Alkaline Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 As the title suggests. Feel free to describe why you like the films or just list them. I have a feeling this thread will probably descend into a verbal brawl but who cares. What's life without discussion?1. Blade Runner- Utterly amazing dystopian backdrop with great dialogue and has real depth in its delivery and imagery. Harrison Ford, Sean Young and Rutger Hauer are a sight to behold and are amazing from start to finish. Hauer's dialogue in particular is so dense and littered with brilliant metaphors and imagery. All 5 proper cuts are worth watching in my opinion.2. Night Watch- Simplistic and stylized but has some amazing action sequences without looking too Hollywood about it. The characters are equal parts likable and detestable.3. Blue Velvet- Lynch at his absolute best. Dirty, unhinged and malevolent. Dennis Hopper is amazing as Frank Booth. The use of Bobby Vinton's song "Blue Velvet" within the film is haunting.4. Chasing Amy- Easily the best romantic comedy ever written. It has some amazing trademark Kevin Smith moments but also steps ahead of the usual dick-joke blueprint enough to stand head and shoulders above his other films. Ben Affleck and Jason Lee's interplay is very reminiscent of several of my close friendships (minus the threeway of course)5. Brick- Absolutely classic Neo-Noir full to the brim with a modern hard-boiled dialogue and great acting from Joseph Gordon Levitt. The plot is a classic noir-esque piece with a nice slant to it.6. The Machinist- The depth to Christian Bale's acting in this film is unbelievable and actually made me look at him in a new light acting-wise. Great use of paranoia and suspense and is a lot better than contemporaries like Memento.7. Spirited Away- I honestly don't think i've been as moved by an animated film. It has an amazing score and the animation is beautiful, as is the story. Absolutely wonderful from start to finish.8. Sin City- Yet again another classic neo-noir. I love the visual treatment and dialogue and the acting (particularly Brittany Murphy and Mickey Rourke) is great. I know it's probably a cliched choice but i like it a lot.9. Singles- Captures the "grunge" scene perfectly and is a bittersweet love story worth persevering with. Cameron Crowe has a real knack for picking a great story and running with it.10. The Pianist- A poignant story executed (sorry) perfectly by Polanski, who was clearly at his best, and delivered in an epic and tasteful way. Adrien Brody really shone in the main role which was a total surprise given how shit he was in Summer of Sam and The Thin Red Line. It is one of only 3 films that have moved me to tears. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I was just away to start this exact thread.Great minds again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted July 29, 2008 Author Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I was just away to start this exact thread.Great minds again.Get out of my braaaaaaaain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stripey Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 In reverse order my top ten films of all time are as follows :10 : The Batman (1943)09 : Batman the Movie (1966)08 : Batgirl (1967)07 : Batman (1989)06 : Batman Returns (1992)05 : Batman Forever (1995)04 : Batman & Robin (1997)03 : Return to the Batcave (2003)02 : Batman Begins (2005)01 : Batman The Dark Knight (2008) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 In no particular order, my favourite ten films at the moment include:The Third ManLes Quatre Cents CoupsCitizen KaneKesThe Usual SuspectsThe Big SleepAmelieBlade RunnerThe ExorcistTouch of Evil Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 In reverse order my top ten films of all time are as follows :10 : The Batman (1943)09 : Batman the Movie (1966)08 : Batgirl (1967)07 : Batman (1989)06 : Batman Returns (1992)05 : Batman Forever (1995)04 : Batman & Robin (1997)03 : Return to the Batcave (2003)02 : Batman Begins (2005)01 : Batman The Dark Knight (2008)And there we have it: contrary for the sake of it! Stripester - you never disappoint me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted July 29, 2008 Author Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 In reverse order my top ten films of all time are as follows :10 : The Batman (1943)09 : Batman the Movie (1966)08 : Batgirl (1967)07 : Batman (1989)06 : Batman Returns (1992)05 : Batman Forever (1995)04 : Batman & Robin (1997)03 : Return to the Batcave (2003)02 : Batman Begins (2005)01 : Batman The Dark Knight (2008)You might want to diversify a little. All that Batman can't be good for you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain America Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I only reasoned for films I thought might need defending... - Jaws- Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Imho the best of the Python films.- Blade Runner- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Harrison Ford is great as Indi, but for me Sean Connery makes this film his scenes with Ford are fantastic. The less said about the sequal the better.- Clerks- The Green Mile- *cough* Predator *cough*- The Blues Brothers- Ace Ventura Pet Detective- Stakeout - Sneaks in at number 10. I've always loved this film, I think it's really funny and Richard Dreyfuss is great in this. I'm a sucker for a good buddy cop film.....actually looking at my list. I am indeed Hollywoods bitch. Ah well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 No particular order:The Life AquaticThank You For SmokingClerksGrizzly ManNo Direction HomeLife of BrianEasy RiderRushmoreSweet and LowdownBlues BrothersNotable mentions to Indiana Jones, Lethal Weapon and Star Wars, but they take up too much room. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I'm not an avid movie watcher, but my favourite film is Withnail and I. I can watch it over and over again and still find it funny. Richard E. Grant is a deluded and depressed character in it which he plays marvellously. The script is razor sharp too, I actually bought a copy of the screenplay. Other than that, I end up just enjoying shite like Commando or Kickboxer for sheer mindless stupidity... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 Aw crap, I forgot Withnail and I. It's top 5 at least. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted July 29, 2008 Author Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I'm not an avid movie watcher, but my favourite film is Withnail and I. I can watch it over and over again and still find it funny. Richard E. Grant is a deluded and depressed character in it which he plays marvellously. The script is razor sharp too, I actually bought a copy of the screenplay. Other than that, I end up just enjoying shite like Commando or Kickboxer for sheer mindless stupidity...I have honestly never seen Withnail and I. It's never really appealed to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stripey Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 As I suspected none of the films mentioned so far are anywhere my top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted July 29, 2008 Author Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 As I suspected none of the films mentioned so far are anywhere my top 10.Yeah, nobodies mentioned Batman yet. Arfff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I have honestly never seen Withnail and I. It's never really appealed to me.I'd heard of it and saw it in FOPP one day for 3. I doubt I've watched a film as many times as it. Possibly The Exorcist (another great movie), but that scares the shit out of me too much nowadays... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scootray Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 Anal Virgins 2 doesn't count Stripey. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest idol_wild Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 As I suspected none of the films mentioned so far are anywhere my top 10.Flash us.Aye, your top ten that is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkaline Posted July 29, 2008 Author Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I'd heard of it and saw it in FOPP one day for 3. I doubt I've watched a film as many times as it. Possibly The Exorcist (another great movie), but that scares the shit out of me too much nowadays...I was never bothered with the Exorcist until i heard Christopher Lee doing the talking book version. Now that was amazing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TR!ΔNGL€ T€€TH Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I was never bothered with the Exorcist until i heard Christopher Lee doing the talking book version. Now that was amazing Oh dear, I don't know if I could cope with that... I've read the book a fair few times, and it quite chilling (although enjoyable in a weird way). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Old Gold Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 As I suspected none of the films mentioned so far are anywhere my top 10.Everyone loses at Aberdeen-Music. Next! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neil Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 As I suspected none of the films mentioned so far are anywhere my top 10.I'm sure someone will list The Devil Wears Prada in their top 10 soon enough... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan Cynic Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 I'll no doubt have missed ones out, but these 10 I like a lot (no particular order).....Oh Mr Porter DivaNight of the hunterPassport to PimlicoLes Enfants du ParadisLife is sweetKey LargoOne from the heartManhattanIt's a wonderful lifeBubbling under 10...Paris, TexasThe AbyssLet George do itThe LadykillersCarry on ScreamingCan she bake a cherry pie?Quai des brumesThe African QueenMorgan, a suitable case for treatmentLondon belongs to me(most of mine are heart-warming, 'cos I'm a big sentimentalist!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stripey Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 Flash us.Aye, your top ten that is.Threads (1984) (TV) is one of my favourite films, it would probably rank somewhere in the top 5 but I wouldn't say I enjoyed watching it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Didz Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 My top 3 would consist of City of God, American History X and Lost in Translation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alan Cynic Posted July 29, 2008 Report Share Posted July 29, 2008 ...oh yep....i like 'Lost in translation' too (and Withnail and I....plus I forgot to mention Atlantic City...& Billy Liar....a top 100 would've been better). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.