Guest Savant Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 Like the ones you've been listening to for a while and you'll still be listening to in 5 years? I'm sitting having a beer just now, listening to The Get Up Kids' "Something to write home about" and I totally love it.My top 5 would be:1: Strung Out - Twisted By Design2: The Get Up Kids - Something to write home about3: Thrice - Illusion Of Safety4: Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends5: Offspring - IgnitionWhat's yours? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New Disorder Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 1. Drowningman - Rock N Roll Killing Machine2. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds3. Garrison - How To Be A Criminal4. Gorilla Biscuits - Start Today5. The Smiths - The Queen Is DeadProbably. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClicheGuevara Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 Isn't this a bit too close to "top 10 albums"? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Savant Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 Yeah I just noticed that thread now... Well what can you do... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Camie Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 Like the ones you've been listening to for a while and you'll still be listening to in 5 years? I'm sitting having a beer just now' date=' listening to The Get Up Kids' "Something to write home about" and I totally love it.My top 5 would be:1: Strung Out - Twisted By Design2: The Get Up Kids - Something to write home about3: Thrice - Illusion Of Safety4: Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends5: Offspring - IgnitionWhat's yours?[/quote']Not heard Ignition but have doubts it is better than Smash- classic album.Applause for The Get Up Kids great album On a Wire is my personel favourite but nothing better than a listen to songs like "forgive and forget" and "holidays" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
medichi Posted May 21, 2005 Report Share Posted May 21, 2005 1. Drowningman - Rock N Roll Killing Machine2. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds3. Garrison - How To Be A Criminal4. Gorilla Biscuits - Start Today5. The Smiths - The Queen Is DeadThe Smiths? The fucking SMITHS? Dude, I thought you were cool.... 1) Wildhearts - Endless Nameless2) Skyscraper - Superstate (Always return to this album!)3) Kyuss - Blues for the Red Sun4) Clutch - Elephant Riders5) Vision of Disorder - ImprintHow is this different from the top 10 albums thread (except obviously only being 5 records). Actullay, I've chosen a different 5, haven't I..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swingin' Ryan Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 1) Manic Street Preachers - Generation Terrorists2) Aerosmith - Nine Lives3) Frank Sinatra - Live at the Sands4) The Cramps - Big Beat from Badsville5) Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Savant Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 3) Kyuss - Blues for the Red SunAce Album! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
threeornothing Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 The Top 5 albums I've been listening to lately areGreen Day - American IdiotFace To Face - Ignorance is BlissRefused - The Shape of Punk to ComeRival Schools - United By FateThe Ruts - The CrackI dunno if they're my top 5 of all time, but definitely the only albums I've listened to in their entirety for a while.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
psydoll Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 Albums I've been listening to recently and still will be in 5 years time are:Cold - Year Of The SpiderIdlewild - Hope Is ImportantPelican - PelicanBloc Party - Silent AlarmMillion Dead - A Song To Ruin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarmaTsunami Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 1. deftones - around the fur2. smashing pumpkins - siamese dreams3. biffy clyro - vertigo of bliss4. blink 182 - enema of the state5. sage francis - a healthy distrustthat's one per artist as well. i've only just got the sage francis album but fuck me it's awesome. gutted i probably won't be able to make it to his glasgow date next month Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
janine Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 'Placebo' - Placebo'A Song To Ruin' - Million Dead'Salvation' - Cult of Luna'Petitioning the Empty Sky' - Converge'The New Romance' - Pretty Girls Make Graves Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skull Commander Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite SadnessFaith No More - Angel DustRammstein - MutterAmerican Head Charge - The FeedingDepeche Mode -UltraNot my top 5 ever, but 5 which I am confident will stand the test of time, and that I am very fond of. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 Ulver-The blood InsideStrapping Young Lad- AlienDevin Townsend- TerriaType O Negative- October RustThe Devin Townsend Band- AE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hog Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 Rammstein - Mutter.Damn good album. The title track is one of my fave songs ever man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
craig deadenstereo Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 in no order - Kyuss - Welcome to Sky ValleyAlice in Chains - DirtFaith No More - The Real ThingREM - Best of (the old 80s one)Dinosaur Jr. - Bug Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paulscoconutass Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 My past few months have been dominated by:Slipknot - Vol. 3 The Subliminal VersesThe Living End - Modern ARTilleryL'Arc~en~ciel - RayBodyjar - How It WorkscKy - Infiltrate.Destroy.RebuildWhether or not i'll be listening to them in 5 years time is a different matter. Probably L'Arc~en~ciel because my body seems to be accepting more mellow music as the clock ticks on, and definately The Living End, simply because they're my most favouritist band in the world at the moment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larsen B Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 This thread should be closed. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swingin' Ryan Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 Apparently my list was dreadful...especially "Aereosmith". That'll be the fondant-filled biscuit cover band I assume?I genuinely think the scene point system is the best thing this site has had for ages. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rab Posted May 22, 2005 Report Share Posted May 22, 2005 uh..i hate lists..but they're so easy to get sucked into...1. Joy Division - Closer2. Sigur Ros -Agaetis Byrjun (sp?)3. Converge - Jane Doe4. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea5. Radiohead - Kid A Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.