Guest idol_wild Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 Is it time yet? A friend just asked me for mine, so here it is:1. Peter Broderick - Home2. Sigur Ros - Med Sud I Eyrum Vid Spilum Endalaust3. Meursault - Pissing on Bonfires/Kissing With Tongues4. Parts & Labor - Receivers5. Say Hi - The Wishes and the Glitch6. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago7. Frightened Rabbit - Midnight Organ Fight8. The Notwist - The Devil, You + Me9. Deerhunter - Microcastle10. Grouper - Dragging a Dead Deer Up a HillThat has been revised since I sent my original to him, but meh.I had to take out Unwed Sailor's Little Wars and Beck's Modern Guilt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RossP Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 Once I get through this punishing week at work i'll post up mine. It's likely to include...Frightened RabbitImmanu elSix Parts SevenDesalvoAudreyJohnny ForeignerHammock*Many of these could be from 2007 or earlier, so will put more effort in after the weekend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan Cynic Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 Not sure if they're all 2008, but these came to mind....(no particular order)Mary Hampton 'My mother's children'Kevin Ayers 'The Unfairground'The Fall 'Imperial wax solvent'Loudon Wainwright 'Recovery'James Blackshaw 'Litany of echoes'Julian Cope 'Black sheep'Helena Espvall & Masaki Batoh 'S/T'Josephine Foster 'This coming gladness'Fotheringay '2'Vetiver 'Thing of the past' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 1: Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds2: The Red Album - Weezer3: We Started Nothing - The Ting Tings4: Join With Us - The FeelingAnd er... that's it unfortunately, that's all I've bought this year. I've bought stacks of old stuff but virtually nothing new. There's a few things I've been meaning to pick up (Kings of Leon, Hot Chip, Killers, Kaiser Chiefs, Ben Folds, Coldplay, MGMT, CSS etc) but I just haven't gotten round to it yet... I'm due a trip to HMV soon.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 This est mine:1. Frightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ Fight2. Los Campesinos! - Hold on Now, Youngster...3. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago4. Mogwai - The Hawk is Howling5. Thao and the Get Down Stay Down - We Brave Bee Stings and All6. Johnny Foreigner - Waited Up Til it Was Light7. Laura Marling - Alas I Cannot Swim8. Sigur Ros - Med Sud I Eyrum Vid Spilum Endalaust9. Fuck Buttons - Street Horrrsing10. Cut Copy - In Ghost ColoursHon. mention to Ra Ra Riot's 'The Rhumb Line' which I only got last week, but fucking adore. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 Copied, and slightly modified from, the "Best of 2008" thread:1. Wild Beasts - Limbo, Panto2. Okkervil River - The Stand-Ins3. James Yorkston - When the Haar Rolls In4. Beach House - Devotion5. M83 - Saturdays=Youth6. Portishead - Third7. TV On the Radio - Dear Science8. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!9. The Week That Was - The Week That Was10. Wave Pictures - Instant Coffee BabyHonourable mentions to Fleet Foxes (actually maybe they should be number 10), Aidan John Moffat (or him), Eugene McGuinness (or even him), Frightened Rabbit and Magnetic Fields.Best Re-Issue: The Triffids - Treeless Plain/The Black Swan/Beautiful WasteBest Compilation: Arthur Russell - Love Is Overtaking MeBiggest Disappointments: British Sea Power and Magnetic Fields albums (even though they're both decent) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Panda Strong Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 1. Algernon Cadwallader - Some Kind of Cadwallader2. Los Campesinos! - We Are Beautiful, We Are Doomed3. Samamidon - All is Well4. Lemuria Get better5. Hauschka - Ferndorf6 Why? - Alopecia7. Peter Broderick - Home8. Johann Johannson - Fordlandia9. Birthmark - The Layer10. Rolo Tomassi - hysterics Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paranoid Android Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 1. Tv on the Radio - Dear Science2. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes3. MGMT - Oracular Spectacular4. Be Your Own Pet - Get Awkward5. Tokyo Police Club - Elephant Shell6. Deerhunter - Microcastle7. The Last Shadow Puppets - Age of the Understatement8. We are Scientists - Brain Thrust Mastery9. The Very Best - Esau Mwamwaya & radioclit Are the very best10. Why? - AlopeciaI haven't really listened to many others in addition to those tbh. I had been quite out of touch with this years new music until recently when I started trying to catch up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caverdaz Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 Thought I'd get this from the most-listened albums of the last 12 months on last.fm, stripping out the new albums. the number in brackets is the album ranking.Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend (1)British Sea Power - Do You Like Rock Music? (4)Supergrass - Diamond Hoo Ha (18)Los Campesinos! - Hold on There, Youngster (36)Cage The Elephant - Cage The Elephant (45)Foals - Antidotes (47)The Automatic - This Is A Fix (81)Cajun Dance Party - The Colourful Life (81)The Music - Strength In Numbers (87)Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul (115)Looks like I haven't warmed to many new albums this year, with only two albums in the top ten most-listened albums over the year... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Exposure @ Lemon Tree Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 Hmmm, I'll struggle to think of the 10 best I've bought this year, here's a few of my favourites of the year though:Glasvegas - GlasvegasKings of Leon - Only By The NightVampire Weekend - Vampire WeekendThe Last Shadow Puppets - Age of the UnderstatementOasis - Dig Out Your SoulSome albums I haven't got round to buying yet but hope they're in my top 10...MGMT, dan le sac vs Scroobius Pip, Hot Chip, Kanye West... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soda Jerk Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 In no order, because I hate orders.Dillinger Four - Civil WarBridge and Tunnel - East/WestDan Le Sac vs Scroobius Pip - AnglesAlgernon Cadwallader - Some Kind of CadwalladerHail Brethren - S/TDananananaykroyd - Sissy HitsWhy? - AlopeciaLos Campesinos - We Are Beautiful. We Are DoomedI can only think of 8. Most of which I've only heard very recently. I think I just straight-up hated music from the months of January to June. I didn't buy anything.Oh, Born Ruffians - Red Yellow Blue. That's 9. I only got it a few weeks ago but it's dead good. I bought it on a whim because it was on Warp Records, who are great. It was also only a few quid in a charity shop. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartmaxwell Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 Good year for albums imo1. Young Widows - Old Wounds2. Johnny Foreigner - Waited up...3. Sun Kil Moon - April4. Enablers - Tundra5. Hot Club De Paris - Live at Dead Lake6. Charlottefield - What are friends for7. Torche - Meanderthal8. Sinaloa - Oceans of Islands9. Gregor Samsa - Rest10. The Wildhearts - The Wildhearts s/thonourable mentions for the mirimar disaster, take a worm for a walk week, Mesa Verde, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richie Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 I submitted a Top 20 towards my website's overall countdown and it was like this...1 James Yorkston - 'When The Haar Rolls In' (Domino)2 Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - 'Sunday At Devil Dirt' (V2)3 Eine Kleine Nacht Musik - 'Eine Kleine Nacht Musik' (Modular)4 Pete and the Pirates - 'Little Death' (Stolen)5 The Futureheads - 'This is Not The World' (Nul)6 The Aliens - 'Luna' (Pet Rock)7 Friendly Fires - 'Friendly Fires' (XL)8 Get Well Soon - 'Rest Now, Weary Head! You Will Get Well Soon!' (Nude)9 Zombie Zombie - 'A Land for Renegades' (Versatile)10 Stereolab - 'Chemical Chords' (4AD)11 Young Knives - 'Superabundance' (Transgressive)12 Neon Neon - 'Stainless Style' (Lex)13 Fonda 500 - 'Je M'Appelle Stereo' (Record Mountain)14 Johann Johannsson - ''Fordlndia' (4AD)15 Lightspeed Champion - 'Falling Off Lavender Bridge' (Domino)16 Aidan John Moffat - 'I Can Hear Your Heart' (Chemikal Underground)17 Dan Deacon - 'Spiderman of the Rings' (Carpark)18 Matmos - 'Supreme Balloon' (Matador)19 The Tindersticks - 'The Hungry Saw' (Beggars Banquet)20 The Long Blondes - 'Couples' (Rough Trade) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norseman Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 Not sure as I have changed my mind a lot but in no particular order:Metallica - Death MagneticTestament - Formation Of DamnationTrivium - ShogunExodus - Let There Be BloodAC/DC - Black IceBenedictum - Seasons Of TragedyMotorhead - MotoriserLaaz Rockit - Left For DeadThe Clan Destined - In The Big EndingTesla - Forever More Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pancho Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 1 The Hold Steady - Stay Positive2 Sun Kil Moon - April3 The Fun Years - Baby, It's Cold Inside4 Torche - Meanderthal5 Fuck Buttons - Street Horrrsing6 Parts and Labour - Receivers7 M83 - Saturdays=Youth9 Belong - Colorless Record EP10 Fennesz - Black SeaOther highly rated albums:Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig! Lazarus Dig!Library Tapes - A Summer Beneath the TreesHuaschka - FerndorfDissapointments:Beach House - DevotionFleet Foxes - Fleet FoxesDidn't get around to:TV on the Radio - Dear ScienceMy Morning Jacket - Evil UrgesBest Live Acts:1 Les Savy Fav2 Shellac3 The Hold Steady4 Built To Spill5 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds6 Fuck Buttons7 My Morning Jacket8 Holy Fuck9 Band Of Horses10 Boris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murrr Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 In no particular order..."Meanderthal" - Torche"The Bees Made Honey in the Lion's Skull" - Earth"Saturnalia" - Gutter Twins"Volumes" - Mirimar Disaster"The '59 Sound" - Gaslight Anthem (although their previous album was better)"Twilight of the Thunder God" - Amon Amarth"When Life Gives You Lemons" - Atmosphere"Beyond Colossal" - Dozer (definitely my number one)"The Way of All Flesh" - Gojira"Take Refuge in Clean Living" - GrailsBeen a little bit disappointed this year, but a lot of my top bands are due a release next year, so here's hoping. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
free tibet Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 In no particular order:Klangmutationen ~ LiturgieWhy? ~ AlopeciaThe Present ~ World I SeeFrightened Rabbit ~ The Midnight Organ FightSkullflower ~ La Noche De WalpurgisHototogisu ~ Pale Fatal SisterThe Bug ~ London ZooBlack Sun ~ ParalyserDJ/rupture ~ UprootFuck Buttons ~ Street Horrrsing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 1. Algernon Cadwallader - Some Kind of CadwalladerI've been meaning to order this for months now - I've been listening to them on myspace tons over the past few months. I find them very derivitive, but they derive from all my favourites sources!So it's affa good then? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
waltz Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 In no orderHot Club De Paris - Live At Dead LakeCharlottefield - What Are Friends ForHEALTH - s/tNo Age - NounsThe Dodos - VisiterMogwai - The Hawk Is HowlingFuck Buttons - Street HorrsingHyena - Itchy Legacy (although that was more of a mini-album)Dananananaykroyd - Sissy HitsJaguar Love - Take Me To The Seaor something. I'm sure there's plenty I've missed out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stuartmaxwell Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 I've been meaning to order this for months now - I've been listening to them on myspace tons over the past few months. I find them very derivitive, but they derive from all my favourites sources!So it's affa good then?i think its good, but never fell in love with it as I thought I would Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stichman Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 In descending order...Frightened Rabbit Midnight Organ FightConor Oberst Conor OberstCity and Colour Bring Me Your LoveRyan Adams & The Cardinals CardinologyRussian Circles StationJenny Lewis Acid TongueSeasick Steve I Started Out With Nothin...Duke Special - I Never Thought This Day Would ComeGemma Hayes The Hollow of MorningDeath Cab For Cutie Narrow Stairs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeanette Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 Thought I'd get this from the most-listened albums of the last 12 months on last.fm, stripping out the new albums. the number in brackets is the album ranking.Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend (1)British Sea Power - Do You Like Rock Music? (4)Supergrass - Diamond Hoo Ha (18)Los Campesinos! - Hold on There, Youngster (36)Cage The Elephant - Cage The Elephant (45)Foals - Antidotes (47)The Automatic - This Is A Fix (81)Cajun Dance Party - The Colourful Life (81)The Music - Strength In Numbers (87)Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul (115)Looks like I haven't warmed to many new albums this year, with only two albums in the top ten most-listened albums over the year...Good idea... I can't remember what I've bought or heard so I'll try this too... From 2008 apparently I listened to...Death Cab - Narrow Stairs (4)Funeral For A Friend - Memory and Humanity (8)Sigur Rs me su eyrum vi spilum endalaust (13)Kids in Glass Houses - Smart Casual (25)Portishead - Third (37)Kings of Leon - Only By the Night (67)Santogold - Santogold (70)Frightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ Fight (111)Not much really...Out of those my favourites are...Death Cab For Cutie, Sigur Rs and Frightened Rabbit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 In rough order:Conor Oberst - Conor OberstDepartment of Eagles - In Ear ParkDeath Cab for Cutie - Narrow StairsSilver Jews - Lookout Mountain Lookout SeaHold Steady - Stay PositiveStapleton - Rest and Be ThankfulThe Cardinals - Cardinology (although it could have been much better)Lightspeed Champion - Falling off the Lavender BridgeShe & Him - Volume OneLoudon Wainright III - Recovery...Disappointments of the year: Jenny Lewis, Weezer and Isobel Campbell/Mark Lanegan (although it's possibly just me that finds Sunday at Devil Dirt extremely boring, especially when compared to their smashing previous collaboration). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Huw Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 i think its good, but never fell in love with it as I thought I would that's the same with me actually. Although nobody can deny the 'Serial Killer Status' is an absolute chooooon.wooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo snareI don't have a top 10 i don't think, but Johnny Foreigner would be number 1 for sure.I don't think i've bought anything else from this year that's actually worth mentioning, which is annoying. old or gash. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
calum Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 I haven't bought nearly enough this year, so here's 5:Johnny Foreigner - Waited Up 'til It was LightYouthmovies - Good NatureAlkaline Trio - Agony & IronyHot Club de Paris - Live At Dead LakeFoals - AntidotesLooking at that list, I'm sure there's been much better albums that I've forgotten about. Hmmm. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.