahahahahaha)

my plan (a lot of it is worked out by me being too lazy to move between stages too much and my brother's slightly lacking musical taste)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday

21:30 onwards - Either Felix Da Housecat or Muse [can't decide! :S]

20:00-21:30 - Basement Jaxx

18:50-19:40 - Wu-Tang Clan

18:20-18:40 - Ash

17:15-18:05 - Faithless

16:20-17:05 - Funeral For A Friend

15:30-16:00 - Mylo

14:35-15:25 - Black Eyed Peas

13:40-14:10 - The Beta Band

12:30-13:00 - Kasabian

Sunday

21:30 onwards - either Chemical Brothers or Massive Attack

21:25-whatever - Buck 65

This gap - Orbital, N*E*R*D & Pixies ALL ON AT THE SAME TIME

18:00-19:00 - Josh Wink

17:10-18:00 - Hopefully a mixture of Goldfrapp & PJ Harvey

16:15-17:00 - The Rapture, Groove Armada or Amy Winehouse

14:40-15:25 - Franz Ferdinand [comedy value mainly - I'm making a sign :) ]

13:20-14:30 - DJ Yoda

12:50-13:20 - Polly Paulusma

12:05-12:30 - Colour Of Fire

There's still Allergo and Certain Death on the T-Break stage but so many of the things I basically bought a ticket for are clashing that it might be a bit of a letdown for me :(

Colour of Fire played with Midasuno at Drakes nearer the start of the year by the way Dawn. They were pretty good. Good enough to get in there early for I'd say :)

EDIT:That was Adam/Psydoll rather than Rob ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VERY UNIMPRESSED THE SHINS AREN'T PLAYING. There's even a gap in their schedule on their website AND they're playing Oxegen, so why no TITP?!?!?!?!?! Now I'll have to try and get a Belle & Sebastian ticket as they're supporting.

Along with bits from the T-Break tent, I'll be trying to see some of these:

MAIN STAGE

21.30 23.00 The Darkness

14.35 15.25 Black Eyes Peas

12.35 13.15 Big Brovaz

NME STAGE

21.30 22.45 Muse

20.10 20.55 The Libertines

17.35 18.20 Keane

15.15 15.50 British Sea Power

14.20 14.50 The Zutons

13.25 13.55 Dogs Die In Hot Cars

KING TUT'S WAH-WAH TENT

18.20 19.20 Ash

12.30 13.00 Mohair

X-TENT

19.15 19.45 Ben Kweller

15.35 16.05 Republic of Loose

14.40 15.10 The Crimea

12.50 13.20 The Departure

SUNDAY

MAIN STAGE

21.30 22.45 The Strokes

19.50 21.00 Pixies

17.10 18.00 PJ Harvey

14.40 15.25 Franz Ferdinand

13.30 14.10 Scissor Sisters

NME STAGE

16.15 17.00 The Rapture

15.15 15.50 The Killers

14.20 14.50 Stellastarr*

13.25 13.55 Razorlight

12.30 13.00 The Cribs

KING TUT'S WAH-WAH TENT

20.10 21.25 Orbital

18.55 19.40 Electric Six

X-TENT

20.20 21.00 Hope Of The States

19.25 19.55 Sons & Daughters

12.05 12.30 Colour Of Fire

And, as usual, I will not be setting foot in the Slam tent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i'm just happy i can see both Ash and Muse on the Saturday, those two coupled with Funeral for a Friend are all i'm particularly bothered about on Saturday...and my Sunday times nicely :)

if anyone sees me on the Sunday come wish me a happy birthday, i'm 19!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Saturday

13.40 14.10 The Beta Band

14.20 14.50 The Zutons

15.15 15.45 The Ordinary Boys

16.20 17.05 Funeral For A Friend (Don't really like them that much but there's no one better on)

17.35 18.20 Keane ( same as funeral for a friend)

18.20 19.20 Ash

20.10 20.55 The Libertines

21.30 22.45 Muse

Sunday

13.30 14.10 Scissor Sisters

14.40 15.25 Franz Ferdinand

15.15 15.50 The Killers

16.15 17.00 The Rapture

17.10 18.00 PJ Harvey

18.20 19.00 22-20s

19.50 21.00 Pixies

21.30 22.45 The Strokes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest HARRY

why the fuck are the darkness headlining after the legendary charlatans?

T in the Park is a bollocks festival

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×