Jump to content
aberdeen-music
Sign in to follow this  
Guest tv tanned

Oscar Nominations

Recommended Posts

Guest tv tanned

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees:

Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Diana Ossana, James Schamus

Capote (2005) - Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven

Crash (2004) - Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman

Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - Grant Heslov

Munich (2005) - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Philip Seymour Hoffman for Capote (2005)

Terrence Howard for Hustle & Flow (2005)

Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain (2005)

Joaquin Phoenix for Walk the Line (2005)

David Strathairn for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Judi Dench for Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005)

Felicity Huffman for Transamerica (2005)

Keira Knightley for Pride & Prejudice (2005)

Charlize Theron for North Country (2005)

Reese Witherspoon for Walk the Line (2005)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

George Clooney for Syriana (2005)

Matt Dillon for Crash (2004)

Paul Giamatti for Cinderella Man (2005)

Jake Gyllenhaal for Brokeback Mountain (2005)

William Hurt for A History of Violence (2005)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Amy Adams for Junebug (2005)

Catherine Keener for Capote (2005)

Frances McDormand for North Country (2005)

Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener (2005)

Michelle Williams for Brokeback Mountain (2005)

Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:

George Clooney for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

Paul Haggis for Crash (2004)

Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain (2005)

Bennett Miller for Capote (2005)

Steven Spielberg for Munich (2005)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Nominees:

Crash (2004) - Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco

Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - George Clooney, Grant Heslov

Match Point (2005) - Woody Allen

The Squid and the Whale (2005) - Noah Baumbach

Syriana (2005) - Stephen Gaghan

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nominees:

Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana

Capote (2005) - Dan Futterman

The Constant Gardener (2005) - Jeffrey Caine

A History of Violence (2005) - Josh Olson

Munich (2005) - Tony Kushner, Eric Roth

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:

Batman Begins (2005) - Wally Pfister

Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Rodrigo Prieto

Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - Robert Elswit

Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Dion Beebe

The New World (2005) - Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees:

The Constant Gardener (2005) - Claire Simpson

Crash (2004) - Hughes Winborne

Cinderella Man (2005) - Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill

Munich (2005) - Michael Kahn

Walk the Line (2005) - Michael McCusker

Best Achievement in Art Direction

Nominees:

Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - James D. Bissell, Jan Pascale

King Kong (2005) - Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Simon Bright

Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - John Myhre, Gretchen Rau

Pride & Prejudice (2005) - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:

Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Colleen Atwood

Walk the Line (2005) - Arianne Phillips

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Gabriella Pescucci

Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) - Sandy Powell

Pride & Prejudice (2005) - Jacqueline Durran

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees:

Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Gustavo Santaolalla

The Constant Gardener (2005) - Alberto Iglesias

Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - John Williams

Munich (2005) - John Williams

Pride & Prejudice (2005) - Dario Marianelli

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees:

Hustle & Flow (2005) - Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman, Paul Beauregard ("It's Hard Out Here For a Pimp")

Crash (2004) - Michael Becker, Kathleen York ("In the Deep")

Transamerica (2005) - Dolly Parton ("Travelin' Thru")

Best Achievement in Makeup

Nominees:

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - Howard Berger, Tami Lane

Cinderella Man (2005) - David LeRoy Anderson, Lance Anderson

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - Dave Elsey, Annette Miles

Best Achievement in Sound

Nominees:

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson

King Kong (2005) - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek

Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett

Walk the Line (2005) - Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland

War of the Worlds (2005) - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ron Judkins

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees:

King Kong (2005) - Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn

Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Wylie Stateman

War of the Worlds (2005) - Richard King

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott Farrar

King Kong (2005) - Joe Letteri

War of the Worlds (2005) - Pablo Helman, Dennis Muren, Randy Dutra, Daniel Sudick

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees:

Corpse Bride (2005) - Tim Burton, Mike Johnson

Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004) - Hayao Miyazaki

Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) - Steve Box, Nick Park

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees:

Bestia nel cuore, La (2005) - Cristina Comencini (Italy)

Joyeux Nol (2005) - Christian Carion (France)

Paradise Now (2005) - Hany Abu-Assad (Palestine)

Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (2005) - Marc Rothemund (Germany)

Tsotsi (2005) - Gavin Hood (South Africa)

Best Documentary, Features

Nominees:

Darwin's Nightmare (2004) - Hubert Sauper

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) - Alex Gibney, Jason Kliot

Marche de l'empereur, La (2005) - Luc Jacquet, Yves Darondeau

Murderball (2005) - Henry Alex Rubin, Dana Adam Shapiro

Street Fight (2005) - Marshall Curry

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Nominees:

God Sleeps in Rwanda (2005) - Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman

A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin (2005) - Corinne Marrinan, Eric Simonson

The Life of Kevin Carter (2004) - Dan Krauss

Mushroom Club, The (2005) - Steven Okazaki

Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees:

Badgered (2005) - Sharon Colman

The Moon and the Son (2005) - John Canemaker, Peggy Stern

One Man Band (2005) - Mark Andrews, Andrew Jimenez

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (2005) - Anthony Lucas

9 (2005) - Shane Acker

Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees:

Ausreier (2004) - Ulrike Grote

Cashback (2004) - Sean Ellis, Lene Bausager

Sasti brinn dalnum (2004) - Rnar Rnarsson, rir Snr Sigurjnsson

Our Time Is Up (2004) - Rob Pearlstein, Pia Clemente

Six Shooter (2005) - Martin McDonagh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brokeback will sweep the board. It's not a great movie; good, but not great. Certainly doesn't merit awards except for maybe Heath Ledger's acting, and the incredible scenery.

AKM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest tv tanned

I think it is very refreshing to see a lot of new names among the nominations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

william hurt for best supporting actor is a good shout

i think he was fantastic in "a history of violence" but he isn't in the film for very long and i didn't expect he would be considered for such an award

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest DustyDeviada
Brokeback will sweep the board. It's not a great movie; good' date=' but not great. Certainly doesn't merit awards except for maybe Heath Ledger's acting, and the incredible scenery.

AKM[/quote']

I thought it was a great movie, although the only other one of the main contenders I've seen is Crash, which was also great.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest tv tanned
william hurt for best supporting actor is a good shout

i think he was fantastic in "a history of violence" but he isn't in the film for very long and i didn't expect he would be considered for such an award

Given Judi Dench won for Shakespeare In Love despite being on screen for about 8 minutes, I wouldn't rule him out!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest tv tanned
as long as keira knightly doesn't win for best actress i'm happy.

She won't, Reese Witherspoon will.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

was the Life Aquatic last year, or eligible for this one? If its the latter, I'm disgusted it hasn't been nominated. If it was eligible last year, then I'm sorry for wasting everyone's time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i loved the life aquatic although i think it was right on the brink of elegibility. oscars always nominates the films from later on in the year because they're still fresh in the voter's minds.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×