Stripey Posted August 1, 2008 Report Share Posted August 1, 2008 Have you seen Delicatessen? QUOTE]god, i'd totally forgotten about that film. it's beautiful. and ugly too. just really great visuals throughout.and no one's mentioned spike lee's Do The Right Thing or hitchcocks Rear Window yet, have they?do the right thing is awesome, haven't seen that in years now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skull Commander Posted August 1, 2008 Report Share Posted August 1, 2008 Not a top 10 but a selection of great films which I rate.In no order:HalloweenThe Omen (not remake)The Wicker Man (not remake)Spirited AwayA Clockwork OrangeBattle RoyaleThe Devil's RejectsCity Of GodThe Elephant ManGangs Of New YorkFreaks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graham Knight Posted August 1, 2008 Report Share Posted August 1, 2008 This is my top ten:Wild Strawberrries I have allowed myself one non-music movie. Ingmar Bergman wrote and directed Wild Strawberries it is a truly great film that I never tire of watching. The opening sequence itself is a work of art that has inspired countless other directors to attempt something similar. American Hot Wax 1978 (Jerry Lee, Chuck Berry and Screamin Jay Hawkins play themselves recreating riots at Alan Freed shows 20 years earlier)Ballad in Blue 1966 (Ray Charles plays himself great live concert WhatdI Say, Hit The Road Jack, Let the Good Times Roll reasonable story line)The Girl Cant Help It 1956 - Jayne Mansfield, Little Richard, Phil Silvers, Gene Vincent, Eddie Cochran, Fats Domino best rocknroll movie ever. Jayne is quite outstanding.Go Johnny Go 1957 - Jackie Wilson, Chuck Berry never better singing Johnny B. Goode, Memphis Tennessee and Little Queenie + Alan Freed, Harvey Fuqua etc.Don't Knock the Rock - Chuck Berry, Bill Haley, Little RichardHigh School Confidential Jerry Lee sings the title, Mamie Van Doren has a huge presence!Jamboree - Everyone from the Count Basie band to Carl Perkins and it was the debut of "Great Balls of Fire from Jerry Lee. Jazz on a Summers Day filmed at the 1958 Newport Jazz Festival - great rock'n'roll from Chuck Berry and Big Maybelle who were mixed in with top jazz artists like Thelonious Monk, Sonny Stitt and a KO performance from Mahalia Jackson Rock Around The Clock the original rocknroll movie that caused riots all over the place in 1956. Bill Haley had the title tune and also sang See You Later Alligator. The Platters sang Only You and The Great Pretender all titles that were much covered subsequently but this film has the originals. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thehunger Posted August 3, 2008 Report Share Posted August 3, 2008 This isn't in any order at all cause then it would take even longer to make the list. Party Monster It has the kid from home alone in it. Theres a good giant talking rat scene. It's a true story about a murder in America around the time of the club kids scene.The Fountain Probably the most beautiful film I've ever seen. Really sad though. Almost unbearably sad. I still don't really understand whats going on in it.Pi It was between this and Requiem For A Dream...I went for Pi over that because it makes me feel happy. Requiem For A Dream makes me feel a bit ill. But I like it too.Sylvia It's about Ted Hughes and Sylvia Plath. Daniel Craig and Gwyneth Paltrow are really good in it.Delicatessen It's already been mentioned by KimyReizeger...but I am putting it in my list of favourite films. I much prefer it to Amelie. Maybe just because it has a frog man in it. And a butcher who sometimes uses his tenants as meat. It has a good feel.The Wisdom of Crocodiles The name of this film changed to Immortality (for...the American viewers I guess...) It's sort of a vampire film with Jude Law in it, but more interesting than it sounds.Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas It's fun. It makes me want to drive around America on drugs.Spirited Away It's just good. No-Face and soot balls.The Neverending Story I watched it when I was younger and I still really like it. Scared of the wolf and the nothing. It's cheesy but in a good way.There Will Be Blood I went to see it at the cinema and it was amazing. It has the best ending of any film I've seen. The music is also great.The Fifth Element I've seen this film more than any other film and I still like it. Maybe thats why it's on my list.Starship Troopers Probably the only proper comedy I have on this list. Makes me laugh lots. The plot is terrible and the acting is terrible and the special effects are suspicious. But it has giant alien bugs! Mulholland Drive The guy that jumps out. I hate that guy that jumps out.Okay, so that's more than ten films, but I figured if anyone's going to bother to read through ten then they're going to bother to read through thirteen. That or they won't bother to read through any of them.I might add more if I remember more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
czefski Posted August 6, 2008 Report Share Posted August 6, 2008 In no particular order, except for Raging Bull being my favourite film...Raging BullGoodfellasGodfather 1 & 2Miller's CrossingFargoGlengarry GlenrossDinerReservoir DogsGregory's GirlSilence of the LambsJean De Florette Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
czefski Posted August 6, 2008 Report Share Posted August 6, 2008 I forgot about The Right Stuff, the quickes 3 hour + movie ever. They Shoot Horses Don't They is another great film that never gets mentioned in these lists.I bought Threads a couple of years ago along with When he Wind Blows, totally diferent takes on nuclear holocaust but both excellent in their own way.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diesel Posted August 6, 2008 Report Share Posted August 6, 2008 I forgot about The Right Stuff, the quickes 3 hour + movie ever. .Watched that (again) last night after recording it on Sky+. Such a great movie. The cast is outstanding and the cinematography is superb. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Jake Wifebeater Posted August 8, 2008 Report Share Posted August 8, 2008 I'm surprised nobody's mentioned Alan Clarkes "Scum", another classic british film, it had a huge impact on me the first time I saw it as a kid.If pushed, I would probably say that's my favourite film of all-time. I must have watched it at least 70 times in my life and it never gets boring. Carlin's revenge on Banks and Richards is one of the most satisfying on-screen moments of all time, but even better is the scene near the end where Mr. Duke starts idly bantering with Archer and ends up with Archer wiping the floor with him intellectually. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Diesel Posted August 8, 2008 Report Share Posted August 8, 2008 If pushed, I would probably say that's my favourite film of all-time. I must have watched it at least 70 times in my life and it never gets boring. Carlin's revenge on Banks and Richards is one of the most satisfying on-screen moments of all time, but even better is the scene near the end where Mr. Duke starts idly bantering with Archer and ends up with Archer wiping the floor with him intellectually.Aye - it's pretty bleak stuff, but with some immortal dialogue...."Where's your faaaahking tool?""Wot faaaahking tool?""THIS faaaahking tool!!!"BOSH!!!Have you seen both versions?Also - If you liked "Scum" then "McVicar" would be a good watch.Kinda represents the natural progression for the kids of Scum who move onto more serious crime. Again, some immortal dialogue "You touch me and I'll break your jaw" - except Daltery's character pronounces it "Jaaaawwwer". It was a oft-quoted line in the early 80's ! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Jake Wifebeater Posted August 8, 2008 Report Share Posted August 8, 2008 Aye - it's pretty bleak stuff, but with some immortal dialogue...."Where's your faaaahking tool?""Wot faaaahking tool?""THIS faaaahking tool!!!"BOSH!!!Have you seen both versions?I saw the BBC version only once, years ago. I remember the dialogue was well toned-down, Archer looking even older and Carlin having a "missus". I need to learn that one off by heart as well... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted August 8, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 8, 2008 I saw the BBC version only once, years ago. I remember the dialogue was well toned-down, Archer looking even older and Carlin having a "missus". I need to learn that one off by heart as well...I've not seen Scum, might have to pick it up and give it a watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigsby Posted August 8, 2008 Report Share Posted August 8, 2008 Yes, Scum is a must see. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Jake Wifebeater Posted August 8, 2008 Report Share Posted August 8, 2008 I've not seen Scum, might have to pick it up and give it a watch.Seriously, you've never seen it? Blimey, you're in for a treat and a half..."You see, I'm, I'm doing me time on a matchbox" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted August 8, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 8, 2008 Seriously, you've never seen it? Blimey, you're in for a treat and a half..."You see, I'm, I'm doing me time on a matchbox"I've not purposely avoided it, but i've never gone out of my way to see it. Sounds like it's right up my street though:up: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Jo-D Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 so many movies to fit into 10! Some which have stuck in my mind and would re-watch are:LabyrinthLost BoysZoolanderVery Bad ThingsOldboyButterfly EffectHellraiserFear n Loathing in Las VegasChildren of GodPsycho Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Metarie Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 In no particular orderThe Princess BrideChasing AmyEternal Sunshine of The Spotless MindLittle Miss SunshineSecretaryFargoBrickSpirited AwayCity Of GodThe Shining Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucius Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 Lost BoysDamn how did i manage to leave The Lost Boys off my list.The greatest thing Keifer Sutherland has ever done (I hate 24). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Zero Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 I watch so many films just 10 is a struggle but off the top of my head and in no particular order 1. Jaws - A favourite since my youth and still revisited frequently, just a great story and performances. It doesnt even matter how crap the shark is.2. For A Few Dollars More I love all 3 Dollars films but this is the best for me, more satisfying than A Fistful of Dollars but less long-winded than The Good The Bad and The Ugly. 3. Wild at Heart My favourite Lynch film, although I like most of his stuff. A great cast (especially Willem Dafoe as Bobby Peru, and Nicolas Cages best performance), great music and a reasonably coherent story for once. Sometimes its nice to understand what the hell is happening.4. The Big Lebowski Again I like most Cohen brothers films but I think this is the strongest, very amusing and loads of great lines. Just edges out Millers Crossing though.5. Casino Much as I love Goodfellas and as much as this film is dismissed as a pale retread of it, I currently find this the better film.6. Rumblefish Even though Matt Dillon is typically wooden (he definitely got a bit better with age) this is a great film, nice style and a key example of how good Mickey Rourke was pre-boxing and melty face.7. Suspiria Dario Argentos best film, brilliant use of colour and really needs to be watched in the dark and at a decent volume to get the most out of it.8. Slingblade It amazes me how many people havent seen this. Anyone Ive insisted watch it tend to love it. 9. Requiem For A Dream Great soundtrack and very stylishly filmed. Jared Leto showed so much promise and yet ended up in a pish band. I also enjoyed The Fountain but this is much better.10. Dead Mans Shoes Amazing performance by Paddy Considine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mcsheepie Posted August 13, 2008 Report Share Posted August 13, 2008 In no order - (and i can't narrow it down to 10 sorry)The Blues Brothers The Usual Suspects AirplaneGrosse Point BlankLayer CakeInfernal AffairsPans Labyrinth Midnight Run ThursdayThe Way of the GunKiss Kiss Bang BangKung Fu HustleThe Matrix Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ Jo-D Posted August 14, 2008 Report Share Posted August 14, 2008 Damn how did i manage to leave The Lost Boys off my list.The greatest thing Keifer Sutherland has ever done (I hate 24).I LOVE 24!! Movie out in nov too, YES!Think I might refuse to watch the sequel to lost boys tho, or i might give in to curiosityKung Fu HustleI have this, so funny!10. Dead Mans Shoes Amazing performance by Paddy Considine. Great movie!!! Watched this a couple of weeks ago Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucius Posted August 14, 2008 Report Share Posted August 14, 2008 Think I might refuse to watch the sequel to lost boys tho, or i might give in to curiosityI think I stuck the trailer on a forum somewhere on here but can't be bothered finding it.It actually looks ok.Straight to DVD I think but I will still check it out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted August 13, 2010 Report Share Posted August 13, 2010 Thread revival! Because I'm a bit bored and I've been thinking about this today.1 - Ghostbusters - pretty much my favourite film since childhood, and I can still watch it, fall in love with the characters all over again, and laugh my ass off.2 - Back To The Future - pretty much the same as above, one of the earliest films I can remember seeing, and it's still fantastic.3 - Amelie - I love this movie. Watching it makes me want to be a better person.4 - Enter The Dragon - Chop! Chop! Kick! Fuck yeah!5 - Jurassic Park - You may laugh, but if you watch it now it has aged very well, and sparkles with that special kind of magic that Speilberg does so well.6 - Kill Bill part 1 - Still Tarantino's finest hour for my money.7 - Kick-Ass - only seen it once, but that was enough to put it right into my top 10.8 - City Of God - Haven't watched this is in years. Need to do so again soon.9 - Fight Club - Often imitated, but never bettered.10 - Kramer vs Kramer - a bit of a weepie, granted, but a great film.There's a few more I'd like to squeeze in, Gladiator, Raging Bull, Batman Begins, Star Wars Ep III, Robocop, Rio Bravo, Fargo, Midnight Cowboy... but rules is rules.Ask me again next week and it'll all be different probably. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemonade Posted August 13, 2010 Report Share Posted August 13, 2010 Fuck, I forgot Rocky!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Surfer_Rosa Posted August 13, 2010 Report Share Posted August 13, 2010 Not in any real order:OldboyPulp FictionDead Man's ShoesLa HaineRushmoreFight ClubLet The Right One InEternal Sunshine Of The Spotless MindCity Of GodA Scanner Darkly.......Does anyone else kind of miss Stripey? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mgrant Posted August 13, 2010 Report Share Posted August 13, 2010 Let The Right One Infunnily enough I just watched this for the first time today, it was brilliant.Even beats Leon in the fucked up romances that should not work catagory Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.